"不客气!再见!"

Translation:You are welcome! Goodbye!

November 18, 2017

51 Comments


Andrew-Lin

不客氣!再見!
Other ways to say "you're welcome!":
別客氣/別客气 (biékèqì)
不用客氣/不用客气 (búyòngkèqì)
不謝/不谢(búxiè)
不會/不会(búhuì)
..And many other phrases, some may be dialectal.
In Taiwan we usually don't say 再見/再见 except in formal situation. Saying "Bye-bye" in English is much more common.

November 18, 2017

AbunPang

不會 is Taiwan-specific usage as well ;) I frequently have Mainlanders or South-East Asian people assume I made a mistake when I use it towards them out of reflex.

November 18, 2017

Mr.rM

Does it mean “will not cause trouble”?

ps. It seems that both of you are Taiwanese. I heard that 不會 is transliterated from a word in Minnan Chinese (闽南语 mǐn nán yǔ), so the glyphs may not exactly match the original meaning.

November 29, 2017

Tyler28

Thanks for the advice! I just moved to Taipei ^^

February 19, 2018

narkop___

I sometimes see 你太客气了 too. :D Similar to the phrase "You're too kind".

November 21, 2017

Tyler28

Andrew! I wanted to say thank you so much for all the work you do to write things in traditional script and colloquial Taiwanese. I moved to Taipei a few weeks ago and it has helped me a lot! Are you also involved in the chrome extension for traditional?

February 19, 2018

ChristianM66032
October 23, 2018

rainbowzom1

I think "no problem" should be accepted.

November 25, 2017

SheikhJahb

I agree in that I use "no problem" to say you're welcome. But I also use "no problem" to mean don't worry about it, and I think the Chinese phrase for that is "mei guan xi"

July 23, 2018

AbaddonWan

yes

November 26, 2017

mapmanic

I always think of "zai jian" as "see you later"... AND this is actually a better translation, don't you think? Why is it not an acceptable answer?

November 24, 2017

Mr.rM

@AbaddonWan is right. However, this does not mean that's a better translation even though it literally means “see you again”. Normally I (native Chinese) would interpret a standalone “zài jiàn 再见” as simply “goodbye”, especially when the listener is a stranger.

Other words could be used if you really mean to meet again:

  • 再会 zài huì (→zài hui) — 再 + 会 meet = See you again. (a bit formal)
  • 下次再见 xià cì zài jiàn — 下次 next time + 再见 = See you next time.
  • 回头见 huí tóu jiàn — 回头 turn back (the head) + 见 = See you later.

Just FYI. :)

December 1, 2017

q00u

As a native English speaker, "See you later" means "Goodbye". It doesn't really mean that there is any intention to actually see each other again. It sounds like it's exactly how you describe 再见

September 15, 2018

Mr.rM

But “see you later” can also mean “goodbye for the present”, right?

“Later!” is probably a better translation.

September 15, 2018

awunker

Or "see you later" - also accepted in English in place of saying "goodbye."

December 19, 2018

MaggieBede

There's so much. I've taken to writing down the English in a notebook and checking it as I can't be bothered being failed in my 'mother tongue'. I'm British English, so have a problem with American English, but I accept that. (I've learnt to write 'right now' instead of 'now' !!!)

December 19, 2018

AbaddonWan

zai jian literally means see you again

November 26, 2017

rtk337648

I thought 不客气 meant no worries. That's what I remember my Chinese professor saying at least

December 15, 2017

Gabrielle145359

It literally means "don't be polite." 不= No 客气=polite 不客气 is the polite response to "thank you," (Therefore, it means "you're welcome.") Taken literally, both "you're welcome" and "不客气“ mean that you do not need to be thanked for this thing.

August 7, 2018

JosephMauc

It literally means "No problem" which is used to mean "you're welcome" although younger generations tend to use "no problem"; which elders consider disrespectful even though it actually means help wasn't a gift- it was something that wasn't a problem to provide.

March 13, 2018

Gabrielle145359

… Is this really also a thing in Chinese? That's interesting. You're welcome vs. no problem is a generation gap controversy of sorts in English as well!

August 7, 2018

Sunskrit

再见 Is it wrong to interpret this as 'See you later' ?

December 1, 2017

evanpipta

Seems fine... in English "Goodbye" and "See you later" are almost completely interchangeable

December 7, 2017

Marisja7

Can someone please explain the components of the first part?

December 16, 2017

EpicRuler1414

bu = no keqi = polite

ie: don't be polite

better translated to English as your welcome

November 5, 2018

bahiyyih9

i said 'no problem'... shouldn't this be correct as well?

January 4, 2018

_.-Merritt-._

Of course! I think duo just doesn't give too many ways though. I did it too and it said I was wrong.

February 20, 2018

malkeynz

Does 不客气 have a literal meaning?

December 16, 2017

t1800

I'd like to know too. This is confusing. I have seen the character 不 used as a negative, for example 不忙 would mean 'not busy'. What is being expressed that is in the negative form?

January 12, 2018

jorgevillaloboss

I think it literally translates to "No problem" or "No worries".

January 20, 2018

Gabrielle145359

It means "don't be polite" (there's no need to be polite).

August 7, 2018

Dalton809639

Most literally I think it's something like "Don't be polite". I've heard that in China there's sort of a cultural expectation that you stop thanking people once you really grow close to them. Like "I know you're thankful; you're one of my best friends! Have I misinterpreted the closeness of our relationship?".

Of course, the waitress or bellhop or taxi driver that says "不客气!" probably doesn't mean to imply that they consider you a close personal friend; I think its use in everyday conversation is a bit more symbolic, like an English speaker might say "Oh no, you're too kind!".

February 6, 2018

jonpeter

"Good-bye" is a way to say "See you," "See you again (literal translation of the characters)," "ta-ta!", "later," etc. They are all acknowledgements of having met and now leaving.

January 5, 2018

_.-Merritt-._

I'm not trying to be a mean sport Duo but, you don't really give too many answers. As in English, 不客氣!再見! can be said in many different ways. So I've seen all of the comments here and most of them are just saying that they have a different way of saying the answer. Just please change that problem.

February 20, 2018

Laura871169

I typed 'Don't mention it' and that got accepted.

May 17, 2018

AnthonyNFr1

谢 谢

November 24, 2017

estherhym

再见 should be see you again.

December 7, 2017

NickAllenTaylor

See you later! Definitely.

December 13, 2017

Rochtenfeldt

No problem should be accepted too.

January 4, 2018

irenesteph

no problem! see you! is wrong..

January 7, 2018

Leapingfroglady

Why does it have the don't in front. I thought it was you are not welcomed.

December 10, 2018

janpapas

Other ways, more informal: 客气啦!

November 22, 2017

Janice494707

I think duolingo only gives the simplified version of chinese rather than traditional

August 30, 2018

Sean608899

I typed "Don't be so polite!" Too literal I know but I always translate word for word

March 22, 2018

BrendonRob3

In the recording for the full sentence, does the zed sound strange to anyone else? When i listened to it without reading the sentence, I thought the word was fry/fly jian. Selecting 再 produces the correct sound, it's only in the full sentence that the word sounds off.

August 13, 2018

VictorAgui978661

Why "Not at all" isn't an acceptable answer?

December 27, 2018

AdKivits

You're welcome! Goodbye! is exactly the same as You are welcome! Goodbye!

February 15, 2019

vvHills10

bu ke qi: no joy....

December 18, 2017

itsdomms

see you next should be accepted, shouldn't it?

March 5, 2018

MeaDish

"See you next time" is grammatical, but it suggests that you meet this person regularly, and are sure there will be a next time. 'See you later' just means means 'see you some time in the future'.

"See you next" is not something a native speaker of English would say.

I don't think 'See you next time' or 'See you next' can be used to translate 再见.

However, if you are waiting at a doctor's waiting room, the nurse may come in and say: 'The doctor will see you next', or the doctor might say 'I will see you next' - meaning you are the next person in line.

Another example: If you are in a shop and the shop assistant is not sure who is next in line, he may ask: 'Who's next, please?'.

March 31, 2018

MaggieBede

But the characters only said 'Goodbye'. The previous correction had been incorrect too. Possibly each in the other's place !!

October 22, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.