1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "不客气!再见!"

"不客气!再见!"

Translation:You are welcome! Goodbye!

November 18, 2017

85 Comments


Andrew-Lin

不客氣!再見!
Other ways to say "you're welcome!":
別客氣/別客气 (biékèqì)
不用客氣/不用客气 (búyòngkèqì)
不謝/不谢(búxiè)
不會/不会(búhuì)
..And many other phrases, some may be dialectal.
In Taiwan we usually don't say 再見/再见 except in formal situation. Saying "Bye-bye" in English is much more common.


AbunPang

不會 is Taiwan-specific usage as well ;) I frequently have Mainlanders or South-East Asian people assume I made a mistake when I use it towards them out of reflex.


Tyler28

Thanks for the advice! I just moved to Taipei ^^


narkop___

I sometimes see 你太客气了 too. :D Similar to the phrase "You're too kind".


Tyler28

Andrew! I wanted to say thank you so much for all the work you do to write things in traditional script and colloquial Taiwanese. I moved to Taipei a few weeks ago and it has helped me a lot! Are you also involved in the chrome extension for traditional?


nar781477

I had read that it was 八八 but mostly used online. Cause 八八 sounds like "bye bye". Is that right?


Alan946894

2020.5.23 I checked my dictionary app. It said 8 8 is Internet slang for bye bye. I'm not sure which Chinese nations use it though


rtk337648

I thought 不客气 meant no worries. That's what I remember my Chinese professor saying at least


Gabrielle145359

It literally means "don't be polite." 不= No 客气=polite 不客气 is the polite response to "thank you," (Therefore, it means "you're welcome.") Taken literally, both "you're welcome" and "不客气“ mean that you do not need to be thanked for this thing.


instagydrich

I find they should put the literal translation of each symbol, they make it sooo confusing.. Thanks for the explanation. Where do you find your info?? Or any better apps to learn mandarin?


nar781477

Well, 客 on it's own means customer, or visitor, and 气 means (vital)energy, air, to make angry, etc... but 客气 together means polite, formal, modest; so trying to translate it literally doesn't always work, unless you know that two symbols go together. Like 客气.

You will get the hang of it once you get the memory for the sumbols and what they mean when put together. They don't always make perfect sense.


Anon341685

IMO precisely why the language should have adopted spacing between meanings. Probably too late now. (As someone whose weak area has always been their memory, it's precisely why subjects such as languages are particularly difficult for me.)


Alan946894

2020.5.23 @nar There are a lot compound kanji that form words, like...

什麼,shen2me

名字,ming2zi

學校,xue2xiao4

小孩子,xiao3hai2zi

對不起,dui4buqi3

別客氣,bie2ke4qi1

為什麼,wei4shen2me

etcetera

So, whenever multiple kanjis represent one word or one phrase\concept, they are often written together as a unit and that's how you will find them in the dictionary too

Also names ( people and country ) are usually 3, 4 or more characters long especially for foreign names

李小龍,li3xiao3long2 湯姆•克魯斯,tang1mu3•ke4lu3si1,Tom Cruise 西班牙語,xi1ban1ya2yu3 ,Spanish 印度尼西亞,yin4du4ni2xi1ya4,Indonesia


nar781477

I know what you mean. The thing is though, I do see words that are linked a times, but I can't tell whats the reason they are, and other times they are not. like "ni jiao shenme mingzi". I will see it written like that sometimes, and to me that looks correct. I'm still new to Mandarin as I assume you are, so soon we will see how it really works. Don't give up! Repetition is key, and you will get it! Practice over and over until it becomes 2nd nature.


JosephMauc

It literally means "No problem" which is used to mean "you're welcome" although younger generations tend to use "no problem"; which elders consider disrespectful even though it actually means help wasn't a gift- it was something that wasn't a problem to provide.


Gabrielle145359

… Is this really also a thing in Chinese? That's interesting. You're welcome vs. no problem is a generation gap controversy of sorts in English as well!


nar781477

You can think of it as the same thing. Don't mention it, don't be polite(literal), no worries, you're welcome, etc... thats how I see it and it helps me to remember that these sayings can be translated many different ways.


rainbowzom1

I think "no problem" should be accepted.


SheikhJahb

I agree in that I use "no problem" to say you're welcome. But I also use "no problem" to mean don't worry about it, and I think the Chinese phrase for that is "mei guan xi"


mapmanic

I always think of "zai jian" as "see you later"... AND this is actually a better translation, don't you think? Why is it not an acceptable answer?


AbaddonWan

zai jian literally means see you again


magaliju

We're missing the opportunity to learn very useful words by adapting the meaning of the concepts into American English, I think it's very important to have literal translations.

不客气 literally means don't be polite 客气: Polite, modest 他很客气: He is very polite 他没有客气: He is not polite


KX3.

The last doesn't mean that. It means something like "He is making himself feel at home", but usually a host would say to guests, “不要/用客气” i.e. "make yourselves at home".


magaliju

A little help with the last one:

"他没有客气话,和他哥哥正相反" He is not polite, contrary to his brother.

不要/用客气: don't be modest, don't use politeness.

Don't think in English ;)


KX3.

I'm not sure what you meant by the first sentence, it doesn't make sense to me. The English translates to something like 他没有礼貌,和他的哥哥相反。 The second phrase is correct.


Laura871169

I typed 'Don't mention it' and that got accepted.


Sunskrit

再见 Is it wrong to interpret this as 'See you later' ?


ethereal_dream

Seems fine... in English "Goodbye" and "See you later" are almost completely interchangeable


Marisja7

Can someone please explain the components of the first part?


kwis20171

bu = no keqi = polite

ie: don't be polite

better translated to English as your welcome


malkeynz

Does 不客气 have a literal meaning?


Dalton809639

Most literally I think it's something like "Don't be polite". I've heard that in China there's sort of a cultural expectation that you stop thanking people once you really grow close to them. Like "I know you're thankful; you're one of my best friends! Have I misinterpreted the closeness of our relationship?".

Of course, the waitress or bellhop or taxi driver that says "不客气!" probably doesn't mean to imply that they consider you a close personal friend; I think its use in everyday conversation is a bit more symbolic, like an English speaker might say "Oh no, you're too kind!".


FrederickEason

I've heard people say "No need to thank me" in English before, which is pretty close to a literal translation of "不用客气".


t1800

I'd like to know too. This is confusing. I have seen the character 不 used as a negative, for example 不忙 would mean 'not busy'. What is being expressed that is in the negative form?


jorgevillaloboss

I think it literally translates to "No problem" or "No worries".


Gabrielle145359

It means "don't be polite" (there's no need to be polite).


bahiyyih9

i said 'no problem'... shouldn't this be correct as well?


_.-Merritt-._

Of course! I think duo just doesn't give too many ways though. I did it too and it said I was wrong.


jonpeter

"Good-bye" is a way to say "See you," "See you again (literal translation of the characters)," "ta-ta!", "later," etc. They are all acknowledgements of having met and now leaving.


Sean608899

I typed "Don't be so polite!" Too literal I know but I always translate word for word


estherhym

再见 should be see you again.


Rochtenfeldt

No problem should be accepted too.


irenesteph

no problem! see you! is wrong..


janpapas

Other ways, more informal: 客气啦!


Janice494707

I think duolingo only gives the simplified version of chinese rather than traditional


BrendonRob3

In the recording for the full sentence, does the zed sound strange to anyone else? When i listened to it without reading the sentence, I thought the word was fry/fly jian. Selecting 再 produces the correct sound, it's only in the full sentence that the word sounds off.


FrederickEason

The audio is a bit compressed; it's definitely a "z" but it's kind of "blurry" because of the compression.


Leapingfroglady

Why does it have the don't in front. I thought it was you are not welcomed.


VictorAgui978661

Why "Not at all" isn't an acceptable answer?


AdKivits

You're welcome! Goodbye! is exactly the same as You are welcome! Goodbye!


klalani

How come it is not a negative sentence, considering we are starting with Bu. It got a bit confusing.


Shira330916

No explanation marks ! in Chinese translation


Ronald365755

Tell me what is wrong with my spelling


Sophiekoala17

You're welcome was not a typo. Duolingo suggested you're welcome but said it was a typo


LGSalsero

I answered as "You're welcome Goodbye", but the translation on the bottom said that I had a typo and presented the answer as "You are welcome! Goodbye". Wouldn't both be appropriate? Or is it trying to say that I answered too informally? I don't understand where the typo is unless it's the abbreviation of ARE


NickAllenTaylor

See you later! Definitely.


itsdomms

see you next should be accepted, shouldn't it?


MeaDish

"See you next time" is grammatical, but it suggests that you meet this person regularly, and are sure there will be a next time. 'See you later' just means means 'see you some time in the future'.

"See you next" is not something a native speaker of English would say.

I don't think 'See you next time' or 'See you next' can be used to translate 再见.

However, if you are waiting at a doctor's waiting room, the nurse may come in and say: 'The doctor will see you next', or the doctor might say 'I will see you next' - meaning you are the next person in line.

Another example: If you are in a shop and the shop assistant is not sure who is next in line, he may ask: 'Who's next, please?'.


MaggieBede

But the characters only said 'Goodbye'. The previous correction had been incorrect too. Possibly each in the other's place !!


mavi1948

There's a glitch. Duolingo is not accepting my "不客气!再见!"


TinyHippo

Same happened to me. Thank goodness you can skip listening exercises.


RobotEVAN

stgxghkrjiyeyoitff


Anon341685

Always amazed every day. So 'No' 'Welcome' = 'You are welcome' !? I think I'll go and have a lie down.


RajasDaithankar

@Anon - always amazed by English too. "They (plural) read a book". "We (plural) read a book". "He (singular) reads a book". Therefore "I (singular) reads a book". Hang on. It's not. Amazingly it becomes "I read a book", so I become plural suddenly. Eh? ;-)


Morgan31361

It said it was a typo when I put in You're welcome goodbye


DimitriIva9

If 不 is typically used to signify something negative or a negation, why is it used for you're welcome


RajasDaithankar

Read the comments above. Your question has already been answered by many.


Natalia983613

Doesn't 不 means not??


Tsen107548

erk... I thought bu inverted things...


Michele506255

You're welcome is correct. Not a typo. It's a contraction of you are


BassdayeSa1

I find it confusing to see (bu) as its negative


RajasDaithankar

I understand.

But think of it this way. Non-toxic is a positive although it contains "non", an equivalent of 不.

客气 is being kind, being polite I think.

So with 不, the meaning is more inclined towards "No need to be polite..", i.e. "You're welcome.." (typically when someone thanks you for a something).


Morgan31361

I put you're welcome which is basically the answer what is up with that!!!


theeeooooo

Why is "You're welcome, goodbye" a typo?


Kuei-Ti

Not sure - maybe the g has to be capitalized?


Shuling07

Why have a "'re" if we can't use it and have to use are? (You're instead of are)


Kuei-Ti

Maybe it's just a trap to make the question more challenging.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.