"不客气!再见!"

Translation:You are welcome! Goodbye!

November 18, 2017

100 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andrew-Lin

不客氣!再見!
Other ways to say "you're welcome!":
別客氣/別客气 (biékèqì)
不用客氣/不用客气 (búyòngkèqì)
不謝/不谢(búxiè)
不會/不会(búhuì)
..And many other phrases, some may be dialectal.
In Taiwan we usually don't say 再見/再见 except in formal situation. Saying "Bye-bye" in English is much more common.


AbunPang

不會 is Taiwan-specific usage as well ;) I frequently have Mainlanders or South-East Asian people assume I made a mistake when I use it towards them out of reflex.


Tyler28

Thanks for the advice! I just moved to Taipei ^^


KristinaMala20

Hi! Would you mind writing that in Pinyin? I cannot copy here so cannot put it in translator


Tyler28

Andrew! I wanted to say thank you so much for all the work you do to write things in traditional script and colloquial Taiwanese. I moved to Taipei a few weeks ago and it has helped me a lot! Are you also involved in the chrome extension for traditional?


nar781477

I had read that it was 八八 but mostly used online. Cause 八八 sounds like "bye bye". Is that right?


Alan946894

2020.5.23 I checked my dictionary app. It said 8 8 is Internet slang for bye bye. I'm not sure which Chinese nations use it though


TomasDearg

Yep! My boyfriend from Guangzhou writes "88" (bābā) when texting.


Elder-Simmons

Another one I've heard is 不用谢


rtk337648

I thought 不客气 meant no worries. That's what I remember my Chinese professor saying at least


Gabrielle145359

It literally means "don't be polite." 不= No 客气=polite 不客气 is the polite response to "thank you," (Therefore, it means "you're welcome.") Taken literally, both "you're welcome" and "不客气“ mean that you do not need to be thanked for this thing.


instagydrich

I find they should put the literal translation of each symbol, they make it sooo confusing.. Thanks for the explanation. Where do you find your info?? Or any better apps to learn mandarin?


nar781477

Well, 客 on it's own means customer, or visitor, and 气 means (vital)energy, air, to make angry, etc... but 客气 together means polite, formal, modest; so trying to translate it literally doesn't always work, unless you know that two symbols go together. Like 客气.

You will get the hang of it once you get the memory for the sumbols and what they mean when put together. They don't always make perfect sense.


Anon341685

IMO precisely why the language should have adopted spacing between meanings. Probably too late now. (As someone whose weak area has always been their memory, it's precisely why subjects such as languages are particularly difficult for me.)


Alan946894

2020.5.23 @nar There are a lot compound kanji that form words, like...

什麼,shen2me

名字,ming2zi

學校,xue2xiao4

小孩子,xiao3hai2zi

對不起,dui4buqi3

別客氣,bie2ke4qi1

為什麼,wei4shen2me

etcetera

So, whenever multiple kanjis represent one word or one phrase\concept, they are often written together as a unit and that's how you will find them in the dictionary too

Also names ( people and country ) are usually 3, 4 or more characters long especially for foreign names

李小龍,li3xiao3long2 Bruce Lee
湯姆•克魯斯,tang1mu3•ke4lu3si1,Tom Cruise
西班牙語,xi1ban1ya2yu3 ,Spanish
印度尼西亞,yin4du4ni2xi1ya4,Indonesia


Calorion

So how did "angry visitor" (or "air visitor") turn into "polite"?


Alan946894

2020.01.03
The 客 meaning here is more "guest" than "visitor". And I assume when you are saying "angry", you are referring to 生气. However this is 客气 which is like the "air" of the guest and has nothing to do with "anger"

So 不客气 is literally "don't be\use guest air", and loosely can be interpreted as "Don't be formal like a guest (by being polite)"


Sandra5473

EXCELLENT reply! One of the most useful/helpful for me...many thanks!


Gabrielle145359

I recommend being suspicious of all multi-character words and set phrases. Look up each character individually, then look up pairs of characters that are next to each other, and then whole word/phrase. That way you will usually see how the meaning is being built. I personally use and recommend www.nciku.com. That is an online Chinese-English dictionary. You can draw in characters--which makes things so much easier when you encounter a new character you don't know the pinyin for! It tells you parts of speech, which is key for learning new words. It usually gives several definitions and several usage examples so you can really get a feel for the word. However, it's a dictionary, so it usually does not have entries for phrases. That's why I also use Google Translate as well. You can get helpful info from Google translate, but it's best used alongside a dictionary, because it's often not good at showing different shades of meaning, or showing distinct uses/pronunciations for the same character. It often lists the most common way to read the character only.


abcxyzq

Google: character 客 and many pages that describe a character pop up.

Or I use google translate to break apart the characters and see what each one means individually, but this doesn't show as much detail.


Sandra5473

I LIKE u! Lol. U're replies/comments have helped me the most...thank u!


JosephMauc

It literally means "No problem" which is used to mean "you're welcome" although younger generations tend to use "no problem"; which elders consider disrespectful even though it actually means help wasn't a gift- it was something that wasn't a problem to provide.


Gabrielle145359

… Is this really also a thing in Chinese? That's interesting. You're welcome vs. no problem is a generation gap controversy of sorts in English as well!


Sandra5473

It can be confusing to say it LITERALLY means "no problem", as many of the above posts translate the phrase literally (as in word for word). To avoid confusion it may be safer to leave the word "literally" out, as "no problem" is more the social/eventual meaning, as opposed to a direct translation.


magaliju

We're missing the opportunity to learn very useful words by adapting the meaning of the concepts into American English, I think it's very important to have literal translations.

不客气 literally means don't be polite 客气: Polite, modest 他很客气: He is very polite 他没有客气: He is not polite


KX3.

The last doesn't mean that. It means something like "He is making himself feel at home", but usually a host would say to guests, “不要/用客气” i.e. "make yourselves at home".


magaliju

A little help with the last one:

"他没有客气话,和他哥哥正相反" He is not polite, contrary to his brother.

不要/用客气: don't be modest, don't use politeness.

Don't think in English ;)


KX3.

I'm not sure what you meant by the first sentence, it doesn't make sense to me. The English translates to something like 他没有礼貌,和他的哥哥相反。 The second phrase is correct.


mapmanic

I always think of "zai jian" as "see you later"... AND this is actually a better translation, don't you think? Why is it not an acceptable answer?


AbaddonWan

zai jian literally means see you again


rainbowzom1

I think "no problem" should be accepted.


SheikhJahb

I agree in that I use "no problem" to say you're welcome. But I also use "no problem" to mean don't worry about it, and I think the Chinese phrase for that is "mei guan xi"


Laura871169

I typed 'Don't mention it' and that got accepted.


malkeynz

Does 不客气 have a literal meaning?


Dalton809639

Most literally I think it's something like "Don't be polite". I've heard that in China there's sort of a cultural expectation that you stop thanking people once you really grow close to them. Like "I know you're thankful; you're one of my best friends! Have I misinterpreted the closeness of our relationship?".

Of course, the waitress or bellhop or taxi driver that says "不客气!" probably doesn't mean to imply that they consider you a close personal friend; I think its use in everyday conversation is a bit more symbolic, like an English speaker might say "Oh no, you're too kind!".


FrederickEason

I've heard people say "No need to thank me" in English before, which is pretty close to a literal translation of "不用客气".


t1800

I'd like to know too. This is confusing. I have seen the character 不 used as a negative, for example 不忙 would mean 'not busy'. What is being expressed that is in the negative form?


jorgevillaloboss

I think it literally translates to "No problem" or "No worries".


Gabrielle145359

It means "don't be polite" (there's no need to be polite).


Sunskrit

再见 Is it wrong to interpret this as 'See you later' ?


ethereal_dream

Seems fine... in English "Goodbye" and "See you later" are almost completely interchangeable


Marisja7

Can someone please explain the components of the first part?


kwis20171

bu = no keqi = polite

ie: don't be polite

better translated to English as your welcome


bahiyyih9

i said 'no problem'... shouldn't this be correct as well?


_.-Merritt-._

Of course! I think duo just doesn't give too many ways though. I did it too and it said I was wrong.


jonpeter

"Good-bye" is a way to say "See you," "See you again (literal translation of the characters)," "ta-ta!", "later," etc. They are all acknowledgements of having met and now leaving.


Sean608899

I typed "Don't be so polite!" Too literal I know but I always translate word for word


rgurney64

"You're" is not a typo.


janpapas

Other ways, more informal: 客气啦!


Janice494707

I think duolingo only gives the simplified version of chinese rather than traditional


estherhym

再见 should be see you again.


Rochtenfeldt

No problem should be accepted too.


renetchi

no problem! see you! is wrong..


Victor_Aguiar07

Why "Not at all" isn't an acceptable answer?


AdKivits

You're welcome! Goodbye! is exactly the same as You are welcome! Goodbye!


Morgan31361

It said it was a typo when I put in You're welcome goodbye


Michele506255

You're welcome is correct. Not a typo. It's a contraction of you are


theeeooooo

Why is "You're welcome, goodbye" a typo?


GryTea

Not sure - maybe the g has to be capitalized?


Sophiekoala17

You're welcome was not a typo. Duolingo suggested you're welcome but said it was a typo


LGSalsero

I answered as "You're welcome Goodbye", but the translation on the bottom said that I had a typo and presented the answer as "You are welcome! Goodbye". Wouldn't both be appropriate? Or is it trying to say that I answered too informally? I don't understand where the typo is unless it's the abbreviation of ARE


unueco

I answer "you're welcome" Duo says no it's "You are welcome". GLITCH!!


Tasha504020

"You're welcome" was accepted, but it said I had a typo in my answer and should have written "You are welcome." Okay. Sure.


BrendonRob3

In the recording for the full sentence, does the zed sound strange to anyone else? When i listened to it without reading the sentence, I thought the word was fry/fly jian. Selecting 再 produces the correct sound, it's only in the full sentence that the word sounds off.


FrederickEason

The audio is a bit compressed; it's definitely a "z" but it's kind of "blurry" because of the compression.


Leapingfroglady

Why does it have the don't in front. I thought it was you are not welcomed.


klalani

How come it is not a negative sentence, considering we are starting with Bu. It got a bit confusing.


Shira330916

No explanation marks ! in Chinese translation


Ronald365755

Tell me what is wrong with my spelling


Donna462352

The contraction you're is not a typo.


mavi1948

There's a glitch. Duolingo is not accepting my "不客气!再见!"


TinyHippo

Same happened to me. Thank goodness you can skip listening exercises.


thefastmeow

why isn't 'you welcome, goodbye' accepted??


Richard30914

In English it should be "you are welcome" or "you're welcome", but not "you welcome"


MaggieBede

But the characters only said 'Goodbye'. The previous correction had been incorrect too. Possibly each in the other's place !!


Morgan31361

I put you're welcome which is basically the answer what is up with that!!!


Shuling07

Why have a "'re" if we can't use it and have to use are? (You're instead of are)


GryTea

Maybe it's just a trap to make the question more challenging.


FOREIGNVORTEXES

不用谢 (búyòngxiè) Also means you're welcome. Bù (sound change) - no/not Yòng - ¹expenses & ²use & ³(verb) use/apply Xiè - ¹thanks & ²(literary)make an apology or excuse oneself & ³decline

Búyòngxiè - lit. "No apply apology" Or, just use your version


ankapd

I really don't get it thought it will be not welcome because of 不


DimaGinate

欢迎 to means welcom 不客气 to meas sorry


esllewinski

It says there is a tipo when I write you're welcome goodbye,but when you say you are welcome goodbye ,it sounds like you are welcome to a place


esllewinski

Why does it say there is a tipo.When I write you're welcome goodbye,and it says the correct answer is you are welcome.It sounds like your saying you are welcome to a place


Alex-Ri

Question: I wrote "no problem" instead of "you're welcome" and it was accepted. Is there a difference in use of 不客气 and 没关系?


Dragon408808

"That's OK" is a normal response in England and should be accepted as a translation of 不客气


Tsen107548

Sadly not what Duolingo has taught so far.


rgurney64

You're is still not a typo


Kevin947334

Annoying. Google translate understands me when I say this and presents the correct characters, but duo marks me wrong. Duo also marks Google translate wrong if I play the phrase on another phone. How do I say this incorrectly to get marked correct?


NissaSkywalker

How is "You're welcome" a typo? Why is only "You are welcome" accepted?


tharu_ds

My answer is totally right but it says its wrong why is that


Emmanuel82054

I am confused because it has bù which means not but still translates as you're welcome

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.