"对不起!"

Translation:Sorry!

November 18, 2017

14 Comments


Andrew-Lin

對不起!
Other ways to express sorry:
抱歉/抱歉 (bàoqiàn)
不好意思/不好意思 (bùhǎoyìsi), this means "excuse me" but can also be used as "I am sorry."

November 18, 2017

ArundeepRa

Please break down meaning of each character!! I didn't understood it's meaning

Thank you in advance

November 22, 2017

Marloezzz

And how would 不好意思 (bùhǎoyìsi) compare to 劳驾 (láojià)? Could the two be used interchangeably, or are there some differences?

June 23, 2018

Diana981954

Bu hao yi si is usually said if you want to ask something to someone, it can be like an "I'm sorry excuse me"

January 7, 2018

jytou

Could someone kindly explain to me why there is bu which means "no" in "sorry"? I can't make the connection... probably a litteral explanation of the characters and the context in which they are used could help me.

March 7, 2018

rev.bisch

I found this to be a useful breakdown https://www.thoughtco.com/dui-bu-qi-saying-sorry-2278549

July 19, 2018

rev.bisch

对 in this case means "to face" rather than "right/correct", 起 usually means "to rise" but can also mean "to be able", giving a full translation with 不 of "unable to face (you)", i.e. out of shame of having done something worthy of an apology - the link gives a bit more detail

July 19, 2018

Marloezzz

From the Han trainer online, for the separate characters I get the following:

对 (dùi) = correct, versus, facing, for, to oppose, pair, as regards of, right 不 (bù) = not, no, negative 起 (qĭ) = to raise, to rise, from, start, to establish, to appear, to get up, to set up, beginning

And while you should probably be careful in attributing meaning to character combinations simply based on the meaning of all the separate characters, it can be helpful sometimes. Like here, with a little imagination you could use this as a mnemonic for something like "Ow, don't start (to thank me)"

June 23, 2018

Powers92638

This is a sincere, deeper sorry than just, "Sorry!" It's really, "I'm sorry."

December 6, 2017

RohanSoni8

Someone kindly provide the literal translation.

January 22, 2018

Ellis930361

As he's saying this, the Duolingo voice sounds so matter-of-fact and happy.

November 28, 2017

malkeynz

Yeah I think you have to try and leave that mindset behind when interpreting Chinese, because the tones could be deceptive in that regard.

December 18, 2017

Hsn626796

What do you mean "matter of fact ?

January 1, 2018

rev.bisch

Posted in a reply but this link is a useful breakdown of meaning by character - https://www.thoughtco.com/dui-bu-qi-saying-sorry-2278549

July 19, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.