"这个有糖吗?"

Translation:Does this have sugar?

November 18, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"Does this contain sugar?" would be accepted, reported on Nov. 18, 2017.


George792719

It's more accurate and common in English to say:" Does this have sugar in it?"

It's better than "does this have sugar" and means the same in the Chinese sentence.


JustinDay13

I personally believe that if you put "...sugar in it" then it should be accepted.


Armenbrine

Hi, I'm new to Duolingo, and I have a question: Why does "Does this contain sugar?" not work for this question?


Kovac031

probably because we need to write in English alternatives for what was meant to be said in Chinese ... very few people use the word "contain" in their day-to-day chit-chat while drinking tea ... so it wasn't programmed in probably ...


Slade366

How would you say "Is this sweet?"


GregorRick

How about: Is this with sugar?


simontablazon

Perfect sentence for a health-conscious sugarphobic such as myself. haha


tuxgirl

Out of curiosity, could you use this phrase to ask "is this sweet?"? I vaguely recall 糖 also meaning sweet, but I could be wrong since it's been more than ten years since I studied Chinese in school


THEWILLwhite

"DOES THIS HAVE SUGAR" ridiculous answers once again duolingo, please allow "does this have sugar in it" to be accepted


kli63

Has this got sugar should be accepted


linda437018

Why is "Does this have any sugar?" rejected, especially as the dictionary pop-up suggests 'have any'?


Kazqin

Totally correct. However, sometimes Duolingo is a bit pedantic and doesn't allow variations such as this unfortunately.


MeaDish

"Does this one have sugar?" not accepted.


Deryk587991

Where is the " bag"?


Kazqin

Anyone able to explain why the counting word 个 is used without a noun? I've seen other sentences with 《这是。。。》so this is a little confusing. 谢谢。


Jeremy25121

"Does this have any sugar" is also considered incorrect


Gallardo904853

What is correct answer??


PhilosophiLapis

Why not "Is this candy?"


fredburma

Lots of things may or may not have sugar in them without being candy.


Bluthund

Why not "Will this kill me with sweetness?"?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.