1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "这个有糖吗?"

"这个有糖吗?"

Translation:Does this have sugar?

November 18, 2017

16 Comments


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"Does this contain sugar?" would be accepted, reported on Nov. 18, 2017.


JustinDay13

I personally believe that if you put "...sugar in it" then it should be accepted.


Armenbrine

Hi, I'm new to Duolingo, and I have a question: Why does "Does this contain sugar?" not work for this question?


Kovac031

probably because we need to write in English alternatives for what was meant to be said in Chinese ... very few people use the word "contain" in their day-to-day chit-chat while drinking tea ... so it wasn't programmed in probably ...


Slade366

How would you say "Is this sweet?"


George792719

It's more accurate and common in English to say:" Does this have sugar in it?"

It's better than "does this have sugar" and means the same in the Chinese sentence.


tuxgirl

Out of curiosity, could you use this phrase to ask "is this sweet?"? I vaguely recall 糖 also meaning sweet, but I could be wrong since it's been more than ten years since I studied Chinese in school


GregorRick

How about: Is this with sugar?


simontablazon

Perfect sentence for a health-conscious sugarphobic such as myself. haha


WillWhite345474

"DOES THIS HAVE SUGAR" ridiculous answers once again duolingo, please allow "does this have sugar in it" to be accepted


MeaDish

"Does this one have sugar?" not accepted.


Gallardo904853

What is correct answer??


PhilosophiLapis

Why not "Is this candy?"


fredburma

Lots of things may or may not have sugar in them without being candy.


Bluthund

Why not "Will this kill me with sweetness?"?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.