"你们一定要试试这里的炒饭。"

Translation:You all must try the fried rice here.

November 18, 2017

11 Comments


mynameissmeall

English doesn't need a "guys" to make the you plural. It makes the translation weirdly casual/gender specific.

November 20, 2017

HaiChan

you definitely have to try the fried rice here. was my answer but marked wrong. should be correct no?

November 18, 2017

AbunPang

I agree.

November 18, 2017

MiguelGuse

Wouldn't 尝尝 be more appropriate here? How do I know which one to use(试试/尝尝)?

December 27, 2018

Lucien950

I wrote "You must all try the fried rice here." and was marked wrong

January 1, 2019

belalablou

Because the translation of "you all..." in the sense of "every one of you" is 你们都, which is not meant here.

February 21, 2019

Celticfiddleguy

你们 can be translated variously, depending on where you're from as "you", "you all", "y'all", "you guys", and "yous". But I'd say "you must all..." is somewhat different with "all" adding emphasis to the inclusion of everybody not just part of the plural "you". I'd translate yours as 你们都...

March 21, 2019

wbeeman

"need to try" is correct, but not accepted. Please fix.

March 1, 2019

jxssieliu

im fluent in mandarin but they marked mine wrong..

December 1, 2017

Tim550887

This lesson is the most frustrating so far in terms of inflexibility to accept English translations.

March 11, 2019

IlyaYasny

Stop penalizing for articles!

March 13, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.