1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你们一定要试试这里的炒饭。"

"你们一定要试试这里的炒饭。"

Translation:You must try the fried rice here.

November 18, 2017

14 Comments


HaiChan

you definitely have to try the fried rice here. was my answer but marked wrong. should be correct no?


IlyaYasny

Stop penalizing for articles!


mynameissmeall

English doesn't need a "guys" to make the you plural. It makes the translation weirdly casual/gender specific.


Lucien950

I wrote "You must all try the fried rice here." and was marked wrong


Celticfiddleguy

你们 can be translated variously, depending on where you're from as "you", "you all", "y'all", "you guys", and "yous". But I'd say "you must all..." is somewhat different with "all" adding emphasis to the inclusion of everybody not just part of the plural "you". I'd translate yours as 你们都...


Anon341685

你们 is still a group of "yous", not a singular you, so in English the "all" seems fine to me, if a little optional.


belalablou

Because the translation of "you all..." in the sense of "every one of you" is 你们都, which is not meant here.


Tim550887

This lesson is the most frustrating so far in terms of inflexibility to accept English translations.


MiguelGuse

Wouldn't 尝尝 be more appropriate here? How do I know which one to use(试试/尝尝)?


wbeeman

"need to try" is correct, but not accepted. Please fix.


JArgeles

I know I learned this at a moment, but why did we double the verb 试?


BjornNorby

You really should try...- marked wrong.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.