"你们一定要试试这里的炒饭。"

Translation:You must try the fried rice here.

November 18, 2017

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HaiChan

you definitely have to try the fried rice here. was my answer but marked wrong. should be correct no?


IlyaYasny

Stop penalizing for articles!


Cecil164832

The chef must be cursing and swearing. it is considered bad luck for a restaurant if the first order of the day is fried rice, because the dish is traditionally associated with leftovers.


Tim550887

This lesson is the most frustrating so far in terms of inflexibility to accept English translations.


BjornNorby

You really should try...- marked wrong.


mdln_

Same, also "you really need to try...". Both are very natural modern English, much more so than the canonical answer.


888Bruce888

We should get double xp, one for learning Chinese, the other for suffering through pidgin English.


SingeDeVoyage

"You must try the fried rice FROM here" is not accepted. The from actually makes it more proper English and should be accepted. The current translation suggests you could be bringing your own fried rice and that this is a good place to try it.


E.N.J.A.

is 一定要 really use? or Chinese people would just use 要/得/应该 in this situation? Thx!


Denis.nkn

Maybe they wanted emphasize the fact that "you must". Of course I'm not Chinese but I guess that without the 一定 your suggestions are all acceptable.


Aleksandro_RU

Sometimes "FROM here" is accepted in such situations, sometimes it is not.

Logic? What logic, dude, you're on Duolingo!


mynameissmeall

English doesn't need a "guys" to make the you plural. It makes the translation weirdly casual/gender specific.


RobMcConeg

You guys is really poor english


clintack

Is really poor English what?


jxssieliu

im fluent in mandarin but they marked mine wrong..


RobMcConeg

Guess your English needs improving then


MiguelGuse

Wouldn't 尝尝 be more appropriate here? How do I know which one to use(试试/尝尝)?


Lucien950

I wrote "You must all try the fried rice here." and was marked wrong


Kivolamuzikisto

你们 can be translated variously, depending on where you're from as "you", "you all", "y'all", "you guys", and "yous". But I'd say "you must all..." is somewhat different with "all" adding emphasis to the inclusion of everybody not just part of the plural "you". I'd translate yours as 你们都...


Anon341685

你们 is still a group of "yous", not a singular you, so in English the "all" seems fine to me, if a little optional.


belalablou

Because the translation of "you all..." in the sense of "every one of you" is 你们都, which is not meant here.


wbeeman

"need to try" is correct, but not accepted. Please fix.


joao_o_ovo

I know I learned this at a moment, but why did we double the verb 试?


KX3.

It softens the tone and makes it sound like an invitation instead of, say, a command.


Neil614539

"You indeed must try the fried rice here."......Not allowed.


J.D.Mamey

Can you put either 一定 or 要, or must you use both?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.