"That is not a sentence."

Translation:Ce n'est pas une phrase.

November 18, 2017

11 Comments


EleanorFThurston

Why is it not 'ce n'est pas de phrase'? I thought when an expression was negated the pronoun turns to 'de'?

November 18, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

In negations, direct objects preceded by indefinite and partitive articles change to de.

However, since être does not have direct objects, all articles may be used.

Ex:
Ce liquide n'est pas du lait. — This liquid isn't milk.
Ce n'est pas un couteau . — That's not a knife.

and, in our given sentence,

Ce n'est pas une phrase — That is not a sentence.

November 18, 2017

speechfreak09

Why is "cela n'est pas une phrase" acceptable? I figured it would be more accurate since it specified that instead of this.

January 18, 2018

MishaLavrov

With the verb être, "ce" replaces "ceci", "cela", and "ça". (And you never use "ce" with other verbs.)

(Exception: you might use ceci or cela with être for emphasis when pointing to a specific thing. That's uncommon.)

April 22, 2018

gallimaufrey

I did not know this - thank you Misha - have a lingot!

June 18, 2018

julienne916714

same question here...

February 28, 2018

Lukeknight13

Why does ce not agree with the noun (une phrase)?

March 2, 2018

Lisaskier

Why is "Ça" [instead of Ce] incorrect in this instance ?

March 7, 2018

Faramond

Et ceci n'est pas une pipe.

April 24, 2018

DenisBouch7

Cela n'est pas une phrase. Rejected. Thoughts?

April 25, 2018

VirginiaTh278025

I used Ça...why is it wrong?

March 31, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.