"We are very happy today!"

Translation:今天我们非常高兴!

November 18, 2017

30 Comments


Dimas_Akmal

What is the difference between 非常and 很for the word "very" ?

November 25, 2017

AlexaWinkl

When you want to say cute, for example, 很可爱 means cute without very, whereas 非常可爱 actually means very cute

November 27, 2017

ShaugathDey

I have the same question. Also, which of these expressions is stronger?

December 19, 2017

MauroEzequ6

非常=extremely

December 24, 2017

leowtyx

I think extremely would be 极度

January 4, 2018

Foley8657

Yes, I'd have used the latter

December 3, 2017

samertabbal

Order of magnitude. 非常 Is higher than 好 in magnitude.

November 25, 2017

Avinou11

is it ok put the time after the subject?

November 18, 2017

M0297

Typically in Chinese grammar, time is always placed before the subject. So when asking about weekends for example: "nǐ zhōu mò xǐ huān shén me?" (You like to do what on the weekends?). The time goes before the question or (you, weekends, like to do what?) I like to think of it as kind of asking about "your weekends".

November 19, 2017

AbunPang

我们今天非常高兴. Yes.

November 18, 2017

NicholasBest

happy to find THAT out (after it had kicked me out)

May 4, 2018

Nonruto.TH

对!

August 10, 2018

william.h.noble

Yes, 我们今天非常高兴 is okay.

November 19, 2017

KeZhiXin1987

Yep! Either directly before, or directly after the subject.

November 21, 2017

JairoCaste19

Yes, just do it and the answer is accepted.

November 21, 2017

Dostrowskaax

My mandarin teacher says its correct either way

December 27, 2017

amyhasnolife

为什么“今天我们是很高兴” 不可以?

November 29, 2017

brbonner

Good question! Let's isolate the main grammar point here, which is this: why is 是 not used in this kind of sentence? 是 is not used when there is only a pronoun and an adjective without a noun equating the pronoun with something:

我很高兴。 你很高兴。 他很高兴。

Other adjectives may be used, of course:

我很害怕。 你很聪明。 他很难看。

You may use another adverb instead of 很 if you want:

我特别害怕。 你特别聪明。 他特别难看。

So, back to the question of using 是 ... if you are saying something that essentially equates the (subject) pronoun with that noun, then you use 是, whether or not you have adjectives:

我是美国人。 你是学生。 他是老师。

Again, you may use adverbs and adjectives if you want:

我是很自信的人。 你是很用功的学生。 他是很好的老师。

November 30, 2017

brbonner

If you would like pīnyīn for these sentences, please let me know.

November 30, 2017

Mr.rM

In your sentence, 是 most likely works as 确实 què shí (indeed) or 确实是. i.e. it may be the same as 今天我们确实(是)很高兴. This partly explains why we normally use 很 instead of 是 before the adjectives as in 我们很高兴. Here is a gross summary:

  • 是 + adjective: (slightly) emphasizes the attribute/state
  • 是 很 + adjective: ditto
  • 很 + adjective: just means being in a very state
  • 很 是 + adjective: ditto, but tends to mean “very”

Examples (the context matters):

  • How do I feel?
    • 我 很高兴 — I am very happy.
    • 我 很是高兴 — I am very happy.
    • 我 不高兴 — I am not happy.
    • 我 不很高兴 — I am not very happy.
    • 我 不是很高兴 — I am not very happy.
  • Am I not happy?
    • 我 是 很高兴 — I am indeed very happy.
    • 我 是 高兴 — I am indeed happy.
    • 我 不是 高兴 — Actually I am not (being) happy, but rather …
    • 我 不是 很高兴 — Actually I am not (being) very happy, but rather …
  • How are you (two)? — 是 adds some stress for comparison
    • 我(是)高兴,她(是)不高兴 — I am happy. She is unhappy.

P.S. It is better to always put a stress on 是, as in 我是(很)高兴, in order to make “indeed” more prominent.

Update: Generally I think 很 means “very/really/quite”.

December 14, 2017

Khals_Dad

What about 今天我们很高兴 in stead of 非常?

December 21, 2017

leowtyx

would be correct

January 4, 2018

Dom8039

Cant it be 我们非常高兴今天?

February 22, 2018

Mr.rM

We can say that in a very casual manner, likely that we just feel like mentioning 今天 at the last moment but it is just a small complement and not very important. Usually we put the time at the start of the sentence or before a predicate which can be 非常高兴, i.e. we can also say 我们今天非常高兴.

February 23, 2018

Federica142025

Can't you put "today" after "very happy"?

July 29, 2018

yotam180

我们今天好高兴? Is it ok to use 好 as "very"?

September 10, 2018

urmensch

It's okay in colloquial context. In casual talks, ''好''=''非常''≈''很'' Often we put interjections like '啊' or '呀' when we use '好' as 'very'.(It's okay if you don't, it's only customary) For example, 我今天好高兴啊(呀)=我今天非常高兴 and is slightly stronger than 我今天很高兴. Hope it helps:)

September 17, 2018

PhilDelapi

Why not "我们今天非常快乐" ? 快乐 and 乐 mean happy

November 4, 2018

Andrew392427

Yes I'd have used the latter

January 8, 2019

Audrey737180

Very helpful.

March 14, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.