"We are very happy today!"

Translation:今天我们非常高兴!

November 18, 2017

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dimas_Akmal

What is the difference between 非常and 很for the word "very" ?


AlexaWinkl

When you want to say cute, for example, 很可爱 means cute without very, whereas 非常可爱 actually means very cute


MauroEzequ6

非常=extremely


leowtyx

I think extremely would be 极度


samertabbal

Order of magnitude. 非常 Is higher than 好 in magnitude.


sssssd777

I have the same question. Also, which of these expressions is stronger?


Foley8657

Yes, I'd have used the latter


Avinou11

is it ok put the time after the subject?


AbunPang

我们今天非常高兴. Yes.


NicholasBest

happy to find THAT out (after it had kicked me out)


LydiaA.2413

Yes! I put that and it was accepted as an answer. Thank you! Today is 10/30/2020.


MightyM0

Typically in Chinese grammar, time is always placed before the subject. So when asking about weekends for example: "nǐ zhōu mò xǐ huān shén me?" (You like to do what on the weekends?). The time goes before the question or (you, weekends, like to do what?) I like to think of it as kind of asking about "your weekends".


william.h.noble

Yes, 我们今天非常高兴 is okay.


astucky21

Yep! Either directly before, or directly after the subject.


JairoCaste19

Yes, just do it and the answer is accepted.


Dostrowskaax

My mandarin teacher says its correct either way


amyhasnolife

为什么“今天我们是很高兴” 不可以?


brbonner

Good question! Let's isolate the main grammar point here, which is this: why is 是 not used in this kind of sentence? 是 is not used when there is only a pronoun and an adjective without a noun equating the pronoun with something:

我很高兴。 你很高兴。 他很高兴。

Other adjectives may be used, of course:

我很害怕。 你很聪明。 他很难看。

You may use another adverb instead of 很 if you want:

我特别害怕。 你特别聪明。 他特别难看。

So, back to the question of using 是 ... if you are saying something that essentially equates the (subject) pronoun with that noun, then you use 是, whether or not you have adjectives:

我是美国人。 你是学生。 他是老师。

Again, you may use adverbs and adjectives if you want:

我是很自信的人。 你是很用功的学生。 他是很好的老师。


brbonner

If you would like pīnyīn for these sentences, please let me know.


Khals_Dad

What about 今天我们很高兴 in stead of 非常?


leowtyx

would be correct


Dom8039

Cant it be 我们非常高兴今天?


federica_bellia

Can't you put "today" after "very happy"?


yotam180

我们今天好高兴? Is it ok to use 好 as "very"?


urmensch

It's okay in colloquial context. In casual talks, ''好''=''非常''≈''很'' Often we put interjections like '啊' or '呀' when we use '好' as 'very'.(It's okay if you don't, it's only customary) For example, 我今天好高兴啊(呀)=我今天非常高兴 and is slightly stronger than 我今天很高兴. Hope it helps:)


PhilDelapi

Why not "我们今天非常快乐" ? 快乐 and 乐 mean happy


duxtuxidrruszr

Yes I'd have used the latter


Angel509

What's the difference if you put today at the end or the beginning of the statement?


PeterCross7

I'm going back practicing old lessons after recently learning 太 as "very" and so entered 我们今天太高兴 which was rejected.

Does anyone know if this is a good translation?


RikkiHwang

It is Corona virus there!!


dqz9H

Normally the time is second after the person. We today are very happy As opposed to Today we are very happy


GaryLBulthouse

我们今天非常高兴 marked wrong??? GRRRrrr!! 12/26/2020


ayumi1202883

很— Very 非常— Extremely


fmilluminatus

I'm getting really pissed off by Duolingo's stupid BS about forcing arbitrary word order. 我们非常高兴今天 and 我们今天非常高兴今天 is also totally fine.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.