"他不是学生。"

Translation:He is not a student.

November 18, 2017

24 Comments


Ehsan_Mehmed

So we use 很 if followed by adjectives (happy, sad, etc) and 是 if followed by nouns (student, teacher, etc). Right??

June 16, 2018

Andrew100978

Hen means "very" while shi means "is" or "yes"

March 24, 2019

chen274169

Why does she is not a student fail? It is correct because she and he are interchangeable and only really know by context

September 12, 2018

ALLintolearning3

The Chinese character for he and she are different, so it is only possible for the Listen to Chinese and write it down exercise as they both sound the same. You could report it for that one exercise only.

September 12, 2018

Ann336867

But also keep in mind that if you don't know their specific gender, you write the male ta.

September 30, 2018

Flazor08

Becuase she and he sound the same but have different symbols

December 11, 2018

Thoralf_Thoralf

shouldn't be pupil be accepted as well? It all depends on which type of school he is in (xiao xue => school => pupil)

December 12, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Did you try reporting it?

April 25, 2018

Shady330

Can't pronounce this quick lol

April 15, 2018

Noah321607

Would someone explain how Sheng becomes part of other ideas. The phrasing "gives birth to" sounds more specific than the context would require, no? Perhaps there is a common grammar term I could look into...

April 27, 2018

ALLintolearning3

You have never heard of giving birth to ideas? But that is In English, there are many many Chinese Characters that are built from other characters and there are Chinese etymology resources, I think I left them on my laptop, I gave them to someone else. I will have to come back. https://www.languagetrainers.com/blog/2011/09/22/chinese-word-combinations/

Chinese Etymology: http://hanziyuan.net/#车

April 27, 2018

RidzaPizza

What is A in chinese?

June 12, 2018

ALLintolearning3

The word, the indefinite article, “a” does not exist in Chinese, nor the definite article “the”. We do need an article in English though.

June 12, 2018

Dasiy408141

nope it depends.我家有一只猫。there is A here. and we got 只 here to measure the mumber

September 10, 2018

Dasiy408141

number*

September 10, 2018

ALLintolearning3

That is specifically “one” and not our indefinite “a”, but sometimes that might work. There are probably words for “this” or “that” which could also be used to specify a particular one instead of “the”?

September 30, 2018

IlyaYasny

As a native Russian speaker I had hard time understanding articles. We just don't need them. Whether something is definite or not is clear from the context.

February 1, 2019

Dasiy408141

一个。

September 10, 2018

dpazcatraz

The Audio for he on its own sounds like "Pa" but in the whole sentence sounds like "Ta"

September 3, 2018

Mathew1004

a by by<sub>~</sub>~!

September 6, 2018

Alexsandra882661

Heyy my dads making me do thizzz

October 11, 2018

---UwU---

If in a normal paced sentence 是 and 学 sound similar/same, how can a beginner hear the differnece when its spoken?

January 5, 2019

ReginaBlac5

Why are there two negatives?

March 12, 2019

Yomalyn

I assume you mean 不 (bù) and 没 (méi)... Here is a summary of the information at AllSetLearning:

  • 不 (bù) Negates in the Present and Future
  • 不 (bù) Negates Habitual Actions
  • 不 (bù) Is Normally Used with Adjectives
  • 不 (bù) Is for Asking Questions
  • 不 (bù) Is Used Almost Exclusively with Certain Verbs

  • 没 (méi) Negates Past Actions
  • Only 没 (méi) Negates 有 (yǒu)
  • 没 (méi) Is for Making Comparisons

Full explanation with examples here: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Comparing_%22bu%22_and_%22mei%22

March 12, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.