1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他不是学生。"

"他不是学生。"

Translation:He is not a student.

November 18, 2017

83 Comments


chen274169

Why does she is not a student fail? It is correct because she and he are interchangeable and only really know by context


ALLintolearning3

The Chinese character for he and she are different, so it is only possible for the Listen to Chinese and write it down exercise as they both sound the same. You could report it for that one exercise only.


Ann336867

But also keep in mind that if you don't know their specific gender, you write the male ta.


LeonardoAr533743

I did this on another question but they said it was wrong. The gender was reversed with the exact same sentence.


NikolajPed6

He or she have different characters with duolingo 他 她


LeonardoAr533743

Thank you for explaining it.


SamuelRoth18

To get around this problem with the "Write what you hear" exercises I have to toggle from keyboard input to word bank selection. There I can find whether DuoLingo has used the 他 or 她 and select the one that will be accepted as correct. I really think that DuoLingo should accept either form as correct when there isn't enough context to discern the gender.


Flazor08

Becuase she and he sound the same but have different symbols


MariellaVe17

Can u show me the different sympols plz?


Yomalyn
  • He - 他
  • She - 她 (The radical, or left half of the symbol, on its own is the character for 'woman'.)

Anh752587

I see! Thank you so much!!!


Kuei-Ti

By the way, 他 can be gender-neutral, too.


Juju865903

他 = he and 她 = she It all comes down to the characters


Aubrey139979

Yes, ta can be for both girls and boys, but the character is different. For "her" ta (the character) would have to have the women charater on the left side of it. For "him" ta (the character) would have to have the people character on the left side of it.


Ehsan_Mehmed

So we use 很 if followed by adjectives (happy, sad, etc) and 是 if followed by nouns (student, teacher, etc). Right??


Kal-in

Correct. 是 is for nouns or anything with a 的 following it.

Adjectives require no copula but it is common to add at least 很 to make it sound nicer. It's not quite as strong as the very in English is.


Andrew100978

Hen means "very" while shi means "is" or "yes"


Hijotiroles

I would love to have the option to listem slowly on the oral exercises


Kat828543

Why is "she" is not a student failed when Ta is gender neutral


ALLintolearning3

There are two Chinese symbols though and the one above is the masculine version "he". Which version of the exercise did you have? Report it if there was only voice and no visual at all.


Kuei-Ti

他 is gender-neutral although it's more often used for males. (她 is always for females, though.)

Duolingo often doesn't consider "she" as correct translation for 他 even though technically, 他 can be "she." It's either because the answer writer(s) didn't think of the less often usage of 他 for females when writing the answer(s) or because the answer writer(s) didn't know of such usage.


ALLintolearning3

We wouldn't use "she" for a gender neutral situation either though. when you don't know the gender, historically "he" would be used. Though in more recent times, people might say "he or she." Even more lately, "they" has been used even for a singular person whose gender is unknown.


Kuei-Ti

You're right regarding the English usage. It's just difficult to translate things into English when there's a lot of political stuff going on. I personally prefer the traditional usage of "he" for gender-neutral usage but have seen a lot of people complain about it, claiming such usage is against gender equality...


EstherJose19

This is so hard for me to pronounce


Thoralf_Thoralf

shouldn't be pupil be accepted as well? It all depends on which type of school he is in (xiao xue => school => pupil)


ALLintolearning3

Did you try reporting it?


---UwU---

If in a normal paced sentence 是 and 学 sound similar/same, how can a beginner hear the differnece when its spoken?


_yuuuuuuu

Listen to the sentence structure and where each of them are placed in the sentence. 学 is "to learn" while 是 is "to be" or "is" or "are" et cetera.


qual_man

I am a bit confused as to how to tell the difference between the feminine ta and the masculine ta.


Kuei-Ti

You can't by listening without the context. By the way, while seldom, 他 can be used for females. Please see my post for more details: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25690890?comment_id=37429005


Sophie95944

"She" should be correct too


ALLintolearning3

The Chinese character is different for "she" than for "he", so only if you had to listen and write it down.


ReginaBlac5

Why are there two negatives?


Yomalyn

I assume that "two negatives" is referencing 不 (bù) and 没 (méi)... Here is a summary of the information at AllSetLearning:

  • 不 (bù) Negates in the Present and Future
  • 不 (bù) Negates Habitual Actions
  • 不 (bù) Is Normally Used with Adjectives
  • 不 (bù) Is for Asking Questions
  • 不 (bù) Is Used Almost Exclusively with Certain Verbs

  • 没 (méi) Negates Past Actions
  • Only 没 (méi) Negates 有 (yǒu)
  • 没 (méi) Is for Making Comparisons

Full explanation with examples here: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Comparing_%22bu%22_and_%22mei%22


Juju865903

Why wont this accept "He isn't a student". It's like Duolingo doesn't recognize 'isn't'.


ALLintolearning3

Report it as also correct. These things need to be added sentence by sentence.


eyesonaleks

I am the only one who doesn't hear the sound


taibrashee

There many sh sounds in Chinese


Wayne417741

Both he and she should be accepted


_yuuuuuuu

In Chinese, "he" and "she" have different characters. When refering to a male, it should be “他” and when refering to a female, it should be “她”.


Kuei-Ti

他 can be neutral.


Aubrey139979

I am taking a Chinese language class in school, and my teacher says student as "tongxue" and students as "tongxuemen" (dont know the pinyin) . Can you say students both ways, or is this a different dilect or something?


_yuuuuuuu

同学 is "classmates", from a student's perspective. 学生 is "student" usually from a teacher's perspective. There's more to it though.


Kuei-Ti

tongxue is 同学 (literally, "together learn"), which doesn't mean "student." Instead, it's more like "classmate."


Ann336867

Tong xue men is more plural. It's like ta and ta men. If you introduce a classmate to your parents you would say zhe shi wo de tong xue, not zhe shi wode tong xue men.


HemlataBis1

the guy needs to speak more clear,


_yuuuuuuu

for some reason, the audio sounds like he's saying "sheng(4)" instead of "sheng(1)"


Kuei-Ti

I guess it's using the 5th tone (toneless).


Shady330

Can't pronounce this quick lol


Noah321607

Would someone explain how Sheng becomes part of other ideas. The phrasing "gives birth to" sounds more specific than the context would require, no? Perhaps there is a common grammar term I could look into...


ALLintolearning3

You have never heard of giving birth to ideas? But that is In English, there are many many Chinese Characters that are built from other characters and there are Chinese etymology resources, I think I left them on my laptop, I gave them to someone else. I will have to come back. https://www.languagetrainers.com/blog/2011/09/22/chinese-word-combinations/

Chinese Etymology: http://hanziyuan.net/#车


ridamariskaa

What is A in chinese?


ALLintolearning3

The word, the indefinite article, “a” does not exist in Chinese, nor the definite article “the”. We do need an article in English though.


Dasiy408141

nope it depends.我家有一只猫。there is A here. and we got 只 here to measure the mumber


ALLintolearning3

That is specifically “one” and not our indefinite “a”, but sometimes that might work. There are probably words for “this” or “that” which could also be used to specify a particular one instead of “the”?


_yuuuuuuu

You can just take out the "一“ and it would become indefinite. “这个” is this and “那个” is that. If you want it to be plural, it could be "这些“ (these) or ”那些“ (those).


IlyaYasny

As a native Russian speaker I had hard time understanding articles. We just don't need them. Whether something is definite or not is clear from the context.


dpazcatraz

The Audio for he on its own sounds like "Pa" but in the whole sentence sounds like "Ta"


Mathew1004

a by by<sub>~</sub>~!


Kasigirl

Supposed to be He not student


ALLintolearning3

The middle character is their verb form “to be”, which they do not have to conjugate. It is the same for every pronoun. In English we do have to conjugate the verb “to be” for “he” which becomes “is”. So, it is “He is not a student.”, because though they put their negative form in front of the verb, in English we put it after the verb.


Yubelsapprentice

What is the difference between bù and shì


Alexey914898

what do you mean? "bù" is "not/no"; "shì" is "to be" (in this case - "is"); "bù shì" means "is not".


NikolajPed6

Bu means no and shi means yes, is


PaulWinzer

He doesn't give birth to study


singmuse

This is probably a stupid question but why isnt equally acceptable to be she instead of he? My impression was that 她 was both masculine and feminine.


ALLintolearning3

No, 她 means “she” and 他 means “he”, but they both have the same sound [ta]. So, only if you had the listen and type in Chinese, then you could put either Chinese character.

dictionary/Chinese/%E4%BB%96/a14c672578c7f1bf79fc56cd0ac65e4c


Jen.Chxn

okay, i put "she is not a student." and it said the correct translation should've been "he is not a student" when the chinese sentence never specified.


ALLintolearning3

Did you have the translate from Chinese to English?

他 can only mean “he”. Only if you had the listen to Chinese and write it down in Chinese, would you have a choice since the Chinese words for “he” and “she” sound the same, but you would not be writing in English there. “She” would be 她.


Ilchymis

The combination of 不是 seems like a double negative that doesn't cancel out. Is that a correct inference?


ALLintolearning3

No, the first Chinese character is the negative and the second character is their verb “to be”.


Alexsandra882661

Heyy my dads making me do thizzz


Decyde

Shouldn't "He is no student." be correct as well?


Neil548112

"he is no student" doesn't make any sense


ALLintolearning3

Well, it has a different meaning. It would emphasize the fact that he does not do well at that. While "He is not a student." which is what this means, simply states that that is not what he is at this time. Be careful of English expressions.

He does not have a house. = He has no house.

But this is different, because there is an English expression:

"He is no student!" which would be translated differently into Chinese.


Isaac416628

No you need to add some words.


ALLintolearning3

What do you mean? English has an extra word "a" which we use in this situation. Chinese has neither indefinite nor definite articles, so we just need to add them in where appropriate in English.


cbuEYleX

86tjtktfnhbck is a great place to work for and 6 a great deal of experience with the company and the company that you are 6 with and you can make 6 and your business opportunities to work with you and

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.