"她的妈妈每天都喝茶。"

Translation:Her mom drinks tea every day.

November 18, 2017

68 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Avinou11

is the 都 really necessary here? and if so, why is that?


Keith_APP

It appears unnatural not to have 都. (We can also use 也. The meaning is the same. ) I don't know exactly why. I think it is a matter of emphasis. Usually if there are more elements in the sentence, it becomes more likely that 都 can be skipped.

e.g. 因為覺得有益身體,她的媽媽每天喝茶。

Her mother drinks tea everyday because she thinks it is healthy.

她的媽媽每天喝茶、吃清粥、做早操.

Her mother drinks tea, has plain congee, and does morning exercise everyday.

These appear natural to me with or without 都.


snipegavain

Ye means also. Without an appropriate preceding sentence, it doesn't make sense. Dou means all or both and makes sense with more than one person involved, not one person.

Both are awkward to include here.


Thomas.Zach

都 does not mean all people in this context, it means all days. It's not 她和她的妈妈都 it's 每天都.


George792719

I agree it really puts you out with no explanation as to why. It sounds like she has more than one mother, due to the 都

I thought it meant that 'she and her mother both drink tea' as I could not see the what dou 都 is there for.


Hsn626796

That's what i thought after reading "her mother", quickly and before continuing the sentence, and then directly spotting this weird intruder ... :(

"both"


AbunPang

I would say it’s not absolutely necessary but it sounds more natural to me.


SebastianO177208

Not really necessary.


snipegavain

It isn't necessary or even correct. That word refers to more than one person.


LlamaScota

WooW! Just what I was looking for! A Mandarin grammar website.


Hsn626796

Yeaaaaah !!!! Thankss


Alex432408

Thanks for that


eCty81

This is priceless, thank you!


genoskill

You are the real MVP.


HopeGW

真的!谢谢你!


fedes16

With the audio exercise, there's no way to distinguish 他 from 她. I used the masculine (it's the only difference I had) and it didn't accept it, and there's no way to report it.

I reported it as a different error, because there's no way to say "My answer should have been accepted" on these exercises.


bananasinpajamas

Agree! They must have changed something as I'm seeing this in numerous exercises lately.


lynndotpy

Still broken as of 2019 Sept 9.


lasheroo

I wrote "Her mother drinks tea every day" and got a wrong answer. Is "mother" different from "mom"?


[deactivated user]

    "Mother" is not different from "mom". Perhaps the system did not recognize the word, "mother". Not your fault.


Xziaen

    Given that this is a listening exercise, why isn't "他的妈妈每天都喝茶" also accepted? I am not aware of a way to determine somebody's gender when they are referred to in the third person in Mandarin, unless the subject's name is included.


salihua

    You can use 都 (dōu) to emphasize the large quantity of something. In this instance I think "Her mother ALWAYS drinks tea every day" reflects the emphasis expressed by 都


ThePolice

    If you switch on the keyboard, there is no way to know if it is HIS or HER mom since the sound is the same.


JulieRowle

    If you hear the audio and then write 他的 instead of 她的 it is counted wrong. But there is no phonetic difference between these two! So both should be considered correct.


lynndotpy

    "他的吗吗每天都喝茶" should be accepted for the audio. The only difference is 她, which is indistinguishable


MrFlanders2

    The spoken sentence does not specify Male/Female but my answer of "他的妈妈都喝茶“ is incorrect. Why? if it doesn't specify a gender for ta then either should be correct!


jones265922

    "Her mom every day drinks tea." my translation.
    How can you mark this as wrong?? It is correct. It means in English exactly the same thing as your version. I am trying to learn Chinese. You should study English.


EliY6

    Would "Her mother drinks tea daily." also be acceptable?


Thomas.Zach

    In terms of meaning, yes. In terms of accurate translation, no. There is a word for daily - 日常. Because there is another word for daily, the intent must be to say "every day" and not "daily".


8ITb6

    when we have to translate the other way, the sentence with "dou" is marked wrong, I am not sure why


TomPUDIL3

    What is wrong sir????, I suppose that this sentence is well accepted isnt it?


salihua

    Just tried it and DUO accepts the sentence without the 都 .


Linnea824

    Why is there no 个 after 每?


Thomas.Zach

    天 and 年 are special and don't require measure words.


Ann55075

    with 都 it must be "Every single day". And it was marked correct - wow!


8ITb6

    both 他 and 她 should be accepted in listening exercice. I use direct keyboard entry, and I have no way to know if this is 他 or 她 and often got wrong just because of that. But there is no way to report it as "should be accepted".


DOCTOREHRIN

    'YOUR MOM drinks coffee ever' day, dude!'


NainaSharm214362

    Her mother drink tea every day


FxIY15

    My sentence is corrected


bilal12ta1

    Her mom drinks tea every day


DM-Tokashi

    Why is "her mom every day drinks tea" wrong? It can be said either way, right? Or no?


Yann123456

    都 here to emphasize everyday. Means every day 每一天


SFCHAIClou

    Mom and mother is the same & not wrong


KenzieVinz

    Is Everyday Wrong


Paul311130

    her mum drinks tea every day


BryceColwe

    so "Mei Tian" or "Mei Tian Dou", the difference ? is it the noun/verb that dictates "dou" be included?


Darksanity1

    I just heard this and skipped it imideatley


Wai097

    Why is it a difference if I write "... drinks tea every day" or "...drinks everyday tea" ?!


Tsen107548

    Should this not be 'each and every day'?


JayJPhoenix

    It should be allowed that I use. '他' instead of '她' 的媽媽每天都喝茶


JayJPhoenix

    what a load of ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ this is, traditional characters should always be accepted.

    她的媽媽每天都喝茶


Tsen107548

    Duo teaches simplified Chinese writing not traditional. I believe something is in the pipeline but it will be a separate course.


Kroeppoekman

    Her mom drinks daily tea should be accepted


tha.sneem307

    "her mother" isn't accepted?


Fleur680746

    Isn't mom or mother is the same thing


Fleur680746

    Isn't mom or mother the same thing when you're translating the chinese mama ?


SunnyWu46376

    Seems the word daily should be accepted too.


FlipsyFlop

    seriously, it should accept 他的妈妈 as well. In listening mode you can't hear between her or his so not accepting his is ridiculous.


Sailor21

    Written with the "都", i would think that "her mom drinks tea ALL DAY LONG".


rU00E4v

    It is used to emphasize 每 , to say all day long I would use 一天到晚. :) (她的妈妈一天到晚喝茶。)


malisahin0

    Why couldn't this be his mom? There is no gender indicator


nonporous

    Because it's 她 rather than 他. Gender is indicated in writing but not in pronunciation.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.