"她的妈妈每天都喝茶。"

Translation:Her mom drinks tea every day.

November 18, 2017

16 Comments


Avinou11

is the 都 really necessary here? and if so, why is that?

November 18, 2017

Keith_APP

It appears unnatural not to have 都. (We can also use 也. The meaning is the same. ) I don't know exactly why. I think it is a matter of emphasis. Usually if there are more elements in the sentence, it becomes more likely that 都 can be skipped.

e.g. 因為覺得有益身體,她的媽媽每天喝茶。

Her mother drinks tea everyday because she thinks it is healthy.

她的媽媽每天喝茶、吃清粥、做早操.

Her mother drinks tea, has plain congee, and does morning exercise everyday.

These appear natural to me with or without 都.

November 18, 2017

George792719

I agree it really puts you out with no explanation as to why. It sounds like she has more than one mother, due to the 都

I thought it meant that 'she and her mother both drink tea' as I could not see the what dou 都 is there for.

September 1, 2018

AbunPang

I would say it’s not absolutely necessary but it sounds more natural to me.

November 18, 2017

SebastianO177208

Not really necessary.

December 11, 2017

LlamaScota

WooW! Just what I was looking for! A Mandarin grammar website.

October 22, 2018

Alex432408

Thanks for that

July 2, 2018

eCty81

This is priceless, thank you!

February 13, 2019

EliY6

Would "Her mother drinks tea daily." also be acceptable?

November 22, 2017

8ITb6

when we have to translate the other way, the sentence with "dou" is marked wrong, I am not sure why

April 23, 2018

lasheroo

I wrote "Her mother drinks tea every day" and got a wrong answer. Is "mother" different from "mom"?

October 8, 2018

ImJeongSeong

"Mother" is not different from "mom". Perhaps the system did not recognize the word, "mother". Not your fault.

January 30, 2019

fedes16

With the audio exercise, there's no way to distinguish 他 from 她. I used the masculine (it's the only difference I had) and it didn't accept it, and there's no way to report it.

I reported it as a different error, because there's no way to say "My answer should have been accepted" on these exercises.

March 1, 2019

Xziaen

Given that this is a listening exercise, why isn't "他的妈妈每天都喝茶" also accepted? I am not aware of a way to determine somebody's gender when they are referred to in the third person in Mandarin, unless the subject's name is included.

March 2, 2019

SunnyWu46376

Seems the word daily should be accepted too.

April 7, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.