"That is not my husband."

Translation:那不是我的丈夫。

November 18, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DaneanKim

Isn't 'de' allowed to be omitted in this case?


Decyde

Is 那不是我先生 wrong?


AbunPang

Yep, that’s somewhat more colloquial but perfectly fine.


Keith_APP

I think it is correct.


MauroEzequ6

Buy should use given vocabulary


drnimpo

Is it necessary to use 的 here?


James185242

Zhang fu is a very, very old fashioned word for husband. Lau gong is far more commonly used.


kids240139

It always get to me when I forget the "de."


Calorion

丈 means "husband." 夫 means "husband."

So why do we need 丈夫 "husband husband?" to mean "husband"?


SimonWhite1

It's a complete word just like many others that can be broken down to their etymological roots, like each part of 姐姐 individually mean older sister, but each character can be combined with others to make new meanings (e.g. 丈母 meaning mother-in-law) . They're probably combined for less ambiguity.


IkhsanGama

哪个不是我的丈夫 is incorrect?


SimonWhite1

By using 哪, you're asking "which is not my husband?" - you need 那 instead.


Grinchollo

"That one is not my husband" with 个 being "one". I don't know how strict Duolingo would be in this case.


fallingleaf_271

Doesn't 那不是我姥公 also work?


Loving_inch

Is saying 那 by itself rude here? Don't we have to say 那的人?


Ed1shD

Why do you have male voices saying "this is my husband", and female voices saying "this is my wife"? Can you please get away from politically correct perversion, and just stick to normalcy? Men have wives, not husbands. Women have husbands, not wives. If a word can mean anything, then it means nothing. Please stop your pc propaganda.


SwordFishe1

why is there no 个 like 那个不是我的丈夫 ? Is it commonly omitted?


user7122

我不知道,我沒有妻子。我只十一歲。

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.