"我会说一点儿汉语。"

Translation:I can speak a little bit of Chinese.

November 18, 2017

59 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jotape561345

I can speak a little Chinese?


Simon299426

Still not accepted 3rd August 2019, so reported yet again.


e1VpVxkl

Accepted: Nov. 19, 2019.


ArchieCric

What is the difference between "汉语" and "中文"? Is one more traditional than the other?


wyqsophie

汉语 is Mandarin (because there are dialects, like Cantonese or Shanghainese). 中文 is Chinese. I wrote Mandarin and they marked me wrong like is my second language is English my first is Mandarin FIGHT ME


Dennis385858

I agree that 汉语 is Mandarin. I too keyed in Mandarin and got it wrong. I reported it. But knowing that the Duo people who are doing this is from Mainland China, I think Mandarin for them is 普通话 bu tong hua.

But to be more specific, 语 "yu" refers to spoken languages whereas 文 "wen" refers to the whole language itself (both written and spoken).

So, when you want to say "I speak..." you use 语 as in 英语 (English), 汉语(Mandarin) etc.

And when you want to say "I am learning...(a language)" you would use 文 as in 中文(Mandarin/Chinese), 英文 (English).

Finally, dialect in Mandarin is 方言 fang yan. So you would use this to refer to Cantonese, Hakka, Hainanese, etc.


hippietrail

Cantonese and Hakka are not dialects of Mandarin. Sichuanese is a dialect of Mandarin. Cantonese, Hakka, and Mandarin are independent Chinese languages. I'm not sure about Hainanese.

Hanyu literally means "language of the Han". The Han are the majority ethnicity of China and speak several languages, each of which has dialects. There are also non-Han languages spoken by the various ethnic minorities, most of which also have their own various dialects.


Dennis385858

@hippietrail You may have a point here. I have read somewhere that Hakka and Cantonese have been used as court languages by some earlier emporers. Furthermore, there are variants of Hakka that can be considered as sub-dialects.


TherMaster11

Nah man. Cantonese and Hakka can be considered as dialects of Chinese, at least to me as someone with both Cantonese and Hakka speaking family members. I guess it depends on who you're asking, since several Chinese classmates consider them to be seperate from Mandarin.


Chronomatex

So that means that there is Zhuangyu?


hippietrail

There sure is and Zhuang also has dialects. I've been to cities in China where all signs were bilingual Chinese and Zhuang, but I didn't meet any Zhuang speakers )-:


Imnuts7

I don't agree that 汉语 is Mandarin which is 普通话. 汉语 is the Chinese language since 汉 refers to all Han Chinese who don't all speak Mandarin. 中文specifically refers to written Chinese (i.e. the characters).


Stardust77777

汉语(Hàn Yǔ) is the language of Hans, an ethnic group of China but it is often referred to Chinese language because 80 to 90% of the population are Hans. While the 中文(Zhōng Wén) refers to Chinese but it can be any language of China. 普通话(Pǔ Tōng Huà) is what is called Mandarin. It is the standard literary and official form of Chinese based on the Beijing dialect, spoken by over 730 million people.


LuisJp3

It is analogous to English and British. A somewhat touchy issue, in a case.


75464

Colloquially at least, "I speak X" and "I can speak X" mean the same thing


saracmk

会 can mean can (know how), or will. Without context, wouldn't "I will speak a little bit of Chinese", be okay?


Oni

Yes, but. 會 expresses a learned skill or future occurance. But typically, the future tense use expresses "possibility" or a trend. Your example would more often mean "theres a good chance I will speak chinese sometime in the future" A phrase much more rare than the option allowed here.


hippietrail

How would I clearly say "I will speak a little Chinese".


OsoGegenHest

It's an odd choice.


Jules_____

I know how to speak a little Chinese? Feels natural in English.


Andrew-Lin

我會說一點兒漢語。 In Taiwan "兒" is seldom used. Besides, "漢語" is not a common word in Taiwan, when you use "中文" without any detailed context, we assume that you mean "Mandarin Chinese".


Donard6

literal translation "I am able to ......." should be accepted


Eanorel2

I have no idea when to use "汉语" and when to use "中文".


pjtpjt

It depends how pedantic you are. Most of the time you can use them interchangeably, but technically 语 refers to the spoken language and 文 to the spoken and written language. If you say 英语 it means you can speak English, if you say 英文 it could imply that you're good in both.


Stardust77777

汉语(Hàn Yǔ) is the language of Hans, an ethnic group of China but it is often referred to Chinese language because 80 to 90% of the population are Hans. While 中文(Zhōng Wén) refers to Chinese but it can be any language of China. 普通话 (Pǔ Tōng Huà) is what is called Mandarin. It is the standard literary and official form of Chinese based on the Beijing dialect, spoken by over 730 million people.


fallingleaf_271

"I can speak some Chinese" got marked wrong.


RolandundNicht

Can 会 mean both "will" and "can"?


almostbasil

What is the difference between 一点儿 and 一下。From my understanding, they both mean "a bit." How do I know which to use or are they interchangeable? Thank you!


e1VpVxkl

Where did you learn that? 一下 does not mean "a bit". It can be used to indicate that an action has a short duration, for example: 看一下 (kàn yīxià) = (to) take a look.


TonyLouis

Does 会 not imply future action? Why would 可以or 能 not be used here?


hippietrail

There's multiple ways to express "can", and most words in Chinese or any other language have more than one meaning.

It would still be good to hear from a native speaker on this though.


SimonLow0210

会 have two meanings. You can either use it to imply future, or you may also use to to mean "can". So this word will be dependent on the context.


CinnamonTe1

In this sentence, 会 means "can" when talking about physical abilities and learned skills. It also means 会 "will" for future actions. In most cases, you can figure out the which one it is through context.


pjtpjt

I know a little Chinese. There he is!


salihua

Very few English speakers would say 'a little bit' of a language... a bit of French, a little Italian... but a little bit almost implies a countable noun. Give me a little bit...d


Brannan19

I can speak a little Chinese was not accepted August 23rd.


e1VpVxkl

Accepted: Nov. 19, 2019.


Rku5A4GF

I can speak a little Chinese? Still not accepted 10/26/2021


user7122

What's the difference between: (漢語), (中文), and: (普通話)?


Stardust77777

汉语(Hàn Yǔ) is the language of Hans, an ethnic group of China but it is often referred to Chinese language because 80 to 90% of the population are Hans. While 中文 (Zhōng Wén) refers to Chinese but it can be any language of China. 普通话 (Pǔ Tōng Huà) is what is called Mandarin. It is the standard literary and official form of Chinese based on the Beijing dialect, spoken by over 730 million people.


ny4MS1qV

汉语 is used to make a compound word, for example, 汉语拼音pinynlin. Very few people would say they speak 汉语, that would sound somewhat pretentious.


hippietrail

I'm interested, do others agree this is the case or are there various views?


funandgame4

You successfully said it in prefect Chinese.


Robbie2111

I remember once telling a chinese woman working at a restaurant in a shopping mall 我会说一点儿汉语... She just saw me and said nothing. It was a weird moment...


e1VpVxkl

In my country many (perhaps most?) employees of Chinese restaurants are of Cantonese origin: that language is very different from the official "Beijing"-Chinese! My teacher said that Cantonese people can understand (almost?) nothing of what we were learning from her; my teacher herself is of Cantonese origin, who, of course, can speak and write the official Chinese because it was required for her studies.


hippietrail

It used to be that way in Australia but since visiting China a few times I started asking new Chinese people I met where they are from. There are not a lot more from the north and a lot from other areas in the south besides Guangdong, but a lot still tell me they're from Guangzhou. The best part is it's getting much easier to find authentic Chinese food now!

It's really pretty hard to find Cantonese speakers who don't understand Mandarin these days. I spent months in Guangzhou on several trips and was hoping to pick up some Cantonese, but even locals spoke Mandarin most of the time because tons of people there moved from other provinces and Mandarin is the lingua franca.


[deactivated user]

    "a little Chinese" should be acceptable. "a little bit of Chinese' sounds unnatural in normal spoken English.


hippietrail

    They both sound natural and they should both be acceptable.


Jol211649

    Han yu is Mandarin, not Chinese


ShionaS

    This is not English usage


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

    "I can speak Chinese a little" would be an correct alternative. Reported on Nov. 18. 2017.


KarenGourd

    Should be accepted. In fact, I speak a little bit of Chinese is not typical English.


Andrew-Jiangnan

    "A little bit of Chinese" sounds awful in English.


Leungon

    It truely sounds akward and unnatrual


luca.3v

    Still not accepted on March 14, 2018

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.