"我会说一点儿汉语。"

Translation:I can speak a little bit of Chinese.

November 18, 2017

32 Comments


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"I can speak Chinese a little" would be an correct alternative. Reported on Nov. 18. 2017.

November 18, 2017

luca.3v

Still not accepted on March 14, 2018

March 15, 2018

KarenGourd

Should be accepted. In fact, I speak a little bit of Chinese is not typical English.

June 27, 2018

Andrew-Jiangnan

"A little bit of Chinese" sounds awful in English.

December 11, 2018

ArchieCric

What is the difference between "汉语" and "中文"? Is one more traditional than the other?

December 5, 2017

reverie.x

汉语 is Mandarin (because there are dialects, like Cantonese or Shanghainese). 中文 is Chinese. I wrote Mandarin and they marked me wrong like is my second language is English my first is Mandarin FIGHT ME

February 28, 2018

Imnuts7

I don't agree that 汉语 is Mandarin which is 普通话. 汉语 is the Chinese language since 汉 refers to all Han Chinese who don't all speak Mandarin. 中文specifically refers to written Chinese (i.e. the characters).

July 18, 2018

Dennis385858

I agree that 汉语 is Mandarin. I too keyed in Mandarin and got it wrong. I reported it. But knowing that the Duo people who are doing this is from Mainland China, I think Mandarin for them is 普通话 bu tong hua.

But to be more specific, 语 "yu" refers to spoken languages whereas 文 "wen" refers to the whole language itself (both written and spoken).

So, when you want to say "I speak..." you use 语 as in 英语 (English), 汉语(Mandarin) etc.

And when you want to say "I am learning...(a language)" you would use 文 as in 中文(Mandarin/Chinese), 英文 (English).

Finally, dialect in Mandarin is 方言 fang yan. So you would use this to refer to Cantonese, Hakka, Hainanese, etc.

March 6, 2018

hippietrail

Cantonese and Hakka are not dialects of Mandarin. Sichuanese is a dialect of Mandarin. Cantonese, Hakka, and Mandarin are independent Chinese languages. I'm not sure about Hainanese.

Hanyu literally means "language of the Han". The Han are the majority ethnicity of China and speak several languages, each of which has dialects. There are also non-Han languages spoken by the various ethnic minorities, most of which also have their own various dialects.

March 5, 2019

FooXuanlia

Nah man. Cantonese and Hakka can be considered as dialects of Chinese, at least to me as someone with both Cantonese and Hakka speaking family members. I guess it depends on who you're asking, since several Chinese classmates consider them to be seperate from Mandarin.

March 21, 2019

Dennis385858

@hippietrail You may have a point here. I have read somewhere that Hakka and Cantonese have been used as court languages by some earlier emporers. Furthermore, there are variants of Hakka that can be considered as sub-dialects.

March 21, 2019

LuisJp3

It is analogous to English and British. A somewhat touchy issue, in a case.

March 3, 2018

75464

Colloquially at least, "I speak X" and "I can speak X" mean the same thing

December 1, 2017

jotape561345

I can speak a little Chinese?

November 29, 2017

nekoorishin

I think so

January 6, 2018

saracmk

会 can mean can (know how), or will. Without context, wouldn't "I will speak a little bit of Chinese", be okay?

November 25, 2017

Oni

Yes, but. 會 expresses a learned skill or future occurance. But typically, the future tense use expresses "possibility" or a trend. Your example would more often mean "theres a good chance I will speak chinese sometime in the future" A phrase much more rare than the option allowed here.

December 28, 2017

hippietrail

How would I clearly say "I will speak a little Chinese".

March 5, 2019

OsoGegenHest

It's an odd choice.

January 5, 2018

Jules_____

I know how to speak a little Chinese? Feels natural in English.

November 30, 2017

Andrew-Lin

我會說一點兒漢語。 In Taiwan "兒" is seldom used. Besides, "漢語" is not a common word in Taiwan, when you use "中文" without any detailed context, we assume that you mean "Mandarin Chinese".

January 18, 2019

Donard6

literal translation "I am able to ......." should be accepted

January 21, 2018

ny4MS1qV

汉语 is used to make a compound word, for example, 汉语拼音pinynlin. Very few people would say they speak 汉语, that would sound somewhat pretentious.

September 1, 2018

hippietrail

I'm interested, do others agree this is the case or are there various views?

March 5, 2019

Eanorel2

I have no idea when to use "汉语" and when to use "中文".

August 3, 2018

pjtpjt

It depends how pedantic you are. Most of the time you can use them interchangeably, but technically 语 refers to the spoken language and 文 to the spoken and written language. If you say 英语 it means you can speak English, if you say 英文 it could imply that you're good in both.

March 15, 2019

TonyLouis

Does 会 not imply future action? Why would 可以or 能 not be used here?

September 24, 2018

hippietrail

There's multiple ways to express "can", and most words in Chinese or any other language have more than one meaning.

It would still be good to hear from a native speaker on this though.

March 5, 2019

pjtpjt

I know a little Chinese. There he is!

February 17, 2019

CinnamonTe1

Knowing could be just reading. The 说 means to speak.

March 23, 2019

pjtpjt

It was a joke.

March 24, 2019

Jol211649

Han yu is Mandarin, not Chinese

March 15, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.