"We have two bathrooms."

Translation:我们有两个洗手间。

November 18, 2017

60 Comments


JosiahNill

Why am I just now seeing 厕所. I have never seen it before in Duolingo. It never tought me this word and now in a practice session it pops up? WTF?

February 17, 2018

Roihu7

As a native Chinese speaker, I've said 厕所 for bathroom all my life. It's weird to me hearing the other translation.

April 15, 2018

tife565293

Hi Roihu7,

just out of general curiosity, why do native speakers still learn chinese on here?

August 3, 2018

konstantin.05

Maybe wants to help someone in clubs or in discussions, there,as you can see.

August 26, 2018

thircha

It will be harder as a Chinese native speaker by choosing "English speaker learn Chinese" than "Chinese speaker learn english". It works the same with the other language courses. Because the computer will speak in English and Chinese learner can practice their listening too.

February 15, 2019

Donard6

As someone who has worked in China I agree, but I suppose that it is the difference between the American nicety 'restroom' and the more direct English expression 'toilet'.

May 15, 2018

Kittysdream

Same here. Was a bit surprised

March 2, 2018

OlayideMaj

MY. THOUGHTS. EXACTLY!

November 7, 2018

lsmith622914

Because they like the change

March 6, 2019

John837485

Its easy to move fwd ..

September 8, 2018

Andrew590503

Can anyone tell me the difference between 二 and 两?

December 17, 2017

Andrew590503

And what 两个 is used for?

December 17, 2017

Chris112174

Ge is just a measure word. It is needed to say you have # of something. Liang is similar to a couple. When you have 2 of something use liang.

January 16, 2018

RachelSpn

When specifying quantities (and using measure words to do it), 两 (liǎng) is used. This is when you want to say "two of something" or "both." Unlike 两 (liǎng), 二 (èr) is not used to say there are "two" of something, and does not generally occur with measure words by itself. Numbers like 十二 (12) (shí'èr) and 二十二 (22) (èrshí-èr) end with a "2" and can still be combined with measure words. In those cases, 两 (liǎng) is not needed.

January 31, 2018

Casanova009

两 = 2, 个 is a collective noun

February 3, 2018

Keith_APP

二:

  • When you count by numbers only, in ascending or descending order.

一、二、三、……十一、十二、十三、…… 二十一、二十二、二十三、…… 一千零二……

  • When you count with a classifier, except for the single number 2, 200, 2000, 20000 and their multiples.

一公斤,三公斤,二十公斤

十二个人,三十二个人

一千零二个人#

两:

  • When you count with a classifier for the single number 2, 200, 2000, 20000 and their multiples.

兩个人,两公斤

两百张,两千头,两万块,两百万元,两千万人,两亿颗,两亿万年

  • When making an approximation statement (with classifier)

我们在这里住一两天/We stay here for a day or two.

她胖了两三十公斤/She gained twenty or thirty kilos of weight.#

.# For these cases both are acceptable, depending on local habit.

January 2, 2018

EquanimousLingo

二 is for counting 两 for quantity

January 20, 2018

PatrickProvince

Its easiest to think of 两 as a couple and 二 as the number two。

May 9, 2018

Casanova009

I didn't know how to explain it, but this website can explain it: https://www.digmandarin.com/the-major-differences-between-er-and-liang.html

February 3, 2018

AnyaLuzie

二 is used for counting and dates, 两 is used with measure words but only if its 2 and not 12, or 20 etc. Example 两个孩子。十二个孩子。

July 7, 2018

Yunqi4

We use 两 before a classifier before a noun.

January 20, 2018

ASchaufele

Yeah id also like to know.

January 5, 2018

danielph147

The first one is more for "scientific" purposes, like plane numbers (years, age...). While the second one is for counting things (brothers, chairs, bathrooms...)

February 7, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"兩"/"两" is the prose form of "二". This is just like how people write "two" instead of "2" in English except for things like dates except that the pronunciation also changes.

December 30, 2017

Lindalll2003

"二" and "两" mean the same, but there are differences in usage.   1 ordinal only "2", can not use "two", such as "second grade" "February".   2 cardinality can be "two", you can also use "two." Such as "twenty" "two thousand" and so on. But not under any circumstances can be replaced, in front of the general quantifier with "two" without "two." Such as "two books" "two people", do not say "two books" "two people."   3. Weights can be used before the measure "two" can also be used "two." Such as "two feet cloth", can also be said to be "two feet cloth."   4. Two and three when used, the number does not exceed ten, the general use of "two" without "two." Such as "two or three" do not say "two or three", when more than twenty, the general "two" without "two." Such as "two or three hundred thousand." Two for the nouns, such as two, two days. Two commonly used ordinal numerals, such as the second.

February 2, 2018

Lindalll2003

how different between 洗手间 and 厕所?they are the same,OK?!

February 2, 2018

mendosi

洗手間 (hand washing room) can mean toilet or the room where you wash your hands, which I would call a bathroom. 廁所 means toilet.

Depending upon the kind of English you speak, 廁所≠bathroom.

January 9, 2019

E_Rock1

Why did the word for bathroom suddenly change?

March 4, 2018

Decyde

What about 我们有两间卫生间?

November 18, 2017

Keith_APP

OK

November 18, 2017

Patrick_Dark

"間"/"间" is still rejected as the classifier for bathrooms.

I'm curious if it sounds strange to have "間"/"间" in the sentence twice and that's why only "個"/"个" is accepted.

December 30, 2017

Keith_APP

If a bathroom is indeed for shower or bath only, we don't call it 厕所. If it is of both purposes (shower/bath and toilet), it varies.

November 18, 2017

SophiaWang439528

Wouldn't you 间 for rooms instead of 个?

November 25, 2017

Keith_APP

I would.

November 25, 2017

MichaelAll547050

Apparently Ge is a generic classifier so is OK here.

December 2, 2017

twk

Am I right in thinking the translation of  厕所 as bathroom is a bit misleading if you are a UK English speaker? It actually means toilet according to most dictionaries. (I know they can mean the same thing in the US but it would be better to use the unambiguous translation).

March 31, 2018

Keith_APP

Both 洗手间 and 厕所 refers to the room.

In another thread of French I understood from a native American that toilet in US does not mean the room, but only the bowl. In Chinese the bowl is usually called 马桶.

April 19, 2018

Cellopenguin

I also thought 洗手间 would be bathroom and 厕所 toilet.

April 14, 2018

konstantin.05

What is the pinyin of 《厕所》?I have never seen those. PLUS Duolingo do not want to play audio.. Please help!

August 26, 2018

Keith_APP

ce4suo3

August 31, 2018

TylerStead1

Isn't the classifier wrong? Shouldn't it be 两间厕所?

April 1, 2018

Keith_APP

个 is also applicable, and a bit more common.

April 20, 2018

Dennis385858

Not where we are though (South East Asia). In fact no one ever uses 个 here and 间 is always used for bathrooms, restrooms and houses.

November 26, 2018

Dennis385858

Just to be clear, i meant no one ever uses 个 for bathrooms, etc.

November 26, 2018

BarrieBowm

No option to select "bathroom"

September 8, 2018

ataylorex

我为什么不能写“洗澡间”?I'm pretty sure this is a common translation as I have heard it used in China and learned it from textbooks.

September 22, 2018

p40sZFlP

Is it like saying, restroom or bathroom?

October 18, 2018

AtomZ2

It is not fair to reject 洗手间 when this SAME question is given as a chinese-to-english translation using 洗手间!

November 29, 2018

Khals_Dad

Why not 我们二个,

December 18, 2017

Alfie348421

二 is the number but is not used to count things, to count things it's 两. there is no other reason. There are short lessons and I am pretty sure this is pointed out at some point. It might be usefull to read them.

March 5, 2018

LuizGomesBR

I think it'd sound strange, but it must have a grammatical reason.

March 3, 2018

Alfie348421

I'd say 厕所 is used for toilets only.

January 19, 2018

holaa866364

There isnt any 个

May 8, 2018

eleamira

Why not 咱们 ?

March 23, 2018

konstantin.05

什么?What does that even mean? I think you should re-practice old lessons, it should be wo[我].

August 26, 2018

Spaygon

how about 我们有两个卫生间  ?It didn't accept

July 5, 2018

.kiwi_

I don't understand the utility of ge, isn't liang already a specifying

May 8, 2018

Alfie348421

Sure you don't get mixed up with 辆 ? But it is only for vehicles, not toilets.

May 8, 2018

AlexanderH795268

There is

June 6, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.