"We have two bathrooms."

Translation:我们有两个洗手间。

November 18, 2017

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JosiahNill

Why am I just now seeing 厕所. I have never seen it before in Duolingo. It never tought me this word and now in a practice session it pops up? ❤❤❤?


slothy117

As a native Chinese speaker, I've said 厕所 for bathroom all my life. It's weird to me hearing the other translation.


tife565293

Hi Roihu7,

just out of general curiosity, why do native speakers still learn chinese on here?


konstantin.05

Maybe wants to help someone in clubs or in discussions, there,as you can see.


guohuishan

It will be harder as a Chinese native speaker by choosing "English speaker learn Chinese" than "Chinese speaker learn english". It works the same with the other language courses. Because the computer will speak in English and Chinese learner can practice their listening too.


Donard6

As someone who has worked in China I agree, but I suppose that it is the difference between the American nicety 'restroom' and the more direct English expression 'toilet'.


j.duo498154

Bathroom (where u take a bath) = ? Toilet ( where u evacuate) =? Laundry room = ?


mendosi

I give a slightly more detailed explanation here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30388990/Response-patterns-to-remember

Room with the bath: 浴室

Room with the toilet: 廁所/衛生間

“Restroom” (which to me includes the toilet and somewhere to wash your hands): 洗手間

The toilet itself: 馬桶

Laundry: 洗衣間


domsalazar0

There is a difference between British English and American English on this. In British English "toilet" is equivalent to "bathroom" in American English. In American English, "toilet" refers to the actual porcelain bowl that you sit on that flushes. (I do not know what word British English uses to refer to the porcelain bowl itself)

Perhaps this has to do with the difference as well? When learning Chinese from different websites for traveling there, I learned 厕所 as bathroom. But then Duolingo always seems to use 洗手间。。。


Kittysdream

Same here. Was a bit surprised


laide-em

MY. THOUGHTS. EXACTLY!


lsmith622914

Because they like the change


Andrew590503

Can anyone tell me the difference between 二 and 两?


Keith_APP

二:

  • When you count by numbers only, in ascending or descending order.

一、二、三、……十一、十二、十三、…… 二十一、二十二、二十三、…… 一千零二……

  • When you count with a classifier, except for the single number 2, 200, 2000, 20000 and their multiples.

一公斤,三公斤,二十公斤

十二个人,三十二个人

一千零二个人#

两:

  • When you count with a classifier for the single number 2, 200, 2000, 20000 and their multiples.

兩个人,两公斤

两百张,两千头,两万块,两百万元,两千万人,两亿颗,两亿万年

  • When making an approximation statement (with classifier)

我们在这里住一两天/We stay here for a day or two.

她胖了两三十公斤/She gained twenty or thirty kilos of weight.#

.# For these cases both are acceptable, depending on local habit.


Andrew590503

And what 两个 is used for?


RachelSpn

When specifying quantities (and using measure words to do it), 两 (liǎng) is used. This is when you want to say "two of something" or "both." Unlike 两 (liǎng), 二 (èr) is not used to say there are "two" of something, and does not generally occur with measure words by itself. Numbers like 十二 (12) (shí'èr) and 二十二 (22) (èrshí-èr) end with a "2" and can still be combined with measure words. In those cases, 两 (liǎng) is not needed.


Chris112174

Ge is just a measure word. It is needed to say you have # of something. Liang is similar to a couple. When you have 2 of something use liang.


dummy-chan

两 = 2, 个 is a collective noun


EquanimousLingo

二 is for counting 两 for quantity


PatrickProvince

Its easiest to think of 两 as a couple and 二 as the number two。


AnyaLuzie

二 is used for counting and dates, 两 is used with measure words but only if its 2 and not 12, or 20 etc. Example 两个孩子。十二个孩子。


ASchaufele

Yeah id also like to know.


Yunqi4

We use 两 before a classifier before a noun.


danielph147

The first one is more for "scientific" purposes, like plane numbers (years, age...). While the second one is for counting things (brothers, chairs, bathrooms...)


01lindaa

how different between 洗手间 and 厕所?they are the same,OK?!


mendosi

洗手間 (hand washing room) can mean toilet or the room where you wash your hands, which I would call a bathroom. 廁所 means toilet.

Depending upon the kind of English you speak, 廁所≠bathroom.


E_Rock1

Why did the word for bathroom suddenly change?


Decyde

What about 我们有两间卫生间?


Patrick_Dark

"間"/"间" is still rejected as the classifier for bathrooms.

I'm curious if it sounds strange to have "間"/"间" in the sentence twice and that's why only "個"/"个" is accepted.


SophiaWang439528

Wouldn't you 间 for rooms instead of 个?


MichaelAll547050

Apparently Ge is a generic classifier so is OK here.


Keith_APP

If a bathroom is indeed for shower or bath only, we don't call it 厕所. If it is of both purposes (shower/bath and toilet), it varies.


twk

Am I right in thinking the translation of  厕所 as bathroom is a bit misleading if you are a UK English speaker? It actually means toilet according to most dictionaries. (I know they can mean the same thing in the US but it would be better to use the unambiguous translation).


Keith_APP

Both 洗手间 and 厕所 refers to the room.

In another thread of French I understood from a native American that toilet in US does not mean the room, but only the bowl. In Chinese the bowl is usually called 马桶.


Cellopenguin

I also thought 洗手间 would be bathroom and 厕所 toilet.


konstantin.05

What is the pinyin of 《厕所》?I have never seen those. PLUS Duolingo do not want to play audio.. Please help!


TylerStead1

Isn't the classifier wrong? Shouldn't it be 两间厕所?


Keith_APP

个 is also applicable, and a bit more common.


Dennis385858

Not where we are though (South East Asia). In fact no one ever uses 个 here and 间 is always used for bathrooms, restrooms and houses.


Dennis385858

Just to be clear, i meant no one ever uses 个 for bathrooms, etc.


BarrieBowm

No option to select "bathroom"


ataylorex

我为什么不能写“洗澡间”?I'm pretty sure this is a common translation as I have heard it used in China and learned it from textbooks.


p40sZFlP

Is it like saying, restroom or bathroom?


AtomZ2

It is not fair to reject 洗手间 when this SAME question is given as a chinese-to-english translation using 洗手间!


Maka.977

Why you don't use 二 as two?


JGGJ_

We went from 0 bathrooms to having two, that's some character development right there. LOL


Bigmac.whooper

Stop flexingg how much bathrooms u have lulz


wangxianendgame

Is 二个 not acceptable? Why use 两个 instead of 二个? In the previous topics, 二个 was used


mendosi

I’m not sure exactly which previous sentence you are referring to, but when you are counting things, you use 兩 not 二.

The situation where you might have 二個 is when you are saying “the second one” which is 第二個.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.