1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "We have two bathrooms."

"We have two bathrooms."

Translation:我们有两个洗手间。

November 18, 2017

68 Comments


JosiahNill

Why am I just now seeing 厕所. I have never seen it before in Duolingo. It never tought me this word and now in a practice session it pops up? WTF?


Alu017

As a native Chinese speaker, I've said 厕所 for bathroom all my life. It's weird to me hearing the other translation.


tife565293

Hi Roihu7,

just out of general curiosity, why do native speakers still learn chinese on here?


konstantin.05

Maybe wants to help someone in clubs or in discussions, there,as you can see.


guohuishan

It will be harder as a Chinese native speaker by choosing "English speaker learn Chinese" than "Chinese speaker learn english". It works the same with the other language courses. Because the computer will speak in English and Chinese learner can practice their listening too.


GZhuang

I am a native speaker (first language), but I lost most of my skills due to misuse from living in the US. I'm using this course as a refresher since I wasn't sure where to start (again).


MaryEllen246097

Just a friendly, hopefully helpful comment that in English, we would not say you "misused" your Chinese, we would say that you "disused" (disused is rarely spoken) your Chinese, or better yet, we would say that "you no longer used your Chinese", or that "you rarely used your Chinese". Here are the definitions of both. mis·use, verb, past tense: misused; past participle: misused /misˈyo͞oz/ use (something) in the wrong way or for the wrong purpose. "he was found guilty of misusing public funds"----- dis·used /disˈyo͞ozd/ adjective; no longer being used. "they held an exhibition in a disused warehouse"


Donard6

As someone who has worked in China I agree, but I suppose that it is the difference between the American nicety 'restroom' and the more direct English expression 'toilet'.


jad498154

Bathroom (where u take a bath) = ? Toilet ( where u evacuate) =? Laundry room = ?


mendosi

I give a slightly more detailed explanation here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30388990/Response-patterns-to-remember

Room with the bath: 浴室

Room with the toilet: 廁所/衛生間

“Restroom” (which to me includes the toilet and somewhere to wash your hands): 洗手間

The toilet itself: 馬桶

Laundry: 洗衣間


domsalazar0

There is a difference between British English and American English on this. In British English "toilet" is equivalent to "bathroom" in American English. In American English, "toilet" refers to the actual porcelain bowl that you sit on that flushes. (I do not know what word British English uses to refer to the porcelain bowl itself)

Perhaps this has to do with the difference as well? When learning Chinese from different websites for traveling there, I learned 厕所 as bathroom. But then Duolingo always seems to use 洗手间。。。


Kittysdream

Same here. Was a bit surprised


OlayideMaj

MY. THOUGHTS. EXACTLY!


lsmith622914

Because they like the change


John837485

Its easy to move fwd ..


Andrew590503

Can anyone tell me the difference between 二 and 两?


Andrew590503

And what 两个 is used for?


Chris112174

Ge is just a measure word. It is needed to say you have # of something. Liang is similar to a couple. When you have 2 of something use liang.


RachelSpn

When specifying quantities (and using measure words to do it), 两 (liǎng) is used. This is when you want to say "two of something" or "both." Unlike 两 (liǎng), 二 (èr) is not used to say there are "two" of something, and does not generally occur with measure words by itself. Numbers like 十二 (12) (shí'èr) and 二十二 (22) (èrshí-èr) end with a "2" and can still be combined with measure words. In those cases, 两 (liǎng) is not needed.


Casanova009

两 = 2, 个 is a collective noun


Keith_APP

二:

  • When you count by numbers only, in ascending or descending order.

一、二、三、……十一、十二、十三、…… 二十一、二十二、二十三、…… 一千零二……

  • When you count with a classifier, except for the single number 2, 200, 2000, 20000 and their multiples.

一公斤,三公斤,二十公斤

十二个人,三十二个人

一千零二个人#

两:

  • When you count with a classifier for the single number 2, 200, 2000, 20000 and their multiples.

兩个人,两公斤

两百张,两千头,两万块,两百万元,两千万人,两亿颗,两亿万年

  • When making an approximation statement (with classifier)

我们在这里住一两天/We stay here for a day or two.

她胖了两三十公斤/She gained twenty or thirty kilos of weight.#

.# For these cases both are acceptable, depending on local habit.


EquanimousLingo

二 is for counting 两 for quantity


PatrickProvince

Its easiest to think of 两 as a couple and 二 as the number two。


AnyaLuzie

二 is used for counting and dates, 两 is used with measure words but only if its 2 and not 12, or 20 etc. Example 两个孩子。十二个孩子。


Yunqi4

We use 两 before a classifier before a noun.


ASchaufele

Yeah id also like to know.


danielph147

The first one is more for "scientific" purposes, like plane numbers (years, age...). While the second one is for counting things (brothers, chairs, bathrooms...)


Patrick_Dark

"兩"/"两" is the prose form of "二". This is just like how people write "two" instead of "2" in English except for things like dates except that the pronunciation also changes.


01lindaa

"二" and "两" mean the same, but there are differences in usage.   1 ordinal only "2", can not use "two", such as "second grade" "February".   2 cardinality can be "two", you can also use "two." Such as "twenty" "two thousand" and so on. But not under any circumstances can be replaced, in front of the general quantifier with "two" without "two." Such as "two books" "two people", do not say "two books" "two people."   3. Weights can be used before the measure "two" can also be used "two." Such as "two feet cloth", can also be said to be "two feet cloth."   4. Two and three when used, the number does not exceed ten, the general use of "two" without "two." Such as "two or three" do not say "two or three", when more than twenty, the general "two" without "two." Such as "two or three hundred thousand." Two for the nouns, such as two, two days. Two commonly used ordinal numerals, such as the second.


01lindaa

how different between 洗手间 and 厕所?they are the same,OK?!


mendosi

洗手間 (hand washing room) can mean toilet or the room where you wash your hands, which I would call a bathroom. 廁所 means toilet.

Depending upon the kind of English you speak, 廁所≠bathroom.


E_Rock1

Why did the word for bathroom suddenly change?


Decyde

What about 我们有两间卫生间?


Patrick_Dark

"間"/"间" is still rejected as the classifier for bathrooms.

I'm curious if it sounds strange to have "間"/"间" in the sentence twice and that's why only "個"/"个" is accepted.


Keith_APP

If a bathroom is indeed for shower or bath only, we don't call it 厕所. If it is of both purposes (shower/bath and toilet), it varies.


SophiaWang439528

Wouldn't you 间 for rooms instead of 个?


MichaelAll547050

Apparently Ge is a generic classifier so is OK here.


twk

Am I right in thinking the translation of  厕所 as bathroom is a bit misleading if you are a UK English speaker? It actually means toilet according to most dictionaries. (I know they can mean the same thing in the US but it would be better to use the unambiguous translation).


Keith_APP

Both 洗手间 and 厕所 refers to the room.

In another thread of French I understood from a native American that toilet in US does not mean the room, but only the bowl. In Chinese the bowl is usually called 马桶.


Cellopenguin

I also thought 洗手间 would be bathroom and 厕所 toilet.


konstantin.05

What is the pinyin of 《厕所》?I have never seen those. PLUS Duolingo do not want to play audio.. Please help!


TylerStead1

Isn't the classifier wrong? Shouldn't it be 两间厕所?


Keith_APP

个 is also applicable, and a bit more common.


Dennis385858

Not where we are though (South East Asia). In fact no one ever uses 个 here and 间 is always used for bathrooms, restrooms and houses.


Dennis385858

Just to be clear, i meant no one ever uses 个 for bathrooms, etc.


BarrieBowm

No option to select "bathroom"


ataylorex

我为什么不能写“洗澡间”?I'm pretty sure this is a common translation as I have heard it used in China and learned it from textbooks.


p40sZFlP

Is it like saying, restroom or bathroom?


AtomZ2

It is not fair to reject 洗手间 when this SAME question is given as a chinese-to-english translation using 洗手间!


MargaretBr689808

Why you don't use 二 as two?


mendosi

Refer to lesson notes https://www.duolingo.com/skill/zs/Family-2/tips for 兩 vs 二. And there are plenty of helpful comments in this thread, if you have a more specific question which isn’t addressed in either of those, try posting that.


Mk_.

We went from 0 bathrooms to having two, that's some character development right there. LOL


Khals_Dad

Why not 我们二个,


Alfie348421

二 is the number but is not used to count things, to count things it's 两. there is no other reason. There are short lessons and I am pretty sure this is pointed out at some point. It might be usefull to read them.


LuizGomesBR

I think it'd sound strange, but it must have a grammatical reason.


Alfie348421

I'd say 厕所 is used for toilets only.


holaa866364

There isnt any 个


eleamira

Why not 咱们 ?


konstantin.05

什么?What does that even mean? I think you should re-practice old lessons, it should be wo[我].


.kiwi_

I don't understand the utility of ge, isn't liang already a specifying


Alfie348421

Sure you don't get mixed up with 辆 ? But it is only for vehicles, not toilets.


jinkukdal

how about 我们有两个卫生间  ?It didn't accept

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.