Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Spreken ze Nederlands?"

Translation:Do they speak Dutch?

10 months ago

6 Comments


GizmoTBH

Why isn't it "Is she speaking dutch?"

7 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Spreken ze - plural - they
  • Spreekt ze - singular - she
7 months ago

blue-darkness
blue-darkness

Difference between "Ze" e "Zij" Alsjeblieft...

5 months ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

Please read this.

5 months ago

leonardo112629

Why Do they speak nederlands? Is the same i think, Dutch or Nederlands.

4 months ago

Eric881015

What about "Are they speaking Dutch" as an answer? Couldn't "Drinken ze een biertje" be translated to both "They drink a beer" and "They are drinking a beer"? Or is it that spreken in this case most likely means they can speak, rather than they are speaking?

2 months ago