1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "七百元"

"七百元"

Translation:Seven hundred yuan

November 18, 2017

81 Comments


ericspanner

元 can also be understand as dollar(s). In mainland China, it is Yuan.


s0sBG

That will explain everything when is it always a number and yawn explain thank you


Beth743129

Dear DuoLingo, may I suggest that you check the answer "700 yuan" carefully and don't allow a single mistake in the number. I was told that I was "Almost Correct" when I wrote "900 yuan" - oops! That could be a costly mistake!!!! :)


te_insect

if you say 600 it accepts it


BobQi

seven hundreds yuan


Rimas.jana

when the words are alone ,the tones are easy to catch but when we have an expression or a sentence they 'r missed, is it just a matter of time to get used on them ?


DonaldLata

Duolingo is the best


ZoranMudronja

Does this mean that the name of the actress Bai Ling can be lterally translated as "hundred zero"?


PERCE_NEIGE

But the tones are the same? My dictionary gives me "white spirit" for 白灵


KX3.

It is not uncommon for a lot of characters to share a pronunciation so the only way is to see the characters themselves. Sometimes a character will have more than one pronunciation but you can tell from the context which pronunciation to use.


Gray_Roze

灵 and 零 are both pronounced "líng." However, 白 is pronounced "bái," and 百 is pronounced "bǎi."


Christophe222873

its not same people Mandarin name and number keep learning.


Michael.2

I wish the capitalization of Yuan was consistent.


cupidsvalentine

how much would this be in USD?


Diego617377

According to Google:

700 yuan = 98.91 USD


Redranger21

So seven hundred dollars?


WhenCowsFl

Oof, I missed the 'hundred' there.


Preston563690

You don't expect me to just know this in English to you I don't know what it means in English you never tell me


AlanGarcia399887

Just press the symbols...


dinahj

I never new different language's are so fun to learn


RewanAshra8

What's meant by yuan??


Dark_Omega6

Yuan is the currency of China.


KadenWagne2

that was hard like really hard


SuvekshaN

How do you pronounce the băi? Isn't the sound puh instead of buh?


IdkLol962870

Pie, buy, or die.


songye1006

한국인은 욕으로 들린다...


itDE14

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ ㅇㅈ


Mihai7688

bhai is brother in hindi xd


constants4

It wont let you use the number 7 you have to type out the word


Rashid753735

What is the mening of yuan


LorenzoKra

I typed 600 yuan, even though it was 700 yuan and it accepted it


Troy41503

Love how it can tell if you are off tone, would be good if it told me what tone i used and what was wrong


Geozinha3

I don't understood this answer. Help me!


radiorebel12

I said seven hundred yuan and it was wrong and I don't know why???


bobconer

Don't get Chinese yuan confused with Japanese yan!!


Preston563690

I'm starting to feel like an idiot but I no I'm not you just teach me poorly


Liz534461

I've learned a lot this day :'u lov this app


itsmyco

Chibaiii yuaahn!!!


f92v10

Я пишу правильно и проверю а он не правильно


Javierblan471006

How many months does it take to learn Mandarin


martha170162

I said 70 and you said 700


charles_bear

Why can't it be 7 dollars/yuan?


Clenchface

wheres the yuan part


RichardBlanke

In English it should be 700 dollars


Dark_Omega6

Chinese yuan and United States dollars are two entirely different units. That's like saying 18 kilometers is the same as 18 miles. Besides, the Chinese word for US dollar is "Meiyuan," so 700 dollars would be 七百美元 (Qibai meiyuan.)


LuceroR.2

Yuan is not the only word in Chinese it is not necessary

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.