"七百元"

Translation:Seven hundred yuan

November 18, 2017

37 Comments


ericspanner

元 can also be understand as dollar(s). In mainland China, it is Yuan.

November 18, 2017

Mr.rM

Dollars are usually called “美元 (měi yuán)” in Chinese, though 元 could be taken as a generic unit for any currency.

November 19, 2017

Wiki84230

Lol, they call it "beautiful" yuan

January 1, 2018

Krystima

O

December 5, 2018

leisheng

mei means American?

February 6, 2018

MaxAlbritt1

Mei guo ren is American. Mei guo is America. So mei is just the first part.

April 26, 2018

RolandHarris68

Yes, some more examples of this: 美国 - meiguo - The USA 美国人 - meiguoren - American {person from the USA) 美元 - meiyuan - US dollar 美式 - meishi - American style 美式咖啡 - meishi kafei - Amercan coffee 美式英语 - meishi yingyu - US English 美式足球 - meishi zuqiu - American football

July 3, 2018

BobQi

danke

December 25, 2018

s0sBG

That will explain everything when is it always a number and yawn explain thank you

July 25, 2018

Beth743129

Dear DuoLingo, may I suggest that you check the answer "700 yuan" carefully and don't allow a single mistake in the number. I was told that I was "Almost Correct" when I wrote "900 yuan" - oops! That could be a costly mistake!!!! :)

December 19, 2017

BobQi

seven hundreds yuan

December 25, 2018

Rimas.jana

when the words are alone ,the tones are easy to catch but when we have an expression or a sentence they 'r missed, is it just a matter of time to get used on them ?

November 20, 2017

Mr.rM

Yeah. Just take them as a whole and try to pronounce them in a comfortable style. :-) The four basic tones are just the basis for variation. You can learn to speak naturally without noticing any change in the process.

November 20, 2017

Levi

Writing here since we can't write on profiles anymore: The day has come (and I have waited for it) that Chinese is available here on Duolingo. Great to see that you are still active.
2017.11.20

November 20, 2017

Mr.rM

RIP activity streams. :-D And see you in the Chinese learning forum.

November 20, 2017

Hsn626796

Really.. It's very annoying. . Why can't we write on profiles anymore ? How can we talk to people privately

December 4, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

It's not a good idea. We are all angry because of the lost activity stream, but chatting here will prevent us to find the help in this forum.

December 16, 2017

ZoranMudronja

Does this mean that the name of the actress Bai Ling can be lterally translated as "hundred zero"?

November 22, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

But the tones are the same? My dictionary gives me "white spirit" for 白灵

December 16, 2017

Michael.2

I wish the capitalization of Yuan was consistent.

May 27, 2018

honeyyyyyyy

how much would this be in USD?

September 16, 2018

Redranger21

So seven hundred dollars?

February 3, 2019

WhenCowsFl

Oof, I missed the 'hundred' there.

March 6, 2019

ahwong1

COWWWwwww

March 31, 2019

KianaRoman1

whats bai

April 10, 2018

Svetlana0777

100

April 16, 2018

Sadeeeq
January 15, 2019

nkM4MC

..

February 3, 2019

bobconer

Don't get Chinese yuan confused with Japanese yan!!

February 5, 2019

Devanteplevier

wow....

February 8, 2019

Javierblan471006

How many months does it take to learn Mandarin

March 23, 2019

Preston563690

You don't expect me to just know this in English to you I don't know what it means in English you never tell me

April 10, 2019

Preston563690

I'm starting to feel like an idiot but I no I'm not you just teach me poorly

April 10, 2019

Sesame_Chicken_9

Why can't it be 7 dollars/yuan?

December 11, 2017

LuceroR.2

Yuan is not the only word in Chinese it is not necessary

January 4, 2018

RichardBlanke

In English it should be 700 dollars

December 21, 2017

BrandenBell

wheres the yuan part

January 29, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.