"上个星期三我和女朋友跑步。"

Translation:Last Wednesday I went running with my girlfriend.

November 18, 2017

31 Comments


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"I went running with my girlfriend last wednesday" should be accepted as well. Reported on Nov. 18, 2017.

November 18, 2017

EATandNAP

Agreed

November 18, 2017

strongjp

Seconded.

November 19, 2017

Hedwigechouette

yes, that's exactly what I had too

November 21, 2017

clintack

And "I went running last Wednesday with my girlfriend."

September 16, 2018

Ronan382332

Is reporting affect something ?

September 27, 2018

myintermail

should "went jogging" be accepted?

November 24, 2017

Anyar42

I wrote that as well.

December 17, 2017

hippietrail

Well there's "慢跑" for "jog" but I'm pretty sure that "跑步" covers both running and jogging so both should be accepted.

January 14, 2018

Slade366

Why is there no 了 at the end to indicate completed action?

July 11, 2018

Bluthund

Probably because 上个星期三 indicates that it happened in the past

October 28, 2018

dtcardillo

也可以说 "跟女朋友" 吗?

November 20, 2017

Kai940012

"跟我女朋友"更清楚.

November 24, 2017

SmithUA01

no fair! i learned from other sentences to deliberately use the wrong english form "me and x did y" in order to satisfy duolingo rather than be actually correct, and NOW you mark "last wednesday me and my girlfriend went running" wrong?

January 22, 2018

richard711603

Since it was 'last Wednesday' , why is the past tense 'ran' not acceptable? 'Last Wednesday my girlfriend and I ran', I do not usually say 'I went running' for those occurrences. I think the only time I have used 'I went running' was in response to a question, like 'what did you do Saturday morning'.

March 13, 2018

chronicallylate

"Last Wednesday my girlfriend and I went running." was rejected.

November 22, 2017

Patrick_Dark

It's apparently accepted now since that's the suggested answer for "Last Wednesday, my girlfriend and I ran." (which was rejected).

Edit: I've confirmed that "Last Wednesday, my girlfriend and I went running." is accepted.

March 13, 2018

ClassicalMood

That should be correct. Remember that in English expression, "I" always go after like "you and I" or "she and I" etc.

June 3, 2018

Clay156084

I am curious. I chat on wechat with Chinese friends. They seem to always use yiqi qu in a sentence like this. Eg. 我和努朋友一起去跑步。So much so that i thought it was necessary. Obviously it's not, so when should you use yiqi qu?

October 23, 2018

LaBiciEsMia

"last wednesday my girlfriend and I went for a run" Why not, Duolingo?

December 14, 2018

ollo212321

...my girlfrind and I ... is more polite

January 2, 2018

Cat722536

Nowhere does the Mandarin sentence use "去," so "My girlfriend and I ran last Wednesday" should be accepted. Reporting...

June 24, 2018

shahabshahabian

I went running with my girlfriend last wednesday should be accepted

January 21, 2018

NicolasAndrs

The I definitely comes first in the Chinese sentence!

January 24, 2018

Kaliyuke

my girlfriend and I went running on Wednesday last week

March 13, 2018

drigoro2000

Last wednesday my girlfriend and i ran

June 19, 2018

Clay156084

Oops, more accurately yiqi + verb

October 23, 2018

LaBiciEsMia

"my girlfriend and I went running on wednesday" is not accepted either :/

December 14, 2018

apexsenator

I have a question, since 跑步 is a seperable verb, why is it writen in its basic form in this sentence if there is an adverb of time? is it incorrect if I say 我和女朋友跑了上个星期三的步

January 5, 2019

KorneelSna

Can someone explain why 和 is pronounced differently here?

April 11, 2019

Elijah.Fen

I run with my girlfriend last Wednesday. 看来是真的不行

April 16, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.