"上个星期三我和女朋友跑步。"

Translation:Last Wednesday I went running with my girlfriend.

November 18, 2017

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"I went running with my girlfriend last wednesday" should be accepted as well. Reported on Nov. 18, 2017.


clintack

And "I went running last Wednesday with my girlfriend."


Hedwigechouette

yes, that's exactly what I had too


Hamza325

It is accepted now. April 25th, 2019


OscarFoong

Not working 15 Feb 2022.


Ronan382332

Is reporting affect something ?


Slade366

Why is there no 了 at the end to indicate completed action?


Bluthund

Probably because 上个星期三 indicates that it happened in the past


Cat722536

Nowhere does the Mandarin sentence use "去," so "My girlfriend and I ran last Wednesday" should be accepted. Reporting...


Clay156084

I am curious. I chat on wechat with Chinese friends. They seem to always use yiqi qu in a sentence like this. Eg. 我和努朋友一起去跑步。So much so that i thought it was necessary. Obviously it's not, so when should you use yiqi qu?


CinnamonTe1

I just looked this up because I've never seen it before as a beginner. Since 一起去 means "go together", I suppose it makes it clear that both people did the activity together instead of each person doing it on their own. "My girlfriend and I run every day", could mean separately at different times. That's how I understand it.


richard711603

Since it was 'last Wednesday' , why is the past tense 'ran' not acceptable? 'Last Wednesday my girlfriend and I ran', I do not usually say 'I went running' for those occurrences. I think the only time I have used 'I went running' was in response to a question, like 'what did you do Saturday morning'.


dtcardillo

也可以说 "跟女朋友" 吗?


Kai.GoPractice

"跟我女朋友"更清楚.


ollo212321

...my girlfrind and I ... is more polite


chronicallylate

"Last Wednesday my girlfriend and I went running." was rejected.


Patrick_Dark

It's apparently accepted now since that's the suggested answer for "Last Wednesday, my girlfriend and I ran." (which was rejected).

Edit: I've confirmed that "Last Wednesday, my girlfriend and I went running." is accepted.


ClassicalMood

That should be correct. Remember that in English expression, "I" always go after like "you and I" or "she and I" etc.


myintermail

should "went jogging" be accepted?


hippietrail

Well there's "慢跑" for "jog" but I'm pretty sure that "跑步" covers both running and jogging so both should be accepted.


Anyar42

I wrote that as well.


nataliamane

Last wednesday my girlfriend and i ran


SmithUA01

no fair! i learned from other sentences to deliberately use the wrong english form "me and x did y" in order to satisfy duolingo rather than be actually correct, and NOW you mark "last wednesday me and my girlfriend went running" wrong?


LaBiciEsMia

"last wednesday my girlfriend and I went for a run" Why not, Duolingo?


NicolasAndrs

The I definitely comes first in the Chinese sentence!


apexsenator

I have a question, since 跑步 is a seperable verb, why is it writen in its basic form in this sentence if there is an adverb of time? is it incorrect if I say 我和女朋友跑了上个星期三的步


chetlin

上个星期三 isn't describing the running itself, but tells when it took place. If it tells when it took place, it goes at the beginning or right after the subject. If it tells the duration of time that the running took place, it goes in the middle like that. You can have both of these in one sentence (I went running with my girlfriend for an hour last Wednesday: 上个星期三我和女朋友跑一个小时的步).


MrsCarolyn1

This seems to just say "girlfriend" not " my girlfriend".


MrsCarolyn1

This sentence clearly says "I AND a girlfriend" - why is the correction "I went running WITH MY girlfriend"?


AlmzModa

In translation it does not say my girlfriend therefore implying with a girlfriend


Kaliyuke

my girlfriend and I went running on Wednesday last week


KorneelSna

Can someone explain why 和 is pronounced differently here?


XifongChri

Does this actually mean girlfriend or just a friend who is a girl? I would have thought girlfriend would have to be "我和我的女朋友".


shahabshahabian

I went running with my girlfriend last wednesday should be accepted


Elijah.Fung

I run with my girlfriend last Wednesday. 看来是真的不行


wbeeman

"Last Wednesday I and my girlfriend went running" is correct, but was marked wrong. Please fix.


yehielahar

The system is not wotking, it recognized the first word even if I say for sure the right word, please check the BUG


Theofilla

All words in the answer are not given


Avertzy22

Last Wednesday, Me and my girlfrend went running.


Grim406349

"last wednesday i went on a run with my girlfriend." was marked wrong. i feel that it's correct. thoughts?


Marnik368901

Rediculous judged wrong


Vii349613

We've got more and more left unsaid. "My" and "went" have both been expressed in other lessons and here they're left out. Ok, I'll stop complaining now.


DiegoAroche

Why is not necessary to put 跑步 in the past?


CherryRouge

Why didn't it accept "Last Wednesday I and my girlfriend went for running" ?


CherryRouge

Why can't I say "Last Wednesday my girlfriend and I went for running"


Clay156084

Oops, more accurately yiqi + verb


LaBiciEsMia

"my girlfriend and I went running on wednesday" is not accepted either :/


wbeeman

Last Wednesday I and my girlfriend went running" is correct, but was marked wrong. Please fix!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.