"树上也有七只猫。"

Translation:There are also seven cats in the tree.

November 18, 2017

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AngieYu4

why are there seven cats in the tree. take care of your cats. oh my. duo. duo please.


cmcnall6

They are going after the six birds from the other sentence.


stupedfatidiot

I think cats eat duo


Bill496592

In the Duolingo world, Duo bird eats YOU (If you have skipped your lesson twice)


zhouhuanyue

Its so no cats eat him


Punchabear1

With all these animals, we're gonna need a branch manager :D


Josh270995

"cats in the tree" and "cats on the tree" both work, but "in the tree" is usage is more common and natural. (i.e. birds in a bush, snake in the grass) I think "in" is used to capture the concept of the cat being within the branches and folliage.


RancePavon

Really? I thought using "in" only applies if it's literally inside. Which means, the cat would have been under the bark or something, otherwise "on" would be more appropriate?


johnarnold

The birds should find another tree.


bdurfy

Also? Why would we use also in this sentence?


Cecil164832

I got this sentence right after "There are six birds in the tree." Think of this as a continuation of a children's book.


vgmvibes

I got this one after "There is a dog under the tree." I think that makes a little more sense.


Maka.977

I got this after "there are 10 birds on top of the car right now" and this kinda makes sense too.


Sonjajajajaja

They could have been talking about something else being in the tree. They also could have been talking about other objects in the landscape. "There is a possum in the compost bin, and there are also 7 cats in the tree." Like a list. They also could have been talking about other unfortunate things haha, like "my tyre is flat, I'm running late, and there are also 7 cats [stuck] in the tree."


[deactivated user]

    Cat party in tree house!


ColeNeider

    Duolingo never disappoints with their cat scenarios. I love it.


CynthiaGor15

    I’m sorry, this just brings to mind Dr Seuss. “Cats in a tree?! How can that be?”


Dejo

    "In the tree there are also seven cats." was marked wrong.


125Reena

    Your sentence is not grammatically correct so by right it should be marked wrong.(sorry if i sound a bit rude)


CaraMazzola

    Shouldn't "up the tree" be accepted as well as "in the tree"?


Morv938426

    That's what I said too


AnCatDubh

    Does that mean there are other things in the tree, or that there are other places with seven cats in them?


Javkhaa

    "li" means inside Shang means on please fix it


TamaraKovalova

    why not: on the tree?


Bminnybx

    What is the purpose of 只in this sentence? It seems like an extra world, unless I'm missing something.


Carmen_Yomisma

    It's the measure words for some animals, in this case: cats!


Notmyrealn91190

    Yeah, I was about to ask the same thing.


Rarsa

    The cats are on the tree. Unless there is a hole in the tree and the cats are hiding there. To be "in the tree" it sould be 树里


BenFreebor

    It's much more natural to say they are 'in' the tree rather than 'on' the tree in English. Although what you said makes a lot more sense logically, English is a confusing language at times. XD


Lanlanarbast

    So there are six (+ one I believe) birds in the tree, seven cats in the tree and a dog under the tree


Jol211649

    I wrote "7" instead of "seven" and it is considered wrong. Please make an effort to accept that, because in other lessons it is accepted


CynthiaGor15

    I also am alarmed about the state of this tree! 树不喜欢太多只猫!


Jaz_Peter

    I thought 上 literally mean "on". Why is it in this Chinese sentence it is meant "in"?


David224205

    Are they supposed to be ON the tree rather than IN the tree? 树上 vs 树里?


Helen223115

    Correct preposition- "on" the tree


1mrunninG

    why to use 只 in this sentence?


weewoo9

    ....now it wants a direct translation even though it make no sense in this context


vanessa3249

    Dude on the tree come on


_Maximilliano

    the tree also has seven cats in it...not accepted...


aferminj

    Should be "on the tree".


TonyBerjaya

    The tree is so merrier, birds and cats are in the tree.


Prashob3

    "The tree also has 7 cats" is this wrong?


Lois106894

    Why does the placement of also matter? There are seven cats also in the tree was marked wrong.


Helen223115

    Correct preposition- "on"


bobcatbob14

    "there are seven cats also in the tree" was not accepted. Pretty sure you can put 'also' before or after seven cats. Eg. Seven cats are also in the tree


mikathinks

    Wrote there are also 7 cats in the tree. Right answer was there are also seven cats in the tree. Guess who got it wrong. Duo has limitations


Obelisk-Do

    I think "on the tree" makes more sense? But I'm not native-Eng speaker so I'm not sure... @@


_renux_

    Shang shoud mean "on the" not "in the" even if "in the" was grammatically correct though it's not


_Mage_90

    Why isnt "there is also 7 cat in the tree" accepted, i constantly say sentences like this (usually shorten to there's)???

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.