"树上也有七只猫。"

Translation:There are also seven cats in the tree.

November 18, 2017

18 Comments


Josh270995

"cats in the tree" and "cats on the tree" both work, but "in the tree" is usage is more common and natural. (i.e. birds in a bush, snake in the grass) I think "in" is used to capture the concept of the cat being within the branches and folliage.

November 22, 2017

bill949306

Also? Why would we use also in this sentence?

February 9, 2018

Cecil164832

I got this sentence right after "There are six birds in the tree." Think of this as a continuation of a children's book.

April 6, 2018

the_vibes_guy

I got this one after "There is a dog under the tree." I think that makes a little more sense.

March 13, 2019

weewoo9

I also thought that i was like wtf, now they want a direct translation, cause in english that sentence wouldn't existed on its own unless it was referred. They want 也有 as also, sadly sound like you had a stoke you just said that

March 10, 2018

AngieYu4

why are there seven cats in the tree. take care of your cats. oh my. duo. duo please.

April 10, 2018

cmcnall6

They are going after the six birds from the other sentence.

August 26, 2018

Dejo

"In the tree there are also seven cats." was marked wrong.

March 13, 2018

richard711603

In or on, it is all based on context. Either could be accepted. After all, someone tells you: get on the train. Not, get it the train. Context makes the difference. On is usually used to mean 'on top' of something, so 'in' is appropriate in this case.

March 3, 2018

weewoo9

....now it wants a direct translation even though it make no sense in this context

March 10, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Cat party in tree house!

    June 11, 2018

johnarnold

    The birds should find another tree.

    June 12, 2018

AnCatDubh

    Does that mean there are other things in the tree, or that there are other places with seven cats in them?

    August 6, 2018

vanessa3249

    Dude on the tree come on

    August 16, 2018

Punchabear1

    With all these animals, we're gonna need a branch manager :D

    September 25, 2018

Lanlanarbast

    So there are six (+ one I believe) birds in the tree, seven cats in the tree and a dog under the tree

    October 20, 2018

Jol211649

    I wrote "7" instead of "seven" and it is considered wrong. Please make an effort to accept that, because in other lessons it is accepted

    April 7, 2019

ColeNeider

    Duolingo never disappoints with their cat scenarios. I love it.

    April 16, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.