1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "树上也有七只猫。"

"树上也有七只猫。"

Translation:There are also seven cats in the tree.

November 18, 2017

31 Comments


AngieYu4

why are there seven cats in the tree. take care of your cats. oh my. duo. duo please.


cmcnall6

They are going after the six birds from the other sentence.


zhouhuanyue

Its so no cats eat him


stupedfatidiot

I think cats eat duo


Bill496592

In the Duolingo world, Duo bird eats YOU (If you have skipped your lesson twice)


Josh270995

"cats in the tree" and "cats on the tree" both work, but "in the tree" is usage is more common and natural. (i.e. birds in a bush, snake in the grass) I think "in" is used to capture the concept of the cat being within the branches and folliage.


bill949306

Also? Why would we use also in this sentence?


Cecil164832

I got this sentence right after "There are six birds in the tree." Think of this as a continuation of a children's book.


vgmvibes

I got this one after "There is a dog under the tree." I think that makes a little more sense.


MargaretBr689808

I got this after "there are 10 birds on top of the car right now" and this kinda makes sense too.


Sonjajajajaja

They could have been talking about something else being in the tree. They also could have been talking about other objects in the landscape. "There is a possum in the compost bin, and there are also 7 cats in the tree." Like a list. They also could have been talking about other unfortunate things haha, like "my tyre is flat, I'm running late, and there are also 7 cats [stuck] in the tree."


Punchabear1

With all these animals, we're gonna need a branch manager :D


[deactivated user]

    Cat party in tree house!


johnarnold

    The birds should find another tree.


ColeNeider

    Duolingo never disappoints with their cat scenarios. I love it.


Dejo

    "In the tree there are also seven cats." was marked wrong.


125Reena

    Your sentence is not grammatically correct so by right it should be marked wrong.(sorry if i sound a bit rude)


AnCatDubh

    Does that mean there are other things in the tree, or that there are other places with seven cats in them?


CynthiaGor15

    I’m sorry, this just brings to mind Dr Seuss. “Cats in a tree?! How can that be?”


weewoo9

    ....now it wants a direct translation even though it make no sense in this context


Lanlanarbast

    So there are six (+ one I believe) birds in the tree, seven cats in the tree and a dog under the tree


Jol211649

    I wrote "7" instead of "seven" and it is considered wrong. Please make an effort to accept that, because in other lessons it is accepted


CynthiaGor15

    I also am alarmed about the state of this tree! 树不喜欢太多只猫!


_Maximilliano

    the tree also has seven cats in it...not accepted...


aferminj

    Should be "on the tree".


TonyBerjaya

    The tree is so merrier, birds and cats are in the tree.


CaraMazzola

    Shouldn't "up the tree" be accepted as well as "in the tree"?


Prashob3

    "The tree also has 7 cats" is this wrong?


Javkhaa

    "li" means inside Shang means on please fix it


Tamara477335

    why not: on the tree?


Rarsa

    The cats are on the tree. Unless there is a hole in the tree and the cats are hiding there. To be "in the tree" it sould be 树里

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.