"你的电话是五六七八吗?"

Translation:Is your telephone number 5678?

November 18, 2017

64 Comments


hectorlqr

Just 4 digits!? Buddy, she gave you a fake one...

November 19, 2017

AnnaGean

Yah...

April 5, 2018

Albert187042

"Is your phone number 5678?" should also be accepted in my opinion

November 18, 2017

colornbian

That was marked correct for me just now

November 18, 2017

AhmedNurAd

right on bro!

January 5, 2018

JefferyMcd1

I just put the same thing and they said that it was wrong. Maybe it was because they weren't expecting me to have the question mark.

September 19, 2018

kokaku

the voice speaks too fast in these exercises

November 25, 2017

cagprado

It's actually quite slow compared to everyday speech! And I think, particularly, that this isn't good, actually! I've been using this app plus the audio from my Chinese class here in China (also slow) and I still can barely understand real people talking! I guess the best thing would be having speed selection so you can hear slowly to grasp the pronunciation but also fast to grasp the hearing! But for me, I'd rather have the fast (natural) sound first!

I do think these audios are very bad and hope they can get better in the future!

  1. There's no pinyin, which I think is mandatory for learning the standard pronunciation (I mean, the tips should really have pinyin for every single character)! The rare occasions they show pinyin, it's wrong (旅 is supposed to be lǚ, not lǔ)

  2. It's machine sound, very unnatural! It misses several things like the change of tones for 不 and 一! I've heard 给 as "jay" once!

Some people may be able to understand pronunciation only by listening! For me, what helped a lot was looking for actual explanations of the pinyin, where to put your tongue, how to move your lips, how to blow the air! That improved my pronunciation a lot! The rest is repetition to make your muscles used you those new movements!

March 23, 2018

ElianNight

Right

November 28, 2017

RobinV.

A lot of the languages have a "slow" playback button, which is really nice. Maybe because this is still in Beta they haven't added one yet? Let's hope! :)

December 18, 2017

Ronald621618

Yes thats true

March 4, 2019

Hsn626796

Under 电话 , there's "telephone/phone", which is completely and obviously not "number" which I put and was accepted.

How come ?

December 16, 2017

Kim765719

I just put that and it was marked wrong. But there is no hao ma in the Chinese question.

January 18, 2018

Zeinab652521

Yes I thought so too

April 2, 2018

Chris349250

The correct answer should be 你的电话号码是五六七八吗

March 22, 2018

Jazen625

When does it determine if it's "phone vs telephone? Since it's always "dian hua" in Mandarin.

December 11, 2017

HaniaBatoo1

Why " Is 5678 your telephone number ?" wrong?

December 31, 2017

michisjourdi

Did you report it?

January 7, 2018

Elef811331

I get green from a translation that has the phone number as 568. Instead, I think this should be a wrong answer and not fed back as simply a typo. I have missed an entire character and this, I think, is an error.

January 7, 2018

EdwardChin0976

the lower letter "i" in "is your phone number 5678?" seems to mark the question incorrectly

November 20, 2017

roman2095

I put my answer all in lower case and it was accepted. I think your problem might be using "phone" instead of "telephone". In all the Duo courses I have done so far they do not care about upper and lower case.

December 8, 2017

Matthew977215

I still used my computer and it marked my use of a lowercase "i" wrong

December 14, 2017

Karoliina765050

Weird. For me it never cares about upper/lower case letters...

April 25, 2018

roman2095

I am just redoing this lesson and I started the answer with "i" not "I" and it is still accepted as correct.

August 3, 2018

Karuna8063

I used "phone" and it was accepted.

December 14, 2017

Lily1327740

What about is 5678 your telephone number?

December 1, 2017

MauroEzequ6

It doesn't say number =(

February 2, 2018

Sikeryali

I wrote "My number is 1234" and it was accepted.

November 1, 2018

ALLintolearning3

You are thinking of a different sentence. This one is “Is your telephone number 5678?” Duolingo may accept “Is your number 5678?” The English shortcut for phone number is number, but the Chinese shortcut for phone number seems to be their characters for phone.

November 6, 2018

Jedd280587

It shud be 'is your telephone 5678 ?' , cuz the chinese phrase only has the word 'telephone' in it and not the word 'number'

February 8, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Different languages use different expressions to say telephone number: in Chinese they can shorten it to telephone and in English we shorten it to number.

February 9, 2019

CStanage

Why was 吗 used instead of 多少? I thought 多少 was the interrogative word that is supposed to be used with numerical values.

January 20, 2018

cagprado

He's asking a yes/no question, that's what 吗 does, a confirmation! If the question was what the number is, then it would be 多少

March 23, 2018

mls0211

It í great if the app can show meaning of word when we learn single word. I only can get the pronounciation and chinese word but no meaning in English. Thanks.

January 27, 2018

47aC7jLE

I am not English speaking, but "Your phone number is it 5678?" is that also correct? Not what the computer tells me!!

March 19, 2018

LINHARS

What is the sign for number in the Chinese sentence?

March 23, 2018

roman2095

I don't think there is one. The point is that in English we would include the word "number" after telephone/phone (in fact we probably would leave out "phone" and just say "number"). So the word "number" has been included in the correct answer just to make it a sensible English sentence.

August 3, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

There isn't one in this sentence. In Chinese "number" can be omitted because it's understood here. But in English you can't ask "Is your telephone 5678?" so we need to add "number". However, in English we can say "is your number 5678" without saying "phone" and completely understood, causing confusion for plenty of beginning English learners.

August 5, 2018

gea123gea

why the verb to be is enclosed now? sometimes it is skipped, sometimes it is included why?

March 23, 2018

Lydia936121

Oh no glad to see im not the only one who said "phone" instead of "telephone" and got this wrong

June 3, 2018

ALLintolearning3

“Your phone number is 5678.” should also be accepted as correct.

June 3, 2018

LvdbHnVB

It should be dian hua hao ma instead of just dian hua right?

August 27, 2018

Lims41

I feel the word "number" is unnecessary. Just like in the Chinese phrase it may be omitted.

September 24, 2018

ALLintolearning3

In English we do not think it is unnecessary and would often omit the word “phone” instead.

November 25, 2018

kkrizan46

Is your number 5678? should also be correct. It's a yes / no question

October 7, 2018

RitaY.1

Does anyone not here the last character ma?

October 17, 2018

flokuche

I noticed that sometimes it's written "电话" and sometimes it's "电话号码“. I think I understand that 电话 is telephone and 号码 is number, however, can we just omit to say number and still be understood ? Like "is your phone 5678" ?

October 22, 2018

ALLintolearning3

No, in English the shorter expression for “phone number” is “number” while in Chinese the shorter expression appears to be “phone”.

October 22, 2018

ShiPachao

Is"Is your phone number is 5678" wrong?

November 6, 2018

ALLintolearning3

You have the verb “is” twice!

November 6, 2018

kosasih.james

"Is your phone number is 6789" wrong answer

November 9, 2018

RemiM4

I would say a better way of asking for someone s number would be 电话号码?

January 2, 2019

ac346

"is your phone number 5678?" Should be an option for correct answer.

January 13, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Sure with a capital for the first letter of the sentence, then it could be reported as also correct.

January 13, 2019

Fatin_Fatihur

are you kidding me?

January 26, 2019

purplearcherx3

I'm confused because it says my telephone is "..." (<- the number) but that does not make sense your telephone cannot be a number it's your telephone (or phone) number that's a number. Like do you actually hear people say my telephone (phone) is "..."?! cuz I don't and I speak native English. If people somewhere actually say that then oh, but honestly where I live people say my phone number is "..." and you can even not say phone and just "my number is "..." ", but I have never before heard anyone say that their phone is "..." So yeah.

January 29, 2019

Jedd280587

Testing

February 8, 2019

borasarise

我:你的电话是五六七八吗? 你:我的电话是二四五八。 If you can understand this we're going pretty well! I've been learning Chinese for 2 days

February 15, 2019

Callum369043

Because I chose the separate dian hua instead of dianhua as one tile it was incorrect...

February 18, 2019

Pablitonatal

I said Os instead of Is. ❤❤❤❤

February 24, 2019

Stuart582995

Option to go back...?

March 12, 2019

Erick.aqb

I write exactly and went wrong...!?

March 15, 2019

KaraInes

It literally does not say phone number. It just asks if your phone is a bunch of numbers. I will get this question wrong in protest every time.

March 16, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Sad for you, they won’t be changing it. You often cannot translate literally from one language to another. It is typical in English to often omit the word “phone” from “phone number” and it is typical in Chinese to often omit the word “number” from “phone number”, so we must translate expression for expression.

March 16, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.