"你们明天几点开门?"

Translation:What time will you open tomorrow?

November 18, 2017

24 Comments


colinmcw

"When do you open tomorrow?" should be correct. Reported 11/30/2017

November 30, 2017

Bluthund

Read your comment 2018/10/14

October 14, 2018

mariomx2099

I said "At what time do you open tomorrow?" It wasn't accepted because of "at"

November 30, 2017

colinmcw

I think this should be marked correct as well. Make sure to report it to improve the system!

November 30, 2017

arkhi

Same thing here.

December 13, 2017

Synerrox

It is my understanding that "will you" would require 会 (hui)

August 26, 2018

Robin.Ha

I wrote "what time will you open shop tomorrow"

January 5, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

But this phrase can be used for other kinds of places; government offices, libraries, dental office, schools...

December 25, 2018

Robin.Ha

I got it wrong :(

January 5, 2018

Jack553563

Yeah, me too. The word shop should be allowed, or else remove it, since "open shop" is a common phrase.

June 1, 2018

Chloe_Linli

I said, "What time will you guys open tomorrow?" because it had 你们, but they didn't like that. They wanted "you".

December 15, 2018

Jmb0507

I was told that "what time do you open the door tomorrow?" is incorrect; however I think it should also be a valid answer.

November 18, 2017

AbunPang

Technically I guess you’re right. But if I hear the sentence my first association is not the physical act of opening a door but a company (or sth similar) opening for customers/the public.

November 18, 2017

colinmcw

I agree with AbunPang. "开门" is generally accepted as "to open" an institution/bar/library/amusement park/etc. more frequently than literally opening a door. Thinking about "开门" as just "to open" is better than the literal (and technically correct!) "to open the door."

November 30, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

In English we do sometimes use the phrase "the doors will open at such and such time" to also mean the same thing, so I think "when (what time) do the doors open tomorrow" or "when will you open the doors tomorrow" should be ok too.

December 16, 2018

Dejo

In translation theory your use of 'open the door' would be called an 'overtranslation'.

March 1, 2018

baharem

Is "what time are you opening tomorrow" bad English?

May 17, 2018

BobBowles1

No, it is quite good. Report it.

June 16, 2018

Eric492387

"How late will you open tomorrow?" should also be correct. Reported November 4th 2018

November 4, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

To me your sentence sounds like you're trying to ask when they'll be closing (关门).

December 16, 2018

zorrosombra

At what time will you open tomorrow. Should be accepted. reported on 2018.12.14

December 14, 2018

Andrew-Lin

你們明天幾點開門?

January 22, 2019

AlisonBerz

"What time are you open tomorrow"

February 3, 2019

Richard549018

At waht time is the most suitable form to ask

February 27, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.