"你们收信用卡吗?"

Translation:Do you take credit cards?

November 18, 2017

14 Comments


Jmb0507

Why "Do you accept credit card" was not accepted?

November 18, 2017

varigby

"Do you accept credit cards?" should be accepted. So long as we keep reporting, the course will get better and become less frustrating!

November 18, 2017

Xos...

It's accepted now.

November 19, 2017

ShannAwesome

It's not correct English to ask it that way because there is no article

November 25, 2017

Cinnamon5230

As a native speaker, I think this sentence is a bit misleading.

The one who contributed this sentence should know that "收" actually matches the word "receive" better. The cashier does receive your cash if you pay with cash. But he doesn't really receive your credit card.

This sentence sounds like you are asking "Do you collect (junk) credit cards?"

Better alternatives: 我可以用信用卡吗?Can I use credit cards? 可以刷信用卡吗?Can I swipe credit cards? (Yes, you swipe your credit card on the pos machine, don't you? 刷 (swipe) is a common verb to express the usage of key cards or credit cards.)

November 21, 2017

Tin-Man

"Do you take credit card" isn't accepted either (just not pluralised). Maybe this is incorrect english? I feel like it can be both. Thanks!

November 24, 2017

Karoliina765050

It's incorrect, you have to say 'credit cardS' :)

March 9, 2018

Stuart729755

How about just 'do you take cards?' surely that should be allowed?

February 14, 2018

Karoliina765050

I agree. You are more than likely to ask that question at a cashier (or when entering a store/restaurant) and then it's quite obvious what kind of card you mean.

March 9, 2018

Yomenia2

But there are other cards than credit cards. In Germany most stores accept normal cards, but not many accept credit cards. In korea there are also different kinds of cards, so I assume it's the same in China?

October 4, 2018

Karoliina765050

I was reffering to what I assume you mean with 'normal cards': whatever card you can pay with - credit, debit, etc.

October 4, 2018

Yomenia2

No, normal cards (EC-cards) are cards that directly take money from your account. Credit cards are not normal where I live - everyone has an EC-card, but not everyone has a credit card. If you go to a store here and ask them: "Do you take cards?" they'll assume you mean EC-cards. If you mean credit cards, you'd have to specify that. (I'm only mentioning that, because in Korea I also only used my korean EC-card and China is an asian country as well.)

October 4, 2018

tlear0412

"Do you take a credit card?" isn't accepted yet.

November 24, 2017

Karoliina765050

It's kinda weird to say it like that.

March 9, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.