"你们收信用卡吗?"

Translation:Do you take credit cards?

November 18, 2017

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jmb0507

Why "Do you accept credit card" was not accepted?


CarlosFred743192

Same here, it's more natural than take in my opinion.


Cinnamon5230

As a native speaker, I think this sentence is a bit misleading.

The one who contributed this sentence should know that "收" actually matches the word "receive" better. The cashier does receive your cash if you pay with cash. But he doesn't really receive your credit card.

This sentence sounds like you are asking "Do you collect (junk) credit cards?"

Better alternatives: 我可以用信用卡吗?Can I use credit cards? 可以刷信用卡吗?Can I swipe credit cards? (Yes, you swipe your credit card on the pos machine, don't you? 刷 (swipe) is a common verb to express the usage of key cards or credit cards.)


TellTheSeal

信用卡好吗? is another simple alternative.


Lalili97YT

Can you write the pinyin? I forgot what 以 means


Stu-o-Linguo

How about just 'do you take cards?' surely that should be allowed?


Karoliina765050

I agree. You are more than likely to ask that question at a cashier (or when entering a store/restaurant) and then it's quite obvious what kind of card you mean.


Yomenia2

But there are other cards than credit cards. In Germany most stores accept normal cards, but not many accept credit cards. In korea there are also different kinds of cards, so I assume it's the same in China?


Karoliina765050

I was reffering to what I assume you mean with 'normal cards': whatever card you can pay with - credit, debit, etc.


Yomenia2

No, normal cards (EC-cards) are cards that directly take money from your account. Credit cards are not normal where I live - everyone has an EC-card, but not everyone has a credit card. If you go to a store here and ask them: "Do you take cards?" they'll assume you mean EC-cards. If you mean credit cards, you'd have to specify that. (I'm only mentioning that, because in Korea I also only used my korean EC-card and China is an asian country as well.)


Tin-Man

"Do you take credit card" isn't accepted either (just not pluralised). Maybe this is incorrect english? I feel like it can be both. Thanks!


Tra193390

I reported the same, the English is correct and should be acceptable.


tlear0412

"Do you take a credit card?" isn't accepted yet.


Karoliina765050

It's kinda weird to say it like that.


Deceptiquan

Duolingo translation strikes again


Lindy295900

I think credit card should be accepted. You are only offered the seller 1 card at a time


Aibohpotorue

Could you ask: 你们收信用吗 "Do you accept credit" Excluding: 卡(cards) Would that sound wierd to a native?


Cherry406522

Yes. You need to have '卡' with '信用'. Otherwise it would just be weird where you are asking if they want to accept your credibility as a payment.


ThomasBons9

The word accept should also be accepted!!!


OscarFoong

"Do you accept credit card?" is correct but not accepted. (Coming from a native English speaker).


WilliamMcG588326

Just used accepted. Regected, my patience is running thin with this ridgid translation. Learn a languagd before trying to run a language site


7pancakes

whay oh why does it demand 'credit card' when not every bank card is a credit card


Veronika961049

Hellooo "Do you accept credit cards?" Should be correct !!!!!


DuduF1971

It is an absurd that the verb accept was not accepted


mako855777

Thanks for teaching me english

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.