"我们昨天晚上做了什么?"

Translation:What did we do last night?

November 18, 2017

42 Comments


chilvence

I have to ask this question with distressing regularity...

November 18, 2017

IceAly

If they can't remember, I'm guessing 他们喝多了。

November 27, 2017

Nivkotzer

The Hangover

November 18, 2017

varigby

可不是嗎 好像我們兩個都一模一樣... 變老了!

November 18, 2017

J.Holvitz

您也是台灣人嗎?

November 21, 2017

zhouhuanyue

你是臺灣人吧?厲害呀! 請問你叫甚麼?

June 29, 2018

Ninja212

Oooooh! Ahhhhh!

March 24, 2019

DylanGoh123

OK.

May 28, 2018

Gracefry

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

December 26, 2017

MyPhone14

No, definitely not that!

January 17, 2018

Jonahmax14

不喝太多啤酒!

December 2, 2017

BenjaminTh276643

但是我喝太多啤酒

November 26, 2018

Robin.Ha

Damn guys.. What DID we do?

December 25, 2017

JamesTWils

Why is "le" used here, when the expression "last night" makes it obviously in the past?

December 6, 2017

Mr.rM

We add “le” to indicate the completion of the action, so that the sentence does not sound very general. Scenario:

  • What did we do last night? 我们昨晚做了什么?
  • We got drunk and … robbed a bank.
  • (You say what?) What did we do? (你说什么?) 我们做什么?

Related: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25227041$comment_id=25762327

December 11, 2017

mrcmnstr

I'm suddenly reminded of Katy Perry's "Last Friday Night".

May 30, 2018

Daniel31415

We gave you short term memory loss, remember?

January 20, 2018

WaaDoku

Why does 晚上 wan3shang sound like wai3shang? I can clearly hear the /n/ in 昨天 zuo2tian1 though. Is this some sort of tone sandhi occuring in the middle of mulit-syllabic words?

January 22, 2018

Ant.H

Check the CCTV.

July 30, 2018

zhouhuanyue

我們可能做愛了xD

June 29, 2018

George792719

Baijiu strikes again

October 8, 2018

KatieWatt

Can anyone tell me why "What were we doing last night" is wrong? Or why it's different to "What did we do last night" in terms of English grammar. Thanks

January 5, 2018

that_pac12

I think because "le" marks a completed action.

January 13, 2018

Andrew-Lin

我們昨天晚上做了什麼?

January 18, 2018

[deactivated user]

    They must have had a few bottles of 'Maotai Baijiu' and blacked out.

    May 29, 2018

PianistKevin

    啥也没做

    December 5, 2017

LuongTuanBT

    What did we do in yesterday evening? the same meaning,

    March 24, 2018

Ayvah01

    "In" should be followed by an article such as "the". For example, "What did we do in the evening yesterday?"

    March 30, 2018

KipKip1

    Is it too fast speak only for me?

    April 3, 2018

Jimmucho

    This question made me "XD"!

    April 19, 2018

pjtpjt

    How do you say "That's a good question" in Mandarin?

    December 21, 2018

Mr.rM

    好问题!问得好!

    December 21, 2018

tim981145

    Why does it not accept "What did we do yesterday evening". I thought 昨天 means yesterday and 晚上 means evening?

    January 10, 2019

ScottWarla

    I can't wait to say this in chinese

    March 19, 2019

therealtimz

    Lol

    November 20, 2017

massoluk

    Ha

    November 24, 2017

maks1823

    What did we do at yesterday night? should be also accepted I think.

    March 11, 2018

LuongTuanBT

    You are right.

    March 24, 2018

Ayvah01

    You can say "What did we do at 5pm?" because 5pm is a specific time. "Evening" is non-specific, so you cannot use "at".

    March 30, 2018

jorjorswens

    last night what did we do

    this is the same thing

    November 19, 2017

Pablito117770

    It's not correct in English, should be something like What + verb + nouns

    December 4, 2017
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.