"我们昨天晚上做了什么?"

Translation:What did we do last night?

November 18, 2017

138 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chilvence

I have to ask this question with distressing regularity...


IceAly

If they can't remember, I'm guessing 他们喝多了。


MessSiya

Duo would be so much more helpful if we were simply given a sentence pattern to memorize, like 你昨天晚上(?)了什么 where ? can be replaced with a verb. So consider the following:

你昨天晚上(做)了什么?
What did you (do) last night?

你昨天晚上(说)了什么?
What did you (say) last night?

你昨天晚上(看)了什么?
What did you (see) last night?


LotSparham

Making extensive notes while studying helps, I think. Seeing that writing (forming the individual characters) isn't an option doing a course like this online, I find that it is good exercise to write the characters in a notebook (and I put little frames around groupings that together mean something, with the translation noted beneath). Progress for me is very slow, but there is some, and I feel that the writing exercise also helps me to remember better....


MessSiya

Most definitely. I have like 3 notebooks full of notes.

The problem is (as you might know already) regularly reviewing what's written. It's soooooo, you know, tiring.


LotSparham

Yup, definitely. This Chinese course is a whole different process compared to other languages I've been learning so far. It's a good thing I'm just enjoying the bits of progress realised. If I had a deadline for achieving certain results the stress would definitely kill the fun.


JNibbz

Haha yess, wolfpack


MichelleLinguist

You probably had a fantastic time if you don't remember


KujoJ

And now you're able to do that also in Chinese!


Gracefry

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


MyPhone14

No, definitely not that!


tim981145

Why does it not accept "What did we do yesterday evening". I thought 昨天 means yesterday and 晚上 means evening?


P.ep.e

Or yesterday night. Anyone?


fedes16

The day before today during late hours.

Yesternight.


Lu.....duolingo

agreed, yesterday night or last night, seems appropriate to me.


Robin.Ha

Damn guys.. What DID we do?


Prashob3

Will know in about 9 months.


enenrae

I laughed HAHAHHAHAHA THANKYOU


Jonahmax14

不喝太多啤酒!


BenjaminTh276643

但是我喝太多啤酒


Daniel31415

We gave you short term memory loss, remember?


George792719

Baijiu strikes again


JamesTWils

Why is "le" used here, when the expression "last night" makes it obviously in the past?


[deactivated user]

    its a bit like saying 'last night I meet my friends' instead of saying 'last night I met my friends'. You would be able to tell the meaning from the first one, but that does not make it correct use of language.


tim981145

    It's indicating that the action we did is over now. The 了 here shows that an action is completed. I think it also helps to sound more natural, without it would sound more general, like "what we generally do last night". Not sure though, I'm not a native speaker.


SteveCarre3

    Not sure if it is factually correct, but I like to imagine that 了 means something along the lines of 'finished' IE, it's not still happening


ReggieMcke

    I does but every time i ask my Chinese friends they say not exactly because they use 了 alot in the present tense as well .


rynsacc

    Grammar. Same in english, 'what did we do last night', not 'what do we do last night.'


learninghuman_

    any mdzs fan here? lan zhan in that one chapter (͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


rackle_monster

    每天都是每天


Kris90000

    I'm so happy to be able to understand this comment! (Both the Chinese and the context.)


mamsch3

    天天就是天天


Kris90000

    The Untamed and Guardian (and the novels they're based on) are a big part of why I'm trying to learn Chinese!


tolunayo

    Apparently 昨天晚上 can be abbreviated as 昨晚 :)


ScottWarla

    I can't wait to say this in chinese


Ant.H

    Check the CCTV.


melissatan05

    ''What did we do yesterday night?'' Is this answer not correct too?


mrcmnstr

    I'm suddenly reminded of Katy Perry's "Last Friday Night".


NickA.12

    I'm thinking of Alestorm's 'Hangover'


VVMMX

    "what did we do yesterday night?" should be accepted


Kris90000

    We don't say "yesterday night" in English.


Renfield4

    But we non-native English speakers sometimes do. :-) And it indicates, that we understood the chinese sentence, which would be good enough for me. :-)


WaaDoku

    Why does 晚上 wan3shang sound like wai3shang? I can clearly hear the /n/ in 昨天 zuo2tian1 though. Is this some sort of tone sandhi occuring in the middle of mulit-syllabic words?


zhouhuanyue

    我們可能做愛了xD


pjtpjt

    How do you say "That's a good question" in Mandarin?


TonyBerjaya

    What did we do yesterday night? I got it as wrong answer.


Kris90000

    Answering for future readers: we don't say "yesterday night" in English. Last night has the same meaning.


Nuuneon

    **hangover intensifies


lin709549

    anyone else not preferring the new female voice. Like the dude does a great job with pronounciation. i get that we will find different speaking ways in real life but i can't understand the lady sometimes. i wish there was a voice preferance option. About last night though...


OlegSkydiv

    I am just curious is last night = yesterday night?


junoisha

    ugh why did it not accept yesterday night? although it does sound off but like 昨天 and 晚上 literally translate to yesterday and night


tim981145

    I'm not a native english speaker, but I guess they assume a native speak would always say "last night" instead of "yesterday night", not sure though


junoisha

    makes sense, duolingo has had questionable translations I've started to just accept them at this point


tim981145

    haha me too, sometimes it's frustrating, but don't give up because of that. And keep reporting, if you feel your answer should be accepted. Once in a while they add your suggested answer.


KatieWatt

    Can anyone tell me why "What were we doing last night" is wrong? Or why it's different to "What did we do last night" in terms of English grammar. Thanks


that_pac12

    I think because "le" marks a completed action.


StephanusG1

    Past continuous is usually used to describe an activity which was ongoing when suddenly interrupted by something else; e.g. 'What were we doing when the police showed up?' or 'We were eating dinner when the doorbell rang.' It can also be used with a specific time: 'What were we doing last night at 9.30?'


Andrew-Lin

    我們昨天晚上做了什麼?


KipKip1

    Is it too fast speak only for me?


LaloTzilAp

    Why does it only means "last night" when 昨天 also means "yesterday". It should be "... yesterday last night..."


Kris90000

    We just don't say it that way in English. We say "last night" to mean yesterday.


fxuOyvl6

    "Yesterday evening" isn't good enough for "last night?"


BobOreo

    Why is 'yesterday night' not accepted?


Kris90000

    We just don't say it that way in English. We say "last night".


MaxCole_15

    I think they should accept "What have we done last night" as well, as it has the same meaning


P.-S.

    The answer does not accept 'yesterday night' but I believe it should interchangeably with 'last night'. As a native Australian English speaker I regularly use yesterday night when comparing between different times within the the subject of yesterday. To me yesterday night and last night are synonymous and I interchangeably pick one more for better fit with my conversational flow in that instance.

    For example: "Yesterday morning I did this and yesterday night I did that" to me has a far smoother communication flow than "Yesterday morning I did this and last night I did that". I would however say 'last night' if I was only referring to the subject of something happening during the night, not when comparing to different times across all of yesterday. For example "Did you hear, last night I did this?"

    I have done some research on this debate and it seems 'last night' is more common, especially it seems in American vernaculars. But 'yesterday night' is still technically correct even though to some people it has a dissonant melding of day and night. This becomes even more relevant in a modern sense of 24 hour days that begin and end at midnight. In this consideration the night is actually part of the 24 hour calendar day as is the distinct corresponding early morning period following midnight that begins it.


BettyPadil3

    I think it's the same last night as yesterday night


MooN434

    I translated it as "What did we do yesterday night" It is marked wrong


ftodikromo

    了 is sometimes pronounced le, liao, la? At least that's what I heard. Is it just different accents or is there a difference between them?


dinghao42

    It appears in Chinese, one must say, yesterday - zaw tien,' and last night = zaw tien wan shang - 'yesterday evening. The same for tonight, today - jin tian and for tonight = jin tian wan shang - tonight, etc..


Kris90000

    I learned on another app (LingoDeer) that it's also possible to shorten 昨天晚上 to 昨晚. I was told both are common and considered correct.


dinghao42

    It appears that, zuo tian = yesterday and wang shang = evening, need to go together to form "last night". It seems the same for, jin tian = today and wang shang = evening, need to go together to form "tonight".


Jimmucho

    This question made me "XD"!


    [deactivated user]

      They must have had a few bottles of 'Maotai Baijiu' and blacked out.


snipegavain

      Dude, where's my car?


yet_studybug

      'What we did yesterday evening' can't this be a correct answer?


Kyssuber

      No, since that answer is 1) not in the form of a question, and 2) grammatically incorrect. "What did we do yesterday evening?" is the most appropriate translation of the sentence.


ErvinFu

      looks like duo's having hangover


DiwakarDat

      Why not accepting Yesterday night


SebastArroyave98

      "What did we do yesterday night" should be accepted. I didn't write "last night" just because it literally says 昨天.


xiaosan30

      "What did we do yesterday night"can be accepted,,


luke634965

      Yesterday night and last night are the same thing. Putting yesterday in with the word choices makes this confusing if yesterday night isn't accepted.


Aaniki

      "What did we do yesterday at night?" wasn't accepted. Englis is not my first language. Is there a reason for this???


Sneak110

      We say "last night" not "yesterday night"


kokefdez33

      everytime you visit 三里屯 as a foreigner


N.Leela

      Zuo tian = yesterday or last


N.Leela

      Zuo tian is the meaning of yesterday or not


N.Leela

      Zuo tian meaning is yesterday or last


LorenzoOrl

      The question is what did we not do yesterday night


Luz584648

      I can't continue.The page doesn't let me go on.


aislingllew

      The question sounds more shocked or surprised to me in English than it does in Chinese. Like in Chinese it sounds like we went to a meeting and I can't remember what was discussed, but in English it sounds a little scandalous.


invi.d

      This (Time 2) lesson feels too rushed


Milquetoast22

      What did we do yesterday night? Is not accepted.


Kris90000

      We don't say "yesterday night" in English. We say "last night".


OscarFoong

      "What were we doing yesterday night" is perfectly acceptable but marked wrong.


Kris90000

      We don't say "yesterday night" in English, only "last night".


RobKruss

      Should accept "what did we do last night"


Phuoc151002

      我们作天晚上做了什么?


luisdaniel

      Yesterday nigth


Kris90000

      We don't say "yesterday night" in English. We say "last night".


dinghao42

      The problem might be due to the Chinese translators not realizing the myriad ways English can answer a problem; even though the answer was somewhat awkward.


GaryLBulthouse

      闭嘴吃这种药!


dinghao42

      The Chinese sentence literally translate as: We last night did what? it's strange that they can't remember what they did. Perhaps they all were "stoned"! Also, this might have thrown off some when translating to English!


StanleyVanHinsel

      Why the answer "What did we do yesterday evening" is not accepted here, anyone?


Darksanity1

      It it didn't give me the audio


GaryLBulthouse

      I wish there wee options where you only hear the audio, or only see the text., of course you can turn your volume off, and I do practice like that too a lot. I also wish I could use my mic instead of choosing a word bank answer or typing an answer... all kinds of good ways to experience the language!.


FamilyAdid

      What did we do yesterday night should be accepted


Kris90000

      As has been explained in previous comments: we don't say "yesterday night" in English.


JohnMcLach9

      If he doesn't know what he did last night, how does he expect to learn chinese


Marnik368901

      Last night and yesterday night is the same. Zuotian wang shang


PatriciaWe41937

      yesterday evening should be an acceptable alternative to 'last night' - granted it's more formal but the meaning is the same


kat.100

      Considering the amount of times Duolingo accepts or downright requires phrasing that sounds incredibly awkward and unnatural in English, I think accepting "yesterday night" as well as last night shouldn't be an issue at all. Especially since the meaning is the same.


Ilchymis

      Lol duo. How about this reference:

      伙计,我的车呢 Dude, where's my car?

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.