1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们昨天晚上做了什么?"

"我们昨天晚上做了什么?"

Translation:What did we do last night?

November 18, 2017

94 Comments


chilvence

I have to ask this question with distressing regularity...


IceAly

If they can't remember, I'm guessing 他们喝多了。


MichelleLinguist

You probably had a fantastic time if you don't remember


Gracefry

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


MyPhone14

No, definitely not that!


ChengXiaoBiased

L

M

A

o

o

o

o

.

.

.

.


GS_no.934

This is so stupid why did I cracked up?


tim981145

Why does it not accept "What did we do yesterday evening". I thought 昨天 means yesterday and 晚上 means evening?


P.ep.e

Or yesterday night. Anyone?


fedes16

The day before today during late hours.

Yesternight.


Aaniki

lol. Have a lingot for funny


Robin.Ha

Damn guys.. What DID we do?


Jonahmax14

不喝太多啤酒!


BenjaminTh276643

但是我喝太多啤酒


Daniel31415

We gave you short term memory loss, remember?


JamesTWils

Why is "le" used here, when the expression "last night" makes it obviously in the past?


[deactivated user]

    its a bit like saying 'last night I meet my friends' instead of saying 'last night I met my friends'. You would be able to tell the meaning from the first one, but that does not make it correct use of language.


tim981145

    It's indicating that the action we did is over now. The 了 here shows that an action is completed. I think it also helps to sound more natural, without it would sound more general, like "what we generally do last night". Not sure though, I'm not a native speaker.


SteveCarre3

    Not sure if it is factually correct, but I like to imagine that 了 means something along the lines of 'finished' IE, it's not still happening


ReggieMcke

    I does but every time i ask my Chinese friends they say not exactly because they use 了 alot in the present tense as well .


rynsacc

    Grammar. Same in english, 'what did we do last night', not 'what do we do last night.'


George792719

    Baijiu strikes again


Prashob3

    Will know in about 9 months.


mrcmnstr

    I'm suddenly reminded of Katy Perry's "Last Friday Night".


NickA.12

    I'm thinking of Alestorm's 'Hangover'


ScottWarla

    I can't wait to say this in chinese


tolunayo

    Apparently 昨天晚上 can be abbreviated as 昨晚 :)


Andrew-Lin

    我們昨天晚上做了什麼?


WaaDoku

    Why does 晚上 wan3shang sound like wai3shang? I can clearly hear the /n/ in 昨天 zuo2tian1 though. Is this some sort of tone sandhi occuring in the middle of mulit-syllabic words?


zhouhuanyue

    我們可能做愛了xD


Ant.H

    Check the CCTV.


learninghuman_

    any mdzs fan here? lan zhan in that one chapter (͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


melissatan05

    ''What did we do yesterday night?'' Is this answer not correct too?


Nuuneon

    **hangover intensifies


lin709549

    anyone else not preferring the new female voice. Like the dude does a great job with pronounciation. i get that we will find different speaking ways in real life but i can't understand the lady sometimes. i wish there was a voice preferance option. About last night though...


pjtpjt

    How do you say "That's a good question" in Mandarin?


TonyBerjaya

    What did we do yesterday night? I got it as wrong answer.


x65943

    "what did we do yesterday night?" should be accepted


KatieWatt

    Can anyone tell me why "What were we doing last night" is wrong? Or why it's different to "What did we do last night" in terms of English grammar. Thanks


that_pac12

    I think because "le" marks a completed action.


StephanusG1

    Past continuous is usually used to describe an activity which was ongoing when suddenly interrupted by something else; e.g. 'What were we doing when the police showed up?' or 'We were eating dinner when the doorbell rang.' It can also be used with a specific time: 'What were we doing last night at 9.30?'


KipKip1

    Is it too fast speak only for me?


    [deactivated user]

      They must have had a few bottles of 'Maotai Baijiu' and blacked out.


snipegavain

      Dude, where's my car?


Eduardo298804

      Why does it only means "last night" when 昨天 also means "yesterday". It should be "... yesterday last night..."


OlegSkydiv

      I am just curious is last night = yesterday night?


junojpg

      ugh why did it not accept yesterday night? although it does sound off but like 昨天 and 晚上 literally translate to yesterday and night


tim981145

      I'm not a native english speaker, but I guess they assume a native speak would always say "last night" instead of "yesterday night", not sure though


junojpg

      makes sense, duolingo has had questionable translations I've started to just accept them at this point


tim981145

      haha me too, sometimes it's frustrating, but don't give up because of that. And keep reporting, if you feel your answer should be accepted. Once in a while they add your suggested answer.


Jimmucho

      This question made me "XD"!


0gtg8

      'At night yesterday' shold be accepted.


TonyBerjaya

      "What we did last night" should be accepted.


Kyssuber

      No, since that answer is 1) not in the form of a question, and 2) grammatically incorrect. "What did we do yesterday evening?" is the most appropriate translation of the sentence.


khyap1

      'What had we done last night' not accepted why?


ReggieMcke

      Haha .i will never need this (black out wasted) sentence lol


GS_no.934

      This week on "Amnesiac: case 23"


megayura

      Isnt it what have we done yesterday?


tim981145

      晚上?You are missing the evening/night part.


FJ7FJ

      昨天晚上的派对很棒吗?


tim981145

      對,很棒,還很瘋啊,所以我不記得我們做了什麼。


BettyPadil3

      I think it's the same last night as yesterday night


RindyLong

      I W000NDER what (WE) DID last NIGHT


yet_studybug

      'What we did yesterday evening' can't this be a correct answer?


Kyssuber

      No, since that answer is 1) not in the form of a question, and 2) grammatically incorrect. "What did we do yesterday evening?" is the most appropriate translation of the sentence.


ErvinFu

      looks like duo's having hangover


Sharastar

      "What did we do yesterday night?" should be accepted


DiwakarDat

      Why not accepting Yesterday night


JuanSebast291989

      "What did we do yesterday night" should be accepted. I didn't write "last night" just because it literally says 昨天.


BjyxLovers

      What did we do yesterday night? --> this should be accepted, it is the same meaning.


Jinze30

      "What did we do yesterday night"can be accepted,,


luke634965

      Yesterday night and last night are the same thing. Putting yesterday in with the word choices makes this confusing if yesterday night isn't accepted.


Aaniki

      "What did we do yesterday at night?" wasn't accepted. Englis is not my first language. Is there a reason for this???


chipmrulesitall

      This is such an odd question, is alzheimer's involved? Why would i ever ask the question, what did we donlast night?


JorgeFernn439240

      everytime you visit 三里屯 as a foreigner

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.