"如果没有打折,我就不买。"

Translation:If there is no discount, I won't buy it.

November 18, 2017

21 Comments


fireandice

The "it" isnt necessary

November 18, 2017

Ben310267

It is more English though. Let's have the translations be as English as possible, shows the difference between typical English and typical Mandarin nicely

November 22, 2017

varigby

It did sound better with"it."

November 23, 2017

Jimothey

Not necessary but much more natural in my experience

December 15, 2017

Hedwigechouette

"if you don't give me a discount I won't buy it" was rejected, but I think it's fine [even though there is no "me" in the chinese, it's inferred..the effective meaning is the same]

November 22, 2017

Mr.rM

But you can also be talking to a friend. This is usually not good wording for cutting the price. ;-)

January 20, 2018

dvdh8791

"Sale" and "discount" mean the same thing. They should both be acceptable translations.

December 29, 2017

hippietrail

Not quite. You would have to say "If it's not on sale ..." The phrase "no sale" is something a salesman or negotiator would use and that has a different meaning.

January 30, 2018

yukcMqS8

Please don't correct my English

June 16, 2018

hippietrail

Should also accept "If there's no discount I just wont buy it" as 就 can translate to "just" and this is the natural way I'd say it in English.

January 30, 2018

Mr.rM

The translation for your sentence should be “如果没有打折,我[就是]不买。” — which seems contrived without knowing that “you” had once denied before and still insist — you could use 绝对 (definitely) instead regardless of the context — “…,我就绝对不买。”

July 3, 2018

RobinThor

Why not "I do not buy it"? Why is the future necessary here?

February 24, 2019

jorjorswens

if there is no discount i will not buy

November 18, 2017

beaudanner

TMD! 不打“it" 也错了吗!?

November 21, 2017

Aurokumar

If there is no discount, I won't buy.

November 26, 2017

JamesBacon7

it would be nice to be able to use them

December 23, 2017

psqu6jbd

How about "If there is no discount, then I won't buy".

January 21, 2018

Patrick_Dark

I believe that "If it is not discounted, I will not buy it." should be accepted.

"打折" appears to be a verb like "打電話" (to call) and "打籃球" (to play basketball) that has been converted from a noun with the special verb "打".

March 21, 2018

Slade366

Doesn't 就 act as "just" in this situation; If there is no discount, I just won't buy it??

July 3, 2018

Mr.rM

就 means “then” in this sentence.

Even if 就 can mean “just”, it doesn't mean natives will naturally interpret it that way. “不管(no matter)有没有打折(have discount or not),我就不买。” is a much better sentence for expressing that meaning.

July 3, 2018

buttercup192719

Is it not to emphasize that you are not going to buy ?

November 19, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.