"如果没有打折,我就不买。"

Translation:If there is no discount, I won't buy it.

November 18, 2017

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


maartendoc

如 = as/as if/supposing
果 = fruit/result/if really
如果 (rúguǒ) = if/in case/in the event that
就 (jiù) = then

打 (dǎ) = to beat/to strike/to hit/...
折 (zhé) = to break/to fracture/discount
打折 (dǎzhé) = to give discount


hippietrail

Should also accept "If there's no discount I just wont buy it" as 就 can translate to "just" and this is the natural way I'd say it in English.


Patrick_Dark

I believe that "If it is not discounted, I will not buy it." should be accepted.

"打折" appears to be a verb like "打電話" (to call) and "打籃球" (to play basketball) that has been converted from a noun with the special verb "打".


hougineer

"Sale" and "discount" mean the same thing. They should both be acceptable translations.


hippietrail

Not quite. You would have to say "If it's not on sale ..." The phrase "no sale" is something a salesman or negotiator would use and that has a different meaning.


wbeeman

Duo accepted "on sale" in other exercises. There needs to be consistency.


fireandice

The "it" isnt necessary


Ben310267

It is more English though. Let's have the translations be as English as possible, shows the difference between typical English and typical Mandarin nicely


Jimothey

Not necessary but much more natural in my experience


Slade366

Doesn't 就 act as "just" in this situation; If there is no discount, I just won't buy it??


Hedwigechouette

"if you don't give me a discount I won't buy it" was rejected, but I think it's fine [even though there is no "me" in the chinese, it's inferred..the effective meaning is the same]


MayleneNguyen

If they are not on sale i won't buy them marked wrong ?


Aurokumar

If there is no discount, I won't buy.


JoanWallac

I won't buy it is the same as I will not buy it. I am English and normally, as buy is a transitive verb IT is required


George792719

Surely a more accurate version of what the Chinese says is: "If there is no discount, THEN I won't buy it".

That is what the 就 means in the sentence.


jorjorswens

if there is no discount i will not buy


beaudanner

TMD! 不打“it" 也错了吗!?


JamesBacon7

it would be nice to be able to use them


psqu6jbd

How about "If there is no discount, then I won't buy".


yukcMqS8

Please don't correct my English


RobinThor

Why not "I do not buy it"? Why is the future necessary here?


Hsn626796

So.. is "没有" without a preceding pronoun, not a "[ don't have ]" anymore ?

Does it become a "[there is no] discount" for that reason ?


mgwuh

The way 有/没有 were taught to me in school, they denote existence of something or more abstractly the occurence of something. 是/不是 is about equivalence, in contrast. So 我是一个老师 is I am (equivalent to) a teacher. And 我有一个老师 states that there exists one teacher associated with me. Without a subject to "have" the existence of the word after 有, it's just a statement of existence (and/or the subject is implied). So here 没有打折 means there exists no discount/there has not been created a discount/a discounting action has not occured.


Hsn626796

This is an Important remark


Ayose...

In my dictionary 打折 appears only as a verb, "to give a discount", but here we see it a a noun ("discount"). Can it mean both?


3VdObMzF

就 meaning JUST or THEN the answers I just do not buy it OR then I do not buy it MUST BE ACCEPTED


wbeeman

If this isn't on sale i'm not buying is correct but not accepted.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.