Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoe laat ben je opgestaan?"

Translation:At what time did you get up?

0
8 months ago

2 Comments


katchrista

I wouls phrase that as "what time did you get up at?" Rather than starting with "at", it sounds so formal. It marked that translation as wrong.

0
Reply6 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

Ending the sentence with "at" sounds very unnatural to me. And that's not because of the so-called rule against ending a sentence with a preposition. It's just that in this use, the "at" is entirely unnecessary. It would be, "What time did you get up?" which, I believe, is accepted as correct.

0
Reply2 weeks ago