"They are not doctors."

Translation:她们不是医生。

November 18, 2017

21 Comments


JohanFresk

Surely 她们不是医生 must also be correct if one speaks about female doctors. The alternatives should both be graded as cortect.

November 18, 2017

BlitzStrika

Yeah... it's impossible to know if they're female or not. Generally the male article is used if you're unsure.

December 30, 2017

ErikCLO

Actually no. If ALL the doctors referred to in the sentence are female, your sentence would be right. However, same as it happens in Spanish, if there's at least one male doctor in the group, the character used in the sentence is the same used for male in plural. So, 她们 is used if ALL the doctors are female, 他们 is used if all doctors are male AND if there's at least one male doctor in the group.

December 6, 2017

WorldSavant

I got this correct with the masculine form but it also suggested i could have used the feminine form.

September 26, 2018

AddyMoreno

As of 11/6/2018 it's accepted as correct.

November 6, 2018

Carl144

I tried today and it was accepted ☺

November 19, 2017

aklaG

他们 = they (men), 她们 = they (women). And what about they (men+women)?

November 30, 2017

DonutEggRoll

他们 is used for groups of both men and women

December 2, 2017

Alex42231

You can look at the radicals, 他 is 人 "ren" people + 也 "ye" 她 is 女 "nü"-female + 也"ye"

So if you are unsure about the gender or if it's a mixed group, or even completely male you use 他 bzw 他们

March 3, 2018

PeterKaramitsios

Good one! Im thinking that would be under the first "ta men" someone mentioned

May 4, 2018

Karuna8063

Do "yi" and "sheng" have any meaning when alone, or only when used together?

December 6, 2017

Slade366

Once you keep studying you will notice words repeating in many different contexts, so context is crucial. From the top of my head 医院 means hospital and 生日 is birthday, and 生病 is become sick and 学生is student

May 11, 2018

Shamshoomi

So what is singular for doctor?

February 21, 2018

Slade366

In Chinese the words stay the same no matter how many there are, only the words in front change. 一个医生。七个医生。每个医生

May 11, 2018

FelipeVela446486

Gracias

March 25, 2019

kkrizan46

Why does Bo go before Shi? Not is? rather than is not?

September 12, 2018

Karuna8063

I think its "bu" that means the negative of something. And I think it usually comes first.

September 12, 2018

chthontastic

Why would "ni" be correct here?

November 25, 2017

ElianNight

Cause 你 means "you"

November 28, 2017

Mqstical

"Ni" is someone or you so you would be saying You are not doctors.

November 30, 2017

Seetor

It isn't. ni3 would mean you (plural) are not doctors

January 5, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.