1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "They are not doctors."

"They are not doctors."

Translation:她们不是医生。

November 18, 2017

19 Comments


nahoj111

Surely 她们不是医生 must also be correct if one speaks about female doctors. The alternatives should both be graded as cortect.


ErikCLO

Actually no. If ALL the doctors referred to in the sentence are female, your sentence would be right. However, same as it happens in Spanish, if there's at least one male doctor in the group, the character used in the sentence is the same used for male in plural. So, 她们 is used if ALL the doctors are female, 他们 is used if all doctors are male AND if there's at least one male doctor in the group.


BlitzStrika

Yeah... it's impossible to know if they're female or not. Generally the male article is used if you're unsure.


AddyMoreno

As of 11/6/2018 it's accepted as correct.


Carl144

I tried today and it was accepted ☺


kkrizan46

Why does Bo go before Shi? Not is? rather than is not?


Karuna8063

I think its "bu" that means the negative of something. And I think it usually comes first.


Annaliese956480

But shouldn't it be 他们不是医生? Because the sentence is objective and doesn't specify if they are female or male.


aklaG

他们 = they (men), 她们 = they (women). And what about they (men+women)?


Alex42231

You can look at the radicals, 他 is 人 "ren" people + 也 "ye" 她 is 女 "nü"-female + 也"ye"

So if you are unsure about the gender or if it's a mixed group, or even completely male you use 他 bzw 他们


DonutEggRoll

他们 is used for groups of both men and women


PeterKaramitsios

Good one! Im thinking that would be under the first "ta men" someone mentioned


Karuna8063

Do "yi" and "sheng" have any meaning when alone, or only when used together?


Slade366

Once you keep studying you will notice words repeating in many different contexts, so context is crucial. From the top of my head 医院 means hospital and 生日 is birthday, and 生病 is become sick and 学生is student


Shamshoomi

So what is singular for doctor?


Slade366

In Chinese the words stay the same no matter how many there are, only the words in front change. 一个医生。七个医生。每个医生


Soneif

他们 was not accepted, although I believe since the gender isn't specified (as it is almost never in English), it should be accepted.


Billy834149

I did 他们不是医生, and it said I was incorrect. Is there something I am doing wrong or is duolingo wrong again?


max387675

This is right

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.