1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你的孩子很漂亮。"

"你的孩子很漂亮。"

Translation:Your child is very pretty.

November 18, 2017

79 Comments


RealMarsMellow

This sentence is somehow super creepy in English


suzira43

In many countries in Asia it is normal to complement other people's children


BeefTestos4

I feel like i'm on a watchlist somewhere, having typed that.


tookiekat

I was about to say tge same lol. Kinda scary actually


SzymonRuci

is it? I don't think so


nrh839436

That's why I chose cat. His child is now a ❤❤❤❤❤


DarknessOf2

Super creepy... that's why I chose cute, instead of pretty... beautiful... -shivers-


daisy861473

I think it is also super creepy in chinese


BeefTestos4

The owl made me do it. It was the green owl I swear.


nckiy

That's what they all say. TAKE EM AWAY, BOYS.


akavel

Can this really mean both "child is" and "children are"?


Kawcaba

Yes. I wrote "Your children are beautiful" and I got it right.


ArchitOjha

No, rather a 们 would be needed to make it plural. 孩子们 (Hái zi men) is how you'd say 'children'.


JohnRachmi

I'm gonna call child protective services


DominicSal294966

Duolingo needs to make up its mind on whether 很 should be translated as "very" or just be a part of the adjective. Sometimes it wants the "very", but other times it doesn't.

Does anyone have any insight as to why?


IoEsE

In the information that goes with this lesson it says about the use of "very".


AlexanderUrso

As far as I know, 很 is used to connect adjectives with nouns, but it also means "very".


Jonahmax14

不看我的小孩子!


tqU5Qcs5

should be 别 not 不


EJJ2069

Can we please stop judging other cultures by our own standards. Maybe if we all be a little about Chinese culture while we are learning the language.


Mada173588

Beautiful and pretty have the same meaning why its not correcte


SkitsyCat-AndOwl

As far as I've experienced in conversation, beautiful is just deeper and more serious than pretty. There are some things that sound weird when you call it beautiful (which I don't exactly know how to explain much). But as far as I know, beautiful is more limited to a person's features; not their clothes, not their actions, but (I think) their very being as a person (?) :-)


AlexeiNewt

What's the difference between 美 and 漂亮?


SkitsyCat-AndOwl

美 is 'beauty' while 漂亮 is 'pretty' If you say 'beautiful' it's 美丽 美丽 is in a deeper and more serious description of attractiveness as opposed to 漂亮, as far as I've learned growing up. For instance, you could describe someone with both 美丽 and 漂亮, but if you're gonna be describing things like what they're wearing or how they're behaving/doing something, it's usually just 漂亮.

That's just based on my conversational experience, though. I don't know about how they do that here :-)


NemuiInu

I don't understand why 很 is in this, can someone explain?


LINHARS

I wrote children and not child. Would the Chinese sentence be any different?


apptato

I entered "really pretty" and it did not work. is this too strict?


MayhemSan

I put the same but it accepted it.


Andrew-Lin

Actually the literal translation is "真的很 Adj." But I think the concept doesn't differ too much.


Heidi453404

I put in "your child is pretty." Couldn't it be "your children" as well? Is there a difference in mandarin?


rajul285485

How do we know whether it is child or children? No need to use 'men' , the plural marker?


ekCu0N

Where is #very# ???


alix247049

I can't leave the house in canada without heating comments about my kids. I guess it depends on who it is coming from and the context. Interesting about the cultural side of things though.


marbleous

"Your kid" should also be an answer


FOREIGNVORTEXES

If i wasn't on that watchlist before, i am now


AlexeiNewt

What's the distinction between 美 and 漂亮?


jingertae

I guess that 漂亮 is a more mainstream/casual term; 美 is also used often but it generally translates to 'beautiful' instead.


Pablo681013

很漂亮 might be referred s "beautifully", but in this case means "is beautiful".

Could we say 你的孩子是漂亮 using 是 istead of 很?


PonyFreckles

Most Chinese courses start with simple A=B constructions and teach that 是 means "is". So, you make that association in your mind: '是 means "is". Got it!' But then you get a little further along and start hitting exceptions to that rule, and nothing makes sense for a while!

What I think needs to be mentioned from the start is that 是 is only for nouns. So in an A是B construction, B can't be an adjective. You really are saying that B is the thing that A actually is (ie another noun), and not just a quality that A has, for example.

So, while "is" is often a good translation of 是, 是 is not always a good trandlation of "is", as its usage is far more limited than in English.


derangedmtg

@pablo681013 no that wouldn't work


SkitsyCat-AndOwl

Its supposed to be 'Your child is VERY pretty' but they don't exactly have a connecting word for nouns and adjectives so they use 很 lol


marty641

Oh yes it is duo,yes it is


zhentiai

Why plural is wrong? "Your children are pretty"


DominicSal294966

It's not wrong, that's just not the answer Duolingo chose for the word exercise. Singular vs. plural is not emphasized in Chinese, 孩子 could mean either "child" or "children" If it marked you wrong for that, you should report it.


Bryan917314

I don't believe this is correct. Very pretty versus just pretty. 非常 漂亮 or just 漂亮


snipegavain

You stay away from my child!


SkitsyCat-AndOwl

To people saying that it's creepy, it's kinda not, if you think about it in a way similar to when you pass by a mother with a cute/adorable baby in her arms, and you just can't help but to gush at such an innocent thing or to compliment/praise the mother for her offspring. "Aww how cute!" "What a beautiful baby!" Except, in Chinese, you don't straight up say 'beautiful'; you say 'pretty' instead.


Tsen107548

Cute yes, beautiful no. Adults are beautiful, children are cute. Didn't always used to be that way even say 15 years ago but nowadays it's regarded as creepy too.

You can describe something that a child does as beautiful though. So, that dance was beautiful. Isn't she beautiful is an alarm signal going off somewhere.


Graveler

Why "children" isn't accepted?


OlegSkydiv

I am confused: one time 漂亮。stands for "cute", another time for "pretty".


nckiy

STAY TF AWAY FROM THEM, DUO.


FOREIGNVORTEXES

It sounds creepy sometimes and it just sounds normal sometimes as well


ErvinFu

the fbi wants to know your location


PilarMedin484094

Your son is beautiful should be right equally


SreyaW

Can this sentence also mean "Your children are very pretty" or does one have to add 们 in order to change it to the plural?


Elder-Simmons

When I was a little kid living in China, I would be called 漂亮 very often. I was this 6 year old blonde white kid in the center of Bejing, and people would stop to tell me I was 漂亮 all the time. I got pretty sick of it...


GS_no.934

[IIIIII-I-I love little girls they make me feel so good] [I love little girls they make me feel so bad]


JessicaPer136520

How to say Handsome or good looking? Cant use pretty for boys.


RedTony

Your child is very handsome should also be accepted...


RedTony

Your child is very handsome should also be accepted...


JosephMauc

Handsome is a different word.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.