"你的孩子很漂亮。"

Translation:Your child is pretty.

November 18, 2017

42 Comments


FayatheAma

This sentence is somehow super creepy in English

November 23, 2017

Mr.rM

Why? Is it bad to have a pretty daughter?

December 12, 2017

MayhemSan

It's not but as a single father of a daughter I can attest that I find it creepy when random strangers come up to me to tell me my daughter is pretty/beautiful.

December 22, 2017

derangedmtg

its actually a very common thing in china and not considered weird at all or pedophillic to say that someone's child is very pretty.

June 9, 2018

harlandski

So are there no evil eye worries in China? Where I live in neighbouring Kazakhstan you would avoid paying people's children compliments, especially babies.

November 29, 2018

MwenyaMpun

In my country too, it's actually encouraged to compliment a childs beauty so that they grow up confident in their looks and don't have self esteem issues. But then again pedophilia is rare occurance in my country and in China too , so I can understand why people in other countries where it happens more often would think it's creepy

February 6, 2019

SzymonRuci

is it? I don't think so

November 30, 2017

nrh839436

That's why I chose cat. His child is now a ❤❤❤❤❤

December 19, 2018

DarknessOf2

Super creepy... that's why I chose cute, instead of pretty... beautiful... -shivers-

December 10, 2017

JosephMauc

Cute is 可爱

March 15, 2018

daisy861473

I think it is also super creepy in chinese

March 23, 2019

NayBala1

Yep

July 3, 2018

akavel

Can this really mean both "child is" and "children are"?

November 29, 2017

Mr.rM

YES.

December 12, 2017

Christophe537329

So it wouldn't be 孩子们 for children?

March 18, 2019

zhentiai

No, Chinese words don't have plural forms. 们 for personal pronouns is an exception.

March 18, 2019

Christophe537329

Are you saying it's not necessary or you CAN'T use it? I ask because I've seen men used for words beyond personal pronouns. In this specific case, both English interpretations are fine since one would understand which interpretation is meant in a real life situation, right?

March 19, 2019

NatWarrior1

FBI open up

November 2, 2018

Jonahmax14

不看我的小孩子!

December 2, 2017

tqU5Qcs5

should be 别 not 不

January 13, 2019

Mada173588

Beautiful and pretty have the same meaning why its not correcte

June 9, 2018

Tsukine_Ishi

As far as I've experienced in conversation, beautiful is just deeper and more serious than pretty. There are some things that sound weird when you call it beautiful (which I don't exactly know how to explain much). But as far as I know, beautiful is more limited to a person's features; not their clothes, not their actions, but (I think) their very being as a person (?) :-)

June 13, 2018

apptato

I entered "really pretty" and it did not work. is this too strict?

November 20, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Actually the literal translation is "真的很 Adj." But I think the concept doesn't differ too much.

November 24, 2017

MayhemSan

I put the same but it accepted it.

December 22, 2017

JohnRachmi

I'm gonna call child protective services

July 23, 2018

marty641

Oh yes it is duo,yes it is

January 25, 2019

AlexeiNewt

What's the difference between 美 and 漂亮?

February 3, 2018

Tsukine_Ishi

美 is 'beauty' while 漂亮 is 'pretty' If you say 'beautiful' it's 美丽 美丽 is in a deeper and more serious description of attractiveness as opposed to 漂亮, as far as I've learned growing up. For instance, you could describe someone with both 美丽 and 漂亮, but if you're gonna be describing things like what they're wearing or how they're behaving/doing something, it's usually just 漂亮.

That's just based on my conversational experience, though. I don't know about how they do that here :-)

June 13, 2018

AlexeiNewt

What's the distinction between 美 and 漂亮?

February 3, 2018

jingertae

I guess that 漂亮 is a more mainstream/casual term; 美 is also used often but it generally translates to 'beautiful' instead.

February 6, 2019

Heidi453404

I put in "your child is pretty." Couldn't it be "your children" as well? Is there a difference in mandarin?

February 26, 2018

Pablo681013

很漂亮 might be referred s "beautifully", but in this case means "is beautiful".

Could we say 你的孩子是漂亮 using 是 istead of 很?

March 13, 2018

derangedmtg

@pablo681013 no that wouldn't work

June 9, 2018

Tsukine_Ishi

Its supposed to be 'Your child is VERY pretty' but they don't exactly have a connecting word for nouns and adjectives so they use 很 lol

June 13, 2018

Zonku

CREEPY!!!

December 8, 2018

NemuiInu

I don't understand why 很 is in this, can someone explain?

February 13, 2019

zhentiai

Why plural is wrong? "Your children are pretty"

February 28, 2019

EJJ2069

Can we please stop judging other cultures by our own standards. Maybe if we all be a little about Chinese culture while we are learning the language.

April 8, 2019

RedTony

Your child is very handsome should also be accepted...

January 21, 2018

JosephMauc

Handsome is a different word.

March 15, 2018

RedTony

Your child is very handsome should also be accepted...

January 21, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.