1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I will call you."

"I will call you."

Translation:我会给你打电话。

November 18, 2017

16 Comments


AmandaLee384024

The Chinese translation is just odd. It really should be "我会打电话给你". Seriously, Duo. There are so many mistakes in the Chinese course I'm not even sure who's contributing to this.


FifiTsao

Totally agreed... I'm native Chinese speaker. I can't believe that my answers were not accepted many times.


e1VpVxkl

"我会打电话给你." = Accepted: 28 dec. 2019.


Imnuts7

Outrageous that it still isn't accepted now. 19/7/18


Xtrain2

Still not accepted Sept 6, 2018


evangjin

"我會打電話給妳" is a much smoother and natural structure, I'm sorry, but I've never heard "我會給你打電話" before


tebkanlo

Does that hanzi you used instead of 你 (ni3) mean the same but talking about a female? (It seems similar to how 他 turns into 她) Or is it just another traditional hanzi?


maartendoc

给 (gěi) = to/for/to give/to allow
打 (dǎ) = to beat/to strike/to hit
电 (diàn) = electric/electricity
话 (huà) = dialect/language/spoken word/speech

打电话 (dǎ diàn huà) = to make a telephone call


DarrylYong

Totally agree. It is a really frustrating experience to go through this course. Makes me want to quit.


X5CK3I1t

Well, it's not supposed to be easy. Don't rely on one source. Duolingo is free and improving, the comments function is very helpful as a learning device and benefiting from others' experience. For me it keeps learning manageable and fun, but this is only the beginning. I took Chinese for three semesters. Wonderful for basics, especially writing, but self-learning is now useful for me. Find a way that helps, there's no holy grail, is there? Maybe chinesepod, i've heard it's good, but then you have to invest some money, of course. Thanks for contributing!


1MOiipQU

I think I would have gotten this right the first time if the English had said "I will give you a call."

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.