"我的爸爸没有头发。"

Translation:My dad doesn't have hair.

November 18, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AmandaLee384024

i.e. "my father is bald", no?


Imnuts7

Bald is 秃头.


Kivolamuzikisto

So is 秃头 (Tūtóu) used just for people who are losing/ have lost hair on their heads, while 没有头发 (Méiyǒu tóufǎ) is used more generally for any one or thing without hair?


Ling_G23

头发 is hair growing on human's head. 没有头发 is literally having no hair (on the head). You can say 光头, which means bald or shaved, it's better than 秃头, since 秃头 is kinda offensive.

edit: for animals without hair you say 没有毛
Snake doesn't have hair. --> 蛇没有毛 shé méiyǒu máo
or
蛇不长毛 shé bù zhǎng máo
Sphynx cat is called hairless cat (无毛猫wúmáo māo) in Chinese


Mario__R

Thanks for the info.


FrankLobo22

Then " my father doesn't have hair on head " ought to be accepted.


Hsn626796

I guess. Thanks for the idea


Jieke694731

Doesnt have “any” hair


astucky21

The 的 really should be omitted in this sentence. I'm not a native speaker or anything, but I was always told you shouldn't even use 的 in cases like these.


Ling_G23

You can omit 的 in this sentence and any cases below:

  • 的 is following a one-character word: 新朋友(new friend) ; 旧自行车(old bike) ; 好日子(good day) etc

  • 的 is following a pronoun for person: 我爸爸(my dad) ; 她朋友(her friend) ; 我们老师(our teacher) etc

You can always bring the 的 back to make your sentence more formal or stress the noun after 的.


VJsong02

Removing the 的 is more casual language, while in written language you would use another phrasing entirely


RobMac

Can you expand on what you would use?


CHARLOTTEN85113

I think the 的 is prefectly fine over there tho


PattiFenne

When I speak, duolingo now says I'm always wrong. It didnt use to, i think something is wrong.


ClumsyElf

How would you say this in past tense cause I could totally say it about my dad!


Ling_G23

我的爸爸以前没有头发。Literally translated: My dad had no hair before.


ClumsyElf

Thank you so much!


Hfr75

Has no hair too!


Hirosh8

Hair may mean hair around the sexual organ. e.g.,宦官


aysajbli

I have a question Cant we write chinese in this app for dictation?


RobertW878351

my dad's got no hair should be accepted


RobertW878351

my dad's got no hair should be accepted


RobertW878351

my dad has got no hair Not accepted

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.