1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的爸爸没有头发。"

"我的爸爸没有头发。"

Translation:My dad doesn't have hair.

November 18, 2017

15 Comments


AmandaLee384024

i.e. "my father is bald", no?


Imnuts7

Bald is 秃头.


Celticfiddleguy

So is 秃头 (Tūtóu) used just for people who are losing/ have lost hair on their heads, while 没有头发 (Méiyǒu tóufǎ) is used more generally for any one or thing without hair?


Ling_G23

头发 is hair growing on human's head. 没有头发 is literally having no hair (on the head). You can say 光头, which means bald or shaved, it's better than 秃头, since 秃头 is kinda offensive.

edit: for animals without hair you say 没有毛
Snake doesn't have hair. --> 蛇没有毛 shé méiyǒu máo
or
蛇不长毛 shé bù zhǎng máo
Sphynx cat is called hairless cat (无毛猫wúmáo māo) in Chinese


Mario__R

Thanks for the info.


Hsn626796

I guess. Thanks for the idea


Jieke694731

Doesnt have “any” hair


KeZhiXin1987

The 的 really should be omitted in this sentence. I'm not a native speaker or anything, but I was always told you shouldn't even use 的 in cases like these.


VJsong02

Removing the 的 is more casual language, while in written language you would use another phrasing entirely


RobMac

Can you expand on what you would use?


Ling_G23

You can omit 的 in this sentence and any cases below:

  • 的 is following a one-character word: 新朋友(new friend) ; 旧自行车(old bike) ; 好日子(good day) etc

  • 的 is following a pronoun for person: 我爸爸(my dad) ; 她朋友(her friend) ; 我们老师(our teacher) etc

You can always bring the 的 back to make your sentence more formal or stress the noun after 的.


CHARLOTTEN85113

I think the 的 is prefectly fine over there tho


PattiFenne

When I speak, duolingo now says I'm always wrong. It didnt use to, i think something is wrong.


Burento

Is this the usual way of expressing that someone is bald?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.