"昨天晚上我的头很疼。"

Translation:Last night I had a headache.

November 18, 2017

11 Comments


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"I had a headache last night" should be accepted. Reported on Nov. 18, 2017. .

November 18, 2017

daneestone2

it can be accepted and understood but precisely the translation to Chinese will lose the comparative sense of 很. I had a big headache last night would a closer translation

May 13, 2018

iamjerichog

It is accepted now 10/14/2018

October 14, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"Last night, my head ached." should be accepted given that "Last night my head hurt." is the suggested correction and has the same meaning.

March 13, 2018

chronicallylate

"I had a headache yesterday evening." was rejected.

November 22, 2017

psqu6jbd

Last night I had a very bad headache - This was rejected

January 16, 2018

Hedwigechouette

"last evening I had a bad headache" was rejected but I think it's fine

November 21, 2017

Gabrielle145359

"Last evening" sounds weird to me.

May 25, 2019

Brian894876

That's what she said

February 13, 2019

DirkJacob1

Yesterday evening should be accepted

June 19, 2018

Riven333

Can someone help correct my thinking if I am wrong. I often hear "肚子疼" but never “肚子很疼" because I believe the former actually means the compound noun "stomachache" where the later means ”the stomach has pain/is hurting."

For this reason I would think "My head hurt last night / Last night my head hurt" would make more sense. If they wanted to actually mean the compound noun "headache" I would think is should just be "头疼,“ right?

February 15, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.