"她的头发又黑又好看。"

Translation:Her hair is both black and beautiful.

November 18, 2017

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AmandaLee384024

URGH. Seriously, who is contributing to this course? “好看" can mean 'pretty', 'beautiful' and 'good-looking' -- and you guys went with 'nice'? This course needs to have contributors who are well-versed in BOTH Mandarin -and- English!


kongming819

and of course when I translate it as "looks nice" it is marked wrong what the heck


Kivolamuzikisto

"looks nice" is so much better. I can't think of any circumstance where "好看" would be translated as just "nice".


Aquila855276

I wrote "good looking" and got hammered


Ekrem_G

Amanda Lee, why not step up and become a contributor :D


Oranjj

I understand, but the course just in its beta. If you would like, I think you can still sign up to contribute https://incubator.duolingo.com/courses/zh-CN/en/status


StephanusG1

This English sentence is just so awkward that I can't really imagine ever saying anything like this, neither these words nor this structure. The closest thing I could think of that would actually be idiomatic is 'She has beautiful black hair' but that as the English example would not help anyone to guess 又黑又好看。But that should certainly be accepted as an English translation.


fremanolas

"Her hair is dark and beautiful." was not accepted. I reported it.


kuyaC

When do I use 好看 and when do I use 漂亮?


Rizael2

好看 and 漂亮 differ somewhat subtly. From my experience, 好看 is gender-neutral and can really only describe people (it literally means "good to look at" or "easy to look at"); 漂亮 is considered to be somewhat implicitly feminine, is also used to describe both people and inanimate objects, including hair and clothing.


RobertSteed

I translated 好看 as "beautiful" (which it does mean) but was marked incorrect because you chose "nice" as the translation. I echo AmandaLee's comment.


LouisXLVII

You're correct. 好看means beautiful and Duolingo makes another mistake


Rk5I3

I feel like they want to keep beautiful only for piaoliang.


laraconteur

This should also accept "her hair is both black and nice" although in English we do not tend to say that, we also don't tend to comment on the color and the niceness of someone's hair in the same sentence


ElenFTam

Unless we say "nice and black"


Oranjj

It accepted my "her hair is both black and pretty"


YmiK7

"Her hair is so black and so good looking" should work too


BrianHuang12

UGH! what is the difference between good looking and looks good?


Gelukservaring

A hair-splitting issue.


[deactivated user]

    她是不是业余的模特儿


0xAC44

    "Her hair is both black and cute" should be accepted: the set of words provided by Duolingo actually contained the word "cute".


e1VpVxkl

    Her hair is both dark and good looking. = Accepted.: 21 feb. 2020.


silspro1

    Why does it have to be "her" and not "his?"


RajasDaithankar

    Because of the 她. That's "She". So 她的 is "Her".

    他 is "He", so if the sentence had 他的 it would have meant "His".

    Hope this helps.


ph.MwuH3s

    Incorrect as both beautiful and black is the same as black and beautiful


RajasDaithankar

    I could have looked at the woman and also said "I think she has nice hair, and I like her hairstyle".

    Why limit ourselves to Duo provided words? :-)


Salam333

    她的头发又黑又很好看


xiaovi_2468

    Ok so i wrote - her 'hairs are' black and good looking. And its wrong why is that so? I mean...we dont have hair on our head we have 'hairs'


RajasDaithankar

    No. What we have on our head is collectively called hair.

    You understand Hindi I presume. आप के सिर पर बाल होते हैं या बालें?


ForelleFranz

    I cannot tell the difference in "she" and "he" in Chinese pronunciation.


ForelleFranz

    Why is "Her hair is black and also beautiful" not acceptable?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.