"她的头发又黑又好看。"

Translation:Her hair is both black and nice.

November 18, 2017

17 Comments


AmandaLee384024

URGH. Seriously, who is contributing to this course? “好看" can mean 'pretty', 'beautiful' and 'good-looking' -- and you guys went with 'nice'? This course needs to have contributors who are well-versed in BOTH Mandarin -and- English!

November 18, 2017

kongming819

and of course when I translate it as "looks nice" it is marked wrong what the heck

December 27, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

"looks nice" is so much better. I can't think of any circumstance where "好看" would be translated as just "nice".

June 19, 2018

Aquila855276

I wrote "good looking" and got hammered

August 12, 2018

Ekrem_G

Amanda Lee, why not step up and become a contributor :D

February 15, 2018

laraconteur

This should also accept "her hair is both black and nice" although in English we do not tend to say that, we also don't tend to comment on the color and the niceness of someone's hair in the same sentence

November 19, 2017

Oranjj

It accepted my "her hair is both black and pretty"

November 27, 2017

ElenMiao

Unless we say "nice and black"

June 6, 2018

StephanusG1

This English sentence is just so awkward that I can't really imagine ever saying anything like this, neither these words nor this structure. The closest thing I could think of that would actually be idiomatic is 'She has beautiful black hair' but that as the English example would not help anyone to guess 又黑又好看。But that should certainly be accepted as an English translation.

August 7, 2018

RobertSteed

I translated 好看 as "beautiful" (which it does mean) but was marked incorrect because you chose "nice" as the translation. I echo AmandaLee's comment.

November 18, 2017

Rk5I3

I feel like they want to keep beautiful only for piaoliang.

January 15, 2018

YmiK7

"Her hair is so black and so good looking" should work too

December 4, 2017

fremanolas

"Her hair is dark and beautiful." was not accepted. I reported it.

January 23, 2018

ElenMiao

In English we would put "nice and black" so my answer should have been accepted

November 30, 2017

drewings1

We would, except that means something different from what the Chinese is saying.

January 26, 2018

BrianHuang12

UGH! what is the difference between good looking and looks good?

August 15, 2018

LuizGomesBR

"Your hair is black and good looking"

April 16, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.