"Jaké barvy byl ten automobil?"

Translation:What color was that car?

November 18, 2017

6 Comments


Mariba66

Is this plural or genitiv singular? For the colours I mean... And why?

November 18, 2017

Rabs

Exactly what I was wondering!

January 29, 2018

kacenka9
Mod

It is singular yes. I am not sure if i understand the "why" part :)

January 29, 2018

FreakySam

I have the same question. Why is it Jaké barvy and not Jaká barva?

July 17, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Basically it is something like "OF what colour is that car?". Therefore genitive in Czech.

You could ask "Jaká barva je toto?" "What colour is this?" Then you are not asking what colour has an object but directly about a colour, which colour is this one.

July 17, 2018

Niguel16

How does "what kind of color was that car" not work?

February 3, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.