1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你姓王。"

"你姓王。"

Translation:Your last name is Wang.

November 18, 2017

54 Comments


Shotokan07

I'm getting them right but how on earth are we understanding the characters. There's no correlation between the letters/ characters. So confusing....


AndersBorje

No, there is no such correlation. The signs represent concepts or ideas, whereas letters represent a row of sounds that, in turn, represent concepts. Letters are in a way abstract than signs.


Oliveira530383

Thanks for sharing this!


nar781477

Ever since I began to understand that concept, learning this language has become a lot easier. People should visit Yabla(website) and study characters. You really will begin to understand how to translate and form your own communication in the language.


Mr.Grateful

Well explained. Thank you so much


mx1mZ

You could think of the radicals as letters in some cases, but the traditional characters tend to be more representative of the word/phrase the character represents. Look at the evolution of 车. The traditional character looks quite a bit like a cart, which was its original meaning, and now the simplified version cut a few strokes and it's a bit easier to write and remember.


lxdygrey1

Me to Jackson Wang


multifandom1107

Lolol I was about to say this too :')


Amber390053

Why can not use surname here as well? This seems a tidbit picky.


JasperUK

Yes, you're right. Elsewhere you can use 'surname'... The programme has an error.


SheikhJahb

I find "last name" confusing. It's supposed to be surname, right? The personal name comes last in Chinese, but this sentence communicates family name, yes?


roman2095

Yes they should probably call it surname or family name, since in Chinese it comes first and that makes it confusing when translating into English as last name.


Amy842772

but family name is a valid answer in the app


Rodrigo497

I have tried that and it was an invalid answer


EliseKayNims

I'm sorry, but I can't stop visualizing someone in a hospital with an amnesia patient: "Your surname is Wang. You are called Li Hua."


EverestWhi

You know, this sounds like "You wash dishes" XD


KX3.

This is ni3 xing4 wang2 which is distinctly different from ni3 xi2(3) wan3, but I get where you're coming from.


KX3.

Thank you! :)


Tony_GlzM

Tu apellido es Wang :D


JasperUK

I was marked incorrect for writing 'surname' and not 'last name' for 姓 but elsewhere it was accepted. There's definitely a few errors in the programme still.


Enriquinon

How am I supposed to know this? I only studied NiHao in the first lesson. This Chinese Duo lingo is not optimized correctly.


vinylrecord1445

Why are they testing on the difference between last name and first name? I can say from experience and from talking with chinese family members that the distinction almost never comes up in practice.


alekannay

I used the prediction bar because I didnt feel like typing Wang, and so my answer read, "Your last name is wang." I got it wrong.


JrgRiemens

why is xing translated once with name, and now name is wrong?


[deactivated user]

    Why would you not add 是 so it would be 你姓是王? And if it isn't grammatically correct, why is it not?


schokolade

    If 姓 is acting as a verb, then what you've written is "you are surnamed is Wang", rather than "you are surnamed Wang".

    If 姓 is acting as a noun, then what you've written is "you surname is Wang", rather than "your surname is Wang".

    As far as I know (and I may be wrong), it is possible to say 你的姓是王 (your surname is Wang) but it's not how it is normally phrased in Chinese, similar to how "you are surnamed Wang" is not how it is normally phrased in English.


Dad185657

    你的姓王 is this acceptable?


JasonKenne136014

    Why are the characters given without any English translation of them, and then you are asked to... translate them into English. It should have a match the pairs where you match the character to its English meaning.


roman2095

    If you are using the Chrome browser on a PC you can install the Zhongwen dictionary extension to do this when you hover over the Chinese characters. This makes it much easier.


jonathanhj2

    I absolutely agree. Very bad planning. Start again Duolingo.


HMA796

    It would be more accurate to say "surname" rather than "last name" since in Chinese, the family name goes before the personal name.


Melvin935631

    "Your surname is Wang" should be equally valid.


BoAX12

    why say lot word when few word do trick?


stupedfatidiot

    Do you write in chinese from left to write or from top to bottom?


KX3.

    It can be the usual way i.e. left to right and top to bottom; it can also be top to bottom and left to right (so vertical columns). I have never seen it right to left except in Chinese calligraphy, especially those displayed over shops e.g. restaurants containing sort of wishes for the store to do well e.g. 生意兴隆。


Dogtarget

    Surname shouldn't really be called 'last name' since in Chinese, it's the first name written or spoken.


purni693969

    I typed the correct answer even then, it says wrong. There should be a better verification mechanism


TheBattleMaiden

    I put 'You last name is Wang' because of my auto-correct meaning it marked me wrong. Slightly frustrated with this but just make sure that when you answer everything is correct and your confident!


the_meme_queen

    Help! Everytime I put in "Your last name is Wang", it says "That's incorrect, the answer was 'My last name is Wang.' and whenever I put in "Your last name is Wang", it says "That's incorrect, the answer was Your last name is Wang." Help me pls


Dan216649

    Hmm, it's didn't like that I used surname.


sandgroper12

    your answers do not reflect colloquial english


SophieMili3

    I 've been lied to...my last name is Wang!

    this comment is dumb ;-;


Camellia-law

    What is the difference between xing and jiao


VincentLee256120

    Is "surname" the same as "last name"? If so, could I put in "Your surname is Wang" as an answer?


Mr.Grateful

    We need to access the audio after we got it right or wrong.


IWILLPASSYOU

    I dont get what ni means individually but i know ni hao is hello


Dogtarget

    a direct translation of 'ni hao' would be 'you good'.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.