"你姓王。"

Translation:Your last name is Wang.

November 18, 2017

64 Comments


Shotokan07

I'm getting them right but how on earth are we understanding the characters. There's no correlation between the letters/ characters. So confusing....

December 21, 2017

AndersBorje

No, there is no such correlation. The signs represent concepts or ideas, whereas letters represent a row of sounds that, in turn, represent concepts. Letters are in a way abstract than signs.

December 25, 2017

Oliveira530383

Thanks for sharing this!

May 17, 2018

ErikaTorre783670

omg ur on level 8 for chinese?

August 7, 2018

lxdygrey1

Me to Jackson Wang

April 11, 2018

anu_ann

Lol

April 9, 2019

Amber390053

Why can not use surname here as well? This seems a tidbit picky.

May 26, 2018

JasperUK

Yes, you're right. Elsewhere you can use 'surname'... The programme has an error.

August 5, 2018

SheikhJahb

I find "last name" confusing. It's supposed to be surname, right? The personal name comes last in Chinese, but this sentence communicates family name, yes?

July 16, 2018

roman2095

Yes they should probably call it surname or family name, since in Chinese it comes first and that makes it confusing when translating into English as last name.

July 30, 2018

Eme842772

but family name is a valid answer in the app

January 3, 2019

EliseKayNims

I'm sorry, but I can't stop visualizing someone in a hospital with an amnesia patient: "Your surname is Wang. You are called Li Hua."

August 18, 2018

Hoobl1

lol

November 18, 2018

EverestWhi

You know, this sounds like "You wash dishes" XD

March 31, 2018

KX3.

This is ni3 xing4 wang4 which is distinctly different from ni3 xi2(3) wan3, but I get where you're coming from.

December 13, 2018

JGduolingoer

Wang2*

January 20, 2019

Tony_GlzM

Tu apellido es Wang :D

April 13, 2018

vinylrecord1445

Why are they testing on the difference between last name and first name? I can say from experience and from talking with chinese family members that the distinction almost never comes up in practice.

April 22, 2018

HMA796

It would be more accurate to say "surname" rather than "last name" since in Chinese, the family name goes before the personal name.

October 10, 2018

Enriquinon

How am I supposed to know this? I only studied NiHao in the first lesson. This Chinese Duo lingo is not optimized correctly.

February 18, 2018

sarahY656418

What?!

April 4, 2018

duolingo.lrz

October 21, 2018

sandeep592875

How

June 1, 2018

JasonKenne136014

Why are the characters given without any English translation of them, and then you are asked to... translate them into English. It should have a match the pairs where you match the character to its English meaning.

March 6, 2018

roman2095

If you are using the Chrome browser on a PC you can install the Zhongwen dictionary extension to do this when you hover over the Chinese characters. This makes it much easier.

July 30, 2018

jonathanhj2

I absolutely agree. Very bad planning. Start again Duolingo.

April 17, 2019, 10:35 AM

TMSsYz

Wait until you study Russian :)

April 22, 2018

JasperUK

I was marked incorrect for writing 'surname' and not 'last name' for 姓 but elsewhere it was accepted. There's definitely a few errors in the programme still.

August 5, 2018

Gyrothesia

Could you also say "你姓叫王"?

November 29, 2018

AlenaDaGrape

I used the prediction bar because I didnt feel like typing Wang, and so my answer read, "Your last name is wang." I got it wrong.

January 23, 2019

Nastaran70219

What does "Xing" mean exactly ?

March 8, 2019

Nastaran70219

What does "Xing" mean exactly?

March 8, 2019

SavannahHi873014

Hi

March 22, 2019

JrgRiemens

why is xing translated once with name, and now name is wrong?

April 4, 2019

jonathanhj2

Too much guess work is expected.

April 17, 2019, 10:32 AM

Svagetron

This is so cunfusing

December 1, 2017

PoPo681708

Don't give up!

December 18, 2017

farahlioua

y

January 20, 2018

mario252183

I typed hello

February 28, 2018

currylover2

This should be a question and not a statement. Ofcourse the person already knows his last name.

December 16, 2018

Lightning_11

I spelled it "Zhong" instead of "Wang" and got it wrong!

February 5, 2019

Hsn626796

Is it Ni "shin wan" or "shing wang" ?

December 6, 2017

YewonWoo

姓=[xìng] you can use dictionery

January 27, 2018

roman2095

ni xìng Wáng

July 30, 2018

KX3.

Ni3 xing4 wang2

September 12, 2018

camiblabla

Xing* wang

March 6, 2018

camiblabla

Shi wang

March 6, 2018

TMSsYz

Ne xing Wang, I think.

April 22, 2018

JasperUK

Ni xing Wang, not 'Ne'

August 5, 2018

SophalEn1

how to write ping ing on your testing pad

February 9, 2018

DirkJacob1

Pinyin will not help you.You must type Chinese characters and there have apps for that

May 21, 2018

Alexsandra882661

Someone reply to this

July 20, 2018

PhilipDai

No

September 17, 2018

Cleanhands

Surname should be an acceptable translation for 姓

October 31, 2018

Lightning_11

Aren't surname and last name different, though?

February 5, 2019

DanielMyer92161

Surname

December 10, 2018

asburyfox

I think Duo should have come out with the course in pin yin first. After people learn to speak it, they could take a second course for the characters.

December 18, 2018

Ggattusso

I'm wrong? Why?

January 13, 2019

Lightning_11

Me too!!

February 5, 2019

DesmondCar8

What is wrong with "You are Wang"? This is the word for word translation.

November 18, 2017

Song-of-Sunlight

No, it isn't. The second character means "last name", and the first one means "you" or "your". A word-for-word translation of this sentence is "your last name Wang", or "you are surnamed Wang".

November 18, 2017

DesmondCar8

You are correct. The problem was my listening. I (mis)heard the recording as"你 姓王 " or in pinyin 'Nǐ shì wáng' which is 'You are Wang'. I have listened to the recording a few more times and now can discern that it is 'Nǐ xìng wáng.' Thanks for the feedback.

November 18, 2017

Mantrayana

'You are surnamed wang' was marked incorrect for me, 2/17/2018, states correction is 'your surname is wang'

February 18, 2018

PhilipDai

"Surnamed" is indeed a proper word in English, but saying "You are surnamed Wang" is a bit awkward and unusual. "Your last name is Wang" or "Your surname is Wang" is more formal.

September 17, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.