1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我很累因为昨天我打了排球。"

"我很累因为昨天我打了排球。"

Translation:I am tired because I played volleyball yesterday.

November 18, 2017

12 Comments


clc_grace

"i am tired because yesterday i played volleyball"- is that correct too?


Strykbringer

Wondering that too. English is not my first language.


Pamplemoose

That's perfectly fine, having yesterday at the end sounds a lot more natural though


DiarmuORei

Also 'I am very tired' should fly as well?


Alf42

Right now in beta, the translation of 很+adjective is not being implemented consistently. In some cases, it is requiring that "very" be included in the translation, and in others, such as this case, including "very" is being marked incorrect. I assume this will be rectified before leaving beta stage. :)


SzymonRuci

is the 了 needed here?


Kaylin240075

Yes because it makes the verb 打 past tense


CNep16

了 doesn't indicate past tense, though translating 了 sentences into English often result in a past tense. It indicates a change in situation. 昨天 is the actual indicator to know it happened in the past, as there are no tenses in Chinese.


cafe_disco

Just curious: Is a comma not needed before 因为 in written Chinese?


Gabrielle145359

No comma. Chinese has fewer commas than English.


Slade366

Is this good? 因为我昨天打了排球, 所以我现在很累。

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.