"我很累因为昨天我打了排球。"

Translation:I am tired because I played volleyball yesterday.

November 18, 2017

13 Comments


clc_grace

"i am tired because yesterday i played volleyball"- is that correct too?

November 18, 2017

Gabrielle145359

Yes

December 7, 2017

Strykbringer

Wondering that too. English is not my first language.

November 19, 2017

Pamplemoose

That's perfectly fine, having yesterday at the end sounds a lot more natural though

November 23, 2017

DaveLommen

I think so! :-)

January 3, 2018

DiarmuORei

Also 'I am very tired' should fly as well?

November 26, 2017

Alf42

Right now in beta, the translation of 很+adjective is not being implemented consistently. In some cases, it is requiring that "very" be included in the translation, and in others, such as this case, including "very" is being marked incorrect. I assume this will be rectified before leaving beta stage. :)

December 2, 2017

SzymonRuci

is the 了 needed here?

January 24, 2018

Kaylin240075

Yes because it makes the verb 打 past tense

August 24, 2018

cafe_disco

Just curious: Is a comma not needed before 因为 in written Chinese?

May 10, 2018

Gabrielle145359

No comma. Chinese has fewer commas than English.

July 2, 2018

Slade366

Is this good? 因为我昨天打了排球, 所以我现在很累。

June 6, 2018

Gabrielle145359

That's fine, although I don't think I've ever seen it written with a comma.

July 2, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.