1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ty dívky nejsou velké."

"Ty dívky nejsou velké."

Translation:The girls are not big.

November 18, 2017

9 Comments


Thijs0806

Is there a differens between dívky and děvčata


Vincent177679

Formality and gender, děvčata being neuter and the least formal if I'm right. (Learner too)


beefyhayd

Could "ty dívky nejsou velké" also translate to "those girls are not big"?


Alex_Parker_288

Even though I'm finding the ending of these adjective difficult, I'm loving the course so far :)


IGRETRO

How do I know if it's "ty" and why "velke" and not "velky"? Is there any consistency in this language? It seems like words have different endings every time!


VladaFu

The words "dívka" and "holka" are of the feminine gender, hence the demonstrative "ty" and the adjective "velké". Please be sure the Tips and notes provided with these skills.


AgnusOinas

You have 20 points in French, so you have some experience with endings depending on gender and number: "l'homme est bon", "la femme est bonne", "les hommes sont bons", "les femmes sont bonnes"

The principle is the same in Czech, only instead of 2 genders we have 3... or 4 because masculine can be animate or inanimate.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.