"Ty dívky nejsou velké."

Translation:The girls are not big.

November 18, 2017

7 Comments


Thijs0806

Is there a differens between dívky and děvčata

December 6, 2018

Vincent177679

Formality and gender, děvčata being neuter and the least formal if I'm right. (Learner too)

March 6, 2019

toPestka

Why "not tall"?

November 18, 2017

endless_sleeper

tall = vysoký

November 18, 2017

SGJx6P

Why "that girls" is wrong?

September 28, 2018

BoneheadBass

It is incorrect in English. Here the noun (girls) is plural, so it must be "the" or "those." "That" is used with singular nouns.

September 28, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.