1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "上个星期五他没有出去。"

"上个星期五他没有出去。"

Translation:He didn't go out last Friday.

November 18, 2017

22 Comments


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"Last friday he did not go out" should be accepted as well, reported on Nov. 18, 2017.


Celticfiddleguy

"Last Friday he didn't go out." was accepted 12.1.18. (I assume "did not" would be too)


inaem

That does not really sound English though


Charlie788917

Why do we need 'mei you' here, rather than just 'mei'?


Hsn626796

(mei) 每 is every

(Mei you + verb) [ 没有+ verb ] is = " did not X "

(Mei you + noun) is " don't have X"


Nromanin983

"Last friday he didn't go out" is also grammatically and literally correct. It should also be accepted.


Kai940012

I don't agree. It sounds a bit weird "Last friday he didn't go out".


Hsn626796

Can't we use the 了here ?


panthablack

Why 没有? I though this usually meant not have? Could someone explain this one?


CavemantheGreat

Sorry, no reference I can find gives any indication why the (没)有 is even there... does anyone have any insight? (Is it some sort of tense thing? Cuz that's what I looked for and literally nothing lists it...)


JacleCrabb

Yes, it is.

没 (有)can be used for negation in the past (have/did not). So: 他今天不出去。He doesn't go out today. 他昨天没(有)出去。He didn't go out yesterday.


Sopha_

queer eye, anyone?


Hsn626796

What does queer eye mean ?


xnaut

Would this be correct?

上個星期五他沒有出去了。

Does 沒有 eliminate the need to put 了 at the end of the sentence?


sinechou

You don't need to put 了 at the end of the sentence, just say 他沒有出去 (he did not go out). But if the sentence is affirmative: ''He did go out'', then you have to put 了 and say 他出去了。 了to me sounds affirmative to a fact - what is already happened.


kuyaC

When something did not happen in the past, do we always use 没有? Never 不。。。了?


cllay

他没有出去 = He did not go out. 他不出去了 = (He decided to go out previously, but now he decides that) he will not go out.


MaryRynsbu

"Last Friday he didn't go out." is an equally acceptable translation.


Rox397953

It said I had a typo of 'did n't'instead of 'didn't' bht that's beacause I had to pick tiles and they didn't have the word properly set out.


LawrenceEric

Everyone's asking about why there is 没有. I would think it's because 出去 takes the form of a noun in Chinese. 去 is a verb, but maybe 出 makes it like a gerund (a "going out"). That's my best guess - native speakers, please reply and explain!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.