"上个星期五他没有出去。"

Translation:He didn't go out last Friday.

November 18, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"Last friday he did not go out" should be accepted as well, reported on Nov. 18, 2017.


Kivolamuzikisto

"Last Friday he didn't go out." was accepted 12.1.18. (I assume "did not" would be too)


Charlie788917

Why do we need 'mei you' here, rather than just 'mei'?


Hsn626796

(mei) 每 is every

(Mei you + verb) [ 没有+ verb ] is = " did not X "

(Mei you + noun) is " don't have X"


Hiiiiiii13

On HelloChinese, it says to use 没 for past tense negation. My guess would be that this is a short form of 没有 and is also acceptable.


JGonduolingo

Read the notes


Nromanin983

"Last friday he didn't go out" is also grammatically and literally correct. It should also be accepted.


Hsn626796

Can't we use the 了here ?


xnaut

Would this be correct?

上個星期五他沒有出去了。

Does 沒有 eliminate the need to put 了 at the end of the sentence?


[deactivated user]

    You don't need to put 了 at the end of the sentence, just say 他沒有出去 (he did not go out). But if the sentence is affirmative: ''He did go out'', then you have to put 了 and say 他出去了。 了to me sounds affirmative to a fact - what is already happened.


Iwilleatyouall

    Yeah I think with the 了 the meaning would be a bit strange, like, "He didn't complete going out on the weekend."


panthablack

    Why 没有? I though this usually meant not have? Could someone explain this one?


Iwilleatyouall

    As someone else mentioned, 没有 is a combination that has a meaning of its own. It can mean "not have" but it can also mean "did not".


kuyaC

    When something did not happen in the past, do we always use 没有? Never 不。。。了?


cllay

    他没有出去 = He did not go out. 他不出去了 = (He decided to go out previously, but now he decides that) he will not go out.


Chingu240798

    He did not go out last Friday.. or any Friday this year, thanks to the coronavirus


Paul722020

    Last Friday and last week Friday are both acceptable phrases frequently used by native speakers.


Iwilleatyouall

    I would say "Friday last week" is used by native speakers. Also "On Friday last week" or "Last week on Friday". I don't think I've ever heard, "last week Friday".


llvistall

    Why 没有 ? can't we use 不 ? [不出去]


Carmen_Yomisma

    没有 denotes the past tense of the action that is in the negative! 不 is used for the present tense.
    I know Chinese doesn't have tenses as we know them, but I still think this is the fastest explanation possible.
    More on this 没/不 is explained in the notes at the start of the lessons.


Leo859566

    can did and n't be combined? might just be me but i feel like its more natural for them to be together.


JohnDeigha

    "this past Friday" is same as "last Friday"

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.