"上个星期五他没有出去。"

Translation:He didn't go out last Friday.

November 18, 2017

13 Comments


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"Last friday he did not go out" should be accepted as well, reported on Nov. 18, 2017.

November 18, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

"Last Friday he didn't go out." was accepted 12.1.18. (I assume "did not" would be too)

January 12, 2018

Charlie788917

Why do we need 'mei you' here, rather than just 'mei'?

February 15, 2018

Nromanin983

"Last friday he didn't go out" is also grammatically and literally correct. It should also be accepted.

November 21, 2017

Kai940012

I don't agree. It sounds a bit weird "Last friday he didn't go out".

November 24, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

It's accepted now.

January 12, 2018

panthablack

Why 没有? I though this usually meant not have? Could someone explain this one?

September 1, 2018

LawrenceEric

Everyone's asking about why there is 没有. I would think it's because 出去 takes the form of a noun in Chinese. 去 is a verb, but maybe 出 makes it like a gerund (a "going out"). That's my best guess - native speakers, please reply and explain!

January 16, 2019

Sopha_

queer eye, anyone?

February 2, 2019

MaryRynsbu

"Last Friday he didn't go out." is an equally acceptable translation.

November 25, 2017

Rox397953

It said I had a typo of 'did n't'instead of 'didn't' bht that's beacause I had to pick tiles and they didn't have the word properly set out.

January 31, 2018

CavemantheGreat

Sorry, no reference I can find gives any indication why the (没)有 is even there... does anyone have any insight? (Is it some sort of tense thing? Cuz that's what I looked for and literally nothing lists it...)

January 9, 2019

JacleCrabb

Yes, it is.

没 (有)can be used for negation in the past (have/did not). So: 他今天不出去。He doesn't go out today. 他昨天没(有)出去。He didn't go out yesterday.

April 4, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.