"不好意思,我需要去洗手间。"

Translation:I'm sorry, I need to go to the restroom.

November 18, 2017

27 Comments


LilyAlcee

I have to go to the bathroom should be accepted. Also excuse me instead of sorry should be accepted.

January 30, 2018

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"Sorry, I need to go to a restroom" should be accepted. Reported on Nov. 18, 2017.

November 18, 2017

chronicallylate

Excuse me, I must go to the restroom. was rejected.

November 20, 2017

mlmHeringer

Toilet should be accepted as well

November 24, 2017

Sherry632219

"Sorry, I need to use the bathroom" should be accepted.

December 18, 2017

Erikku15

Why isnt 'I'm sorry i have to go to the bathroom" accepted

February 6, 2018

MayClancy

Have to and need to is the same thing

January 6, 2018

BobBowles1

Not quite, though often their meanings overlap.

June 12, 2018

and.kelley.love

Are they different words in English? Yes. So different words in Chinese.

January 3, 2019

BarAdal3

要 can mean both in Chinese. The 需 in 需要 is just for clarification. Compare with saying "I will" and "I am going to" in English. Now, of course this isn't a perfect example, because there is a small difference in meaning, but you get the point.

February 12, 2019

mariomx2099

Excuse me, I need to go to the toilet should be accepted, I think

April 5, 2018

mb505

Is 不好意思 different from 请问?

June 21, 2018

Karoliina765050

'...I need to use the bathroom' should also be accepted.

March 1, 2018

aizixin

Toilet!

January 30, 2018

FredDilkes

There are many reasonable english translations of this but it seems like only one is accepted by duolingo.

February 19, 2018

pat5120

Actually we can report it, if the team considered and accepted our report or suggestion, it would be sent to your email. But I see no email from Chinese course, though I sent a hundred of it.

April 1, 2018

MrAiTuDou

"Toilet" please, restroom is so American

November 28, 2017

Erikku15

Toilet is a different word,廁所 , while they say 洗手間 which is bathroom or restroom.

February 6, 2018

pat5120

Toilet is accepted for translation of 洗手间 and 厕所 in the previous lessons. As I am not a native English speaker here, what is exactly difference between toilet, bathroom and restroom? I thought bathroom is bigger and we can take a shower/bath there. But as I travelled in Taiwan, both 洗手间 and 厕所 are written everywhere for "toilet".

April 1, 2018

Gabrielle145359

In American English, "toilet" means the physical object you sit on. "Bathroom" is the room that contains a toilet, whether or not it also contains a bath or shower. "Restroom" is a polite term to say instead of "bathroom", usually used to ask about bathrooms in public places or businesses (not in a home).

In British English, "toilet" means the physical thing you sit on, but it is also used to refer to the room that contains a toilet. (Mind you, I'm an American English speaker.)

Other terms for bathroom include "powder room" (I think of this as an older generation thing) and "watercloset" (which is not used in America. I never heard this one until I went to Europe.) There's also "washroom"--I've never heard a native English speaker use this term so I'm not sure if that's just an imported translation of the word for bathroom in another language, or if that's a regional term from some other English-speaking area.

Note, the Chinese 洗手间 literally means "wash hands room". 厕所 literally means "toilet".

May 13, 2018

kcmurphy

I've definitely heard "washroom" (American Midwest), but it's very limited and usually from older speakers.

June 5, 2018

and.kelley.love

Canadians say washroom

January 3, 2019

hippietrail

That's a decent analysis. I'm an Australian English speaker who's travelled a lot.

Here "bathroom" means the room with the bath and/or shower in it, whether or not the is a toilet in the same room.

But we know that "bathroom", "washroom", and "restroom" are all euphemisms used in North America. Some might be more used in Canada, but it's some years since I was last there. I do remember being told not to say "toilet" at least once in Canada. Some people probably use some of those words here sometimes I suppose. Perhaps more common on signs than in the spoken language.

"Toilet" indeed means both the room and the appliance. It especially means the room if it is separate room from the bathroom. But when you say "I'm going to the toilet" it's really just idiomatic and nobody parses that as room vs. appliance.

I suppose 洗手间 seems the most euphemistic in Chinese, with 卫生间 being only slightly less euphemistic, and 厕所 sounding like plain talk. But I'm not really sure on how 厕所 works re room vs appliance anyway.

September 11, 2018

BobBowles1

It means the same, it's just a euphemism.

Besides, I have never been impelled by a sudden need to wash my hands, while frequently having experienced the urgency of anatomical bodily functions.

TLDR: 'Toilet' please!

April 15, 2018

and.kelley.love

gross

January 3, 2019

[deactivated user]

    I feel have been patient enough. Completed the tree once and halfway to a second. This app need to be flushed down a toilet somewhere and re-done completely. I have passed HSK Level 4. And I can't use the bathroom with this app? This feeble attempt at Mandarin is simply maddening.

    June 15, 2018

hippietrail

    Fair criticism to some degree, but I think you don't need to use Duolingo any more.

    September 11, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.