"It is wasted time."

Translation:C'est une perte de temps.

November 18, 2017

19 Comments


tanjz12

Would the direct translation be "it is a waste of time"?

In the French sentence, is the "ce" time, or the thing that wasted your time?

November 18, 2017

Ekalisood

"ce" is the thnig that wasted your time and you're right for the literal translation :-)

November 18, 2017

Adrian-Michael

Why is it "perte" and not "perdu"

November 25, 2017

relox84

"C'est une perte de temps" litteraly translates to "It is a loss of time"

A litteral translation of "It is wasted time" is "C'est du temps perdu", which is an accepted translation.

January 16, 2018

Juani2929

It is not accepted

January 19, 2019

Eternitatis

"c'est du temps perdu" was accepted today

January 24, 2019

bcrayner

Would someone please help me understand this as well.

December 7, 2017

bagir_a

Because it's used like noun here.. Wish i new why

February 4, 2018

AnDrUoOoOoOoOoOo

noun: loss; plural noun: losses

the fact or process of losing something or someone. "avoiding loss of time"

ie a waste

November 7, 2018

effyleven

In UK we would more often say "It is a waste of time"

February 9, 2018

VeronykaCarter

I am interested as to why in my incorrect answer (c'est temps de perdu), the du is needed in an alternative correct answer ... C'est du temps de perdu.

November 20, 2017

john_treehugger

"C'est du temps de perdu." n'est pas correcte. Une réponse correcte est "C'est du temps perdu." En règle générale en français, il faut un article. De plus, 'perdu' agit comme un adjectif. Par conséquent, il n'y a pas d'exigence pour "de".

August 8, 2018

relox84

Actually "C'est du temps de perdu" is correct, the de is optional here. Adding it gives doesn't really change the meaning, but it sounds somewhat better with it, you can find it for instance in "c'est une bonne chose de faite" or "quelque chose de bien". I can't justify why it's correct to use it there, but it is nontheless.

January 24, 2019

arpanashar5

Shouldnt it be il est? Because of all my practices i remember il est must be used in front of adjectives.

November 11, 2018

01LearnFrench01

Here are some examples with "c'est du".

Two good resources for clarifying c'est vs. il est: 1 & 2.

December 3, 2018

Spinchip

Gaspillage de temps !? Should be 'ce temps est perdu'?

March 18, 2018

Juani2929

Why is " c'est de temps perdu" not accepted?

January 19, 2019

galahadnt

I am no wiser.....

March 1, 2019

MichelH10

Why not "C'est le temps perdus"?

March 20, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.