1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It is wasted time."

"It is wasted time."

Translation:C'est une perte de temps.

November 18, 2017

18 Comments


tanjz12

Would the direct translation be "it is a waste of time"?

In the French sentence, is the "ce" time, or the thing that wasted your time?


Ekalisood

"ce" is the thnig that wasted your time and you're right for the literal translation :-)


Adrian-Michael

Why is it "perte" and not "perdu"


relox84

"C'est une perte de temps" litteraly translates to "It is a loss of time"

A litteral translation of "It is wasted time" is "C'est du temps perdu", which is an accepted translation.


Juani2929

It is not accepted


Eternitatis

"c'est du temps perdu" was accepted today


bcrayner

Would someone please help me understand this as well.


bagir_a

Because it's used like noun here.. Wish i new why


effyleven

In UK we would more often say "It is a waste of time"


VeronykaCarter

I am interested as to why in my incorrect answer (c'est temps de perdu), the du is needed in an alternative correct answer ... C'est du temps de perdu.


johndelaroo

"C'est du temps de perdu." n'est pas correcte. Une réponse correcte est "C'est du temps perdu." En règle générale en français, il faut un article. De plus, 'perdu' agit comme un adjectif. Par conséquent, il n'y a pas d'exigence pour "de".


relox84

Actually "C'est du temps de perdu" is correct, the de is optional here. Adding it gives doesn't really change the meaning, but it sounds somewhat better with it, you can find it for instance in "c'est une bonne chose de faite" or "quelque chose de bien". I can't justify why it's correct to use it there, but it is nontheless.


Spinchip

Gaspillage de temps !? Should be 'ce temps est perdu'?


arpanashar5

Shouldnt it be il est? Because of all my practices i remember il est must be used in front of adjectives.


[deactivated user]

    Here are some examples with "c'est du".

    Two good resources for clarifying c'est vs. il est: 1 & 2.


Juani2929

    Why is " c'est de temps perdu" not accepted?


galahadnt

    I am no wiser.....


MichelH10

    Why not "C'est le temps perdus"?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.