"这是你的汉语老师吗?"

Translation:Is this your Chinese teacher?

November 18, 2017

42 Comments


Khals_Dad

I prefer 中文

December 12, 2017

Eanorel2

The way that sounds reminds me of actor John Wayne :)

May 14, 2018

kopre

Yeah that voice is so computerized hard to distinguish words and different tones.

November 26, 2017

crno_srce

I was actually just thinking that it's amazingly clear for a computerised voice! I think it's just a matter of getting used to a normal speed. Also, read about tone sandhi. It will help explain why some tones don't sound the way you expect.

December 7, 2017

nIzN4

"Is this your chinese language teacher?" Why wrong?

December 12, 2017

PhoebeH2009

I don't know . That's exactly what I typed too.

December 20, 2017

alex487884

Chinese is directly refer to the langiage itself. So thats why you will not say english language teacher , jnstead you will say english teacher.

March 30, 2018

Bluthund

Because it wasn't implemented as a correct answer

August 10, 2018

_.-Merritt-._

If you add the "language", it doesn't really make sense in Chinese.

February 23, 2018

sagitta145

I think it should be accepted, as well as "Is it your Chinese (language) teacher?"

May 13, 2018

Jeremy114182

So, it seems that Chinese shares with English the unusual grammatical acceptance of arbitrarily using a nouns as adjectives. In Romance languages I've studied, the word-for-word translation would have to come out as "Is this your teacher of Chinese?", since the word "汉语" here is a noun referring to the language of Chinese, not an adjective referring to a person's nationality. It seems that in Chinese, however, it is perfectly acceptable to say, "Is this your Chinese teacher?" in this context.

November 22, 2017

Sergy

As I understand it, 汉语 means exactly "Chinese language", not "Chinese". So it is more like "Is this your Chinese language teacher question?". Quite different from English.

November 27, 2017

Yoruji

This is not "unusual" in the world of languages. All Germanic languages, including English, have compound nouns that do not use prepositions in-between, and many languages outside Europe have a similar system, such as Chinese, Japanese and Korean. Romance languages are the unusual ones on this one.

November 30, 2017

Bluthund

Still German would strictly distinguish between a Chinese teacher (ein chinesischer Lehrer) and a teacher of Chinese (ein Chinesischlehrer)

August 10, 2018

carla.lazzari

This sentence does NOT mean the teacher is Chinese. It means the teacher teachs Chinese. It's "Chinese teacher" like in "Math teacher".

May 31, 2018

Meowza5

Hanyu means language of the hans. It is a political term. Imagine language of the whites or language of the blacks...

February 6, 2018

AbaddonWan

yes, Chinese is a very old language, it has many grammatical holes. So it is very easy to learn Chinese。

November 26, 2017

ei283

中文 vs 汉语, is there a difference?

April 29, 2018

BaiShann

Yes. 中文, broken down, means Middle + language in a more literary sense. Middle refers to the Chinese Kingdom, the middle kingdom. 汉语, broken down, means Han, the dominant group of Chinese people in China and the word more specific for language, as in what we speak, what we are learning to speak.

May 15, 2018

Tony111ster

There are actually different ways to say "Chinese language".

汉语 (hàn yǔ) represents the language of the Han ethnic group (one of the 56 ethnic groups, which is representative of over 90% of the Chinese population), or Mandarin Chinese.

中文 (zhōng wén) encompasses all Chinese dialects (written and spoken), but tends to refer to Mainland Chinese.

普通话 (pǔ tōng huà) literally translates to "common language" and is the official language of Mainland China.

国语 (guó yǔ) means "official language", (making it synonymous with 普通话), and used mostly in Taiwan (and sometimes Hong Kong).

华语 (huá yǔ) and 华文 (huá wén) are used in Southeast Asia (Singapore and Malaysia) to represent written and spoken "standard Mandarin"

If we look at the last example, we can take 语(written) and 文 (spoken) and add another dimension to learning!

The differences in the ways are subtle, but it enriches the language that much more :)

February 14, 2019

YvesPerair

in english a chinese teacher can be a teacher with chinese nationality or someone teaching chinese. Which of them is the good one in the translation?

December 21, 2017

JeffMather

Chinese language teacher

January 22, 2018

_.-Merritt-._

If you add the language, it doesn't make sense. Just saying.

February 23, 2018

Convulsed

"Is he your teacher of Chinese?" Makes no sense in English.

January 24, 2018

JosephMauc

It does, it's just not grammatically correct.

March 15, 2018

JosephMauc

I mean, "So-So" (like "I'm only doing so-so") literally translates as "Horse Horse Tiger Tiger" 马马虎虎。

March 15, 2018

carmelsweetie

Anybody else here the audio speaking so fast and just stared at the screen like, O.O

November 28, 2017

BBearman

Yes, I replayed it a few times.. lol

December 3, 2017

Abby777486

nice:)

March 13, 2018

HanZhenLiu

This is wrong

December 22, 2017

Abby777486

it is

March 13, 2018

Ryuji_Kyrghyz

这位是你的英语老师吗? (Zhè wèi shì nǐ de yīngyǔ lǎoshī ma?) is a more polite version of this sentence. The classifier for person 位 (wèi) denotes respect.

October 10, 2018

snowpork

I feel like it should have been Zhong Wen as well.

November 10, 2018

RegWong1

Your translation is wrong because it implies implicitly that the ethnicity of your (Chinese language teacher) is Chinese.

A teacher of Chinese language can be an American, a Bengali, an Australian...etc.

To avoid all confusion, SIMPLY say, "This is your teacher of Chinese."

April 6, 2019

Abby777486

No

February 22, 2018

AmauryDezellus

I didn't put a capital C for Chinese and it counts it wrong...

September 1, 2018

sagitta145

Nope, Duolingo is not sensitive to this, as well as punctuation. You can omit commas and question marks and it will be accepted anyway. There was some other mistake or a glitch from Duo.

October 10, 2018

kyna123456

its mandrain and not chinese

January 22, 2019

Abby777486

well why do you put old there if it is not a opinion

March 13, 2018

SeanLogan11

It sounds like doosh know da waey to me.

March 16, 2018

BaiShann

I received this You used the wrong word. This was given as the correct answer: She is your Chinese teacher?

May 15, 2018

ushwald

yes

November 18, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.