1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "这是你的汉语老师吗?"

"这是你的汉语老师吗?"

Translation:Is this your Chinese teacher?

November 18, 2017

45 Comments


Tony111ster

There are actually different ways to say "Chinese language".

汉语 (hàn yǔ) represents the language of the Han ethnic group (one of the 56 ethnic groups, which is representative of over 90% of the Chinese population), or Mandarin Chinese.

中文 (zhōng wén) encompasses all Chinese dialects (written and spoken), but tends to refer to Mainland Chinese.

普通话 (pǔ tōng huà) literally translates to "common language" and is the official language of Mainland China.

国语 (guó yǔ) means "official language", (making it synonymous with 普通话), and used mostly in Taiwan (and sometimes Hong Kong).

华语 (huá yǔ) and 华文 (huá wén) are used in Southeast Asia (Singapore and Malaysia) to represent written and spoken "standard Mandarin"

If we look at the last example, we can take 语(written) and 文 (spoken) and add another dimension to learning!

The differences in the ways are subtle, but it enriches the language that much more :)


Jahi970

Very useful, thank you!


Alan946894

2020.5.28 The Cantonese sometimes refer to the Chinese language as 唐文 tang2wen2 ( apparently after the Tang Dynasty, another golden age for Chinese along with the Han Dynasty; I don't know if this refers specifically to Cantonese or Mando Chinese in general )


BassdayeSa1

Thank you for explaining this.


Eanorel2

The way that sounds reminds me of actor John Wayne :)


Srmangekyo

The sentence doesn't refer to a teacher from China, but a teacher that teaches the chinese language


RianFinn

Is there a rule?


kopre

Yeah that voice is so computerized hard to distinguish words and different tones.


crno_srce

I was actually just thinking that it's amazingly clear for a computerised voice! I think it's just a matter of getting used to a normal speed. Also, read about tone sandhi. It will help explain why some tones don't sound the way you expect.


ei283

中文 vs 汉语, is there a difference?


BaiShann

Yes. 中文, broken down, means Middle + language in a more literary sense. Middle refers to the Chinese Kingdom, the middle kingdom. 汉语, broken down, means Han, the dominant group of Chinese people in China and the word more specific for language, as in what we speak, what we are learning to speak.


frsoft

In most cases the same but china have many ethnic minority, many languages, so ... ''中文'' contain "汉语"

else ''中文'' ---- "粤语,潮州话,上海话,新疆话.........."


nIzN4

"Is this your chinese language teacher?" Why wrong?


alex487884

Chinese is directly refer to the langiage itself. So thats why you will not say english language teacher , jnstead you will say english teacher.


PhoebeH2009

I don't know . That's exactly what I typed too.


Bluthund

Because it wasn't implemented as a correct answer


_.-Merritt-._

If you add the "language", it doesn't really make sense in Chinese.


sagitta145

I think it should be accepted, as well as "Is it your Chinese (language) teacher?"


celso.mattheus

Because it should be Chinese language. Chinese has to be capitalized, since it's a language. I'm guessing English isn't your native language. It isn't my native language too, and I've lost count how many times I've been penalized by this specific grammar error...


frsoft

chinese language teacher in chinese means "中国的语言老师" or "中文的语言老师" it's weirdest


RianFinn

Saying that is extra because all the languages have 语 after it so there is no need


Jeremy114182

So, it seems that Chinese shares with English the unusual grammatical acceptance of arbitrarily using a nouns as adjectives. In Romance languages I've studied, the word-for-word translation would have to come out as "Is this your teacher of Chinese?", since the word "汉语" here is a noun referring to the language of Chinese, not an adjective referring to a person's nationality. It seems that in Chinese, however, it is perfectly acceptable to say, "Is this your Chinese teacher?" in this context.


Sergy

As I understand it, 汉语 means exactly "Chinese language", not "Chinese". So it is more like "Is this your Chinese language teacher question?". Quite different from English.


carla.lazzari

This sentence does NOT mean the teacher is Chinese. It means the teacher teachs Chinese. It's "Chinese teacher" like in "Math teacher".


Yoruji

This is not "unusual" in the world of languages. All Germanic languages, including English, have compound nouns that do not use prepositions in-between, and many languages outside Europe have a similar system, such as Chinese, Japanese and Korean. Romance languages are the unusual ones on this one.


Bluthund

Still German would strictly distinguish between a Chinese teacher (ein chinesischer Lehrer) and a teacher of Chinese (ein Chinesischlehrer)


Meowza5

Hanyu means language of the hans. It is a political term. Imagine language of the whites or language of the blacks...


YvesPerair

in english a chinese teacher can be a teacher with chinese nationality or someone teaching chinese. Which of them is the good one in the translation?


JeffMather

Chinese language teacher


dokalUSINku

这位是你的英语老师吗? (Zhè wèi shì nǐ de yīngyǔ lǎoshī ma?) is a more polite version of this sentence. The classifier for person 位 (wèi) denotes respect.


JosephGabr127831

my answer was the same, but I got a wrong! It is to despair


anetaHejno1

Napisałem źle a mi zaliczyło do dobrych odpowiedźi


Convulsed

"Is he your teacher of Chinese?" Makes no sense in English.


JosephMauc

It does, it's just not grammatically correct.


snowpork

I feel like it should have been Zhong Wen as well.


PolinaBurget

What would then be tge difference between: is this your Chinese teacher? And: is this your teacher of Chinese (language)?


RegWong1

Your translation is ambiguous. Your translator obviously doesn't understand what it means to be precise.


iphigenieceleste

What is the difference between 'zhong' and 'han' in terms of the word for China/Chinese?


mohamedrm

It shoud be "Teacher of Chinese" instead of "Chinese Teacher". because the context is different.


AriGershen1

i wish it was 中文


BassdayeSa1

But somehow "Is this" sounds wrong,

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.