"我们下星期回家看我们父母。"

Translation:We will go home to see our parents next week.

November 18, 2017

21 Comments


PaulM617

'We are going home next week to see our parents' should also be accepted

November 19, 2017

Alf42

Yes. I wrote the same thing and was marked incorrect. I reported it.

December 5, 2017

HoChunLoon

hear hear

October 25, 2018

TroyCurtis1

I wrote "We will return home to see our parents next week."

March 31, 2018

Changing4

I agree, "return" seems more accurate than "go", since "回" was used.

September 16, 2018

DiarmuORei

The translations really need to be more relaxed

November 26, 2017

hippietrail

There's lots of variations that should be accepted. I tried "We go back home next week to see our parents" and got marked wrong.

January 29, 2018

David508791

Jesus christ.

November 18, 2017

DestinyDav461830

Doesn't 'hui2jia1" also mean "return home"???

March 21, 2018

CarolKay1

Visit parents should also be accepted

November 19, 2017

prabhavati

We will return home to meet our parents should be accepted

November 26, 2017

GeorgeKeim

No one would say that. Meet is too formal when talking about one's parents.

January 11, 2018

Powerwig

Next week we will return home to see our parents....wrong?, ugh

June 28, 2018

OliverVars

I wrote: Next week we will return home to see our parents. Was marked incorrect, but as others have said, "return" is a more accurate word translation, although "go" is a good overall meaning translation. But this grammatical pattern should be accepted as well.

November 14, 2018

RonMorris7

Next week, we will return home and see our parents.

January 7, 2019

DeeCahyadi

We will go home to visit our parents next week.

December 11, 2017

John372107

We will return home next week to see our parents.

September 9, 2018

youarethebomb.ca

Next week, we are going back home to see our parents

September 14, 2018

Simon299426

"We will return home next week to see our parents". Reported 20th September 2018.

September 20, 2018

HoChunLoon

we are going back home to see our parents next week- is this wrong?

October 25, 2018

RonMorris7

Next week we will return home and see our parents.

December 19, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.