1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们下星期回家看我们父母。"

"我们下星期回家看我们父母。"

Translation:We will go home to see our parents next week.

November 18, 2017

30 Comments


PaulM617

'We are going home next week to see our parents' should also be accepted


Alf42

Yes. I wrote the same thing and was marked incorrect. I reported it.


Alexandre350768

Basically you can't litterally translate chinese sentences into english. The word order should almost always be inverted


TroyCurtis1

I wrote "We will return home to see our parents next week."


Changing4

I agree, "return" seems more accurate than "go", since "回" was used.


DiarmuORei

The translations really need to be more relaxed


hippietrail

There's lots of variations that should be accepted. I tried "We go back home next week to see our parents" and got marked wrong.


DestinyDav461830

Doesn't 'hui2jia1" also mean "return home"???


IzzyJ106534

Yes. 回家is actually "return home," while "go home" has a lot of variations.


RonMorris7

The Chinese say 回家 for "go home" all the time.
We say "go home". They say "return home".
The two phrases have the same meaning in almost every context.


CarolKay1

Visit parents should also be accepted


Powerwig

Next week we will return home to see our parents....wrong?, ugh


OliverVars

I wrote: Next week we will return home to see our parents. Was marked incorrect, but as others have said, "return" is a more accurate word translation, although "go" is a good overall meaning translation. But this grammatical pattern should be accepted as well.


RonMorris7

Next week, we will return home and see our parents.


clintack

Why 看 and not 见?


prabhavati

We will return home to meet our parents should be accepted


GeorgeKeim

No one would say that. Meet is too formal when talking about one's parents.


IzzyJ106534

Well, it is still grammatically/structurally correct.


DeeCahyadi

We will go home to visit our parents next week.


John372107

We will return home next week to see our parents.


youarethebomb.ca

Next week, we are going back home to see our parents


Simon299426

"We will return home next week to see our parents". Reported 20th September 2018.


HoChunLoon

we are going back home to see our parents next week- is this wrong?


RonMorris7

Next week we will return home and see our parents.


RonMorris7

The Chinese say 回家 for "go home" all the time. We say "go home". They say "return home". The two phrases have the same meaning in almost every context.


MaynardHogg

Forget "go/return home" for a moment. What the sentence is taking about is visiting parents at their home—a mass exodus every CNY.


MaynardHogg

The English translation is incorrect. How about "Next week, we will go visit the (husband's) parents at their home"? or even "visit the grandparents"?


MasonEM

"We will return to my home to see my parents next week" I said return because of 回, "go back" should also be accepted if it's not already.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.