1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她今天看起来很奇怪。"

"她今天看起来很奇怪。"

Translation:She looks strange today.

November 18, 2017

20 Comments


Haizimao

she looks weird today


Patrick_Dark

This exercise seems strange today. "She seemed strange today." (past tense) is allowed, but "She seems strange today." (present tense) is prohibited. Both should be permitted.


anguschan916

She looks very strange today.


seanxluong

How do you we know whether it's 他 or 她 just by listening to the sound? The correct answer is enforcing people to use 她 for no reason.


Fabrikos

Yes, same problem here for the listening test. I feel "他今天看起来很奇怪" should be accepted.


Shungnai

Today she looks very strange.


vertices

In what context would you use this sentence?


CiciWong3

My heritage speaker intuition tells me that it's not so much physical strangeness but more like something is off about their mood/aura/behavior.


Gabrielle145359

So would "She seems strange today" be a better translation? I seem to recall 看起来 can also mean "seems" as oposed to "looks".


M.Clark4

I thing seem is better than look. Otherwise the exercise is useless. Why teach a phrase like "she looks strange today." Unless your friend is wearing peacock feathers you dont need this sentence very much.


Zarazilla

I was wondering this too. If this is about emotions I would translate this as "she looks a bit off today" as "she looks strange today" is more about her appearance, e.g. She is usually a preppy but is wearing a hot pink leopard print dress today


tankenbahwl

Someone dyed their hair but you can't quite place it maybe? Someone did their makeup differently?


RogerZeitgeist

As a native English speaker, the sentence, "She looks rather strange today." is acceptable.


Doug264842

Please make the listening exercises accept both 他 and 她 or give us more context.


Karoliina765050

'She's looking strange today.' Present continuous should be accepted as well.


mb4V3

She seems really strange today.


hobbszzz

Anybody else getting frequent "an error occurred, try again later" messages? I never had them before until i started using Duo Plus!


DestinationVoid

你为什么问? 他每天看起来很奇怪。


Victoria662240

why can't "kan qi lai" be translated as "it seems like" or "it appears like"? Ex. It seems like she is (acting) very strange today.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.