"她今天看起来很奇怪。"

Translation:She looks strange today.

November 18, 2017

16 Comments


Haizimao

she looks weird today

November 21, 2017

Patrick_Dark

This exercise seems strange today. "She seemed strange today." (past tense) is allowed, but "She seems strange today." (present tense) is prohibited. Both should be permitted.

March 27, 2018

anguschan916

She looks very strange today.

November 18, 2017

Shungnai

Today she looks very strange.

January 19, 2018

vertices

In what context would you use this sentence?

November 29, 2017

CiciWong3

My heritage speaker intuition tells me that it's not so much physical strangeness but more like something is off about their mood/aura/behavior.

March 23, 2018

Gabrielle145359

So would "She seems strange today" be a better translation? I seem to recall 看起来 can also mean "seems" as oposed to "looks".

May 28, 2018

Zarazilla

I was wondering this too. If this is about emotions I would translate this as "she looks a bit off today" as "she looks strange today" is more about her appearance, e.g. She is usually a preppy but is wearing a hot pink leopard print dress today

March 19, 2018

tankenbahwl

Someone dyed their hair but you can't quite place it maybe? Someone did their makeup differently?

March 2, 2018

Victoria662240

why can't "kan qi lai" be translated as "it seems like" or "it appears like"? Ex. It seems like she is (acting) very strange today.

March 11, 2018

Karoliina765050

'She's looking strange today.' Present continuous should be accepted as well.

May 12, 2018

mb4V3

She seems really strange today.

May 29, 2018

RogerZeitgeist

As a native English speaker, the sentence, "She looks rather strange today." is acceptable.

August 6, 2018

hobbszzz

Anybody else getting frequent "an error occurred, try again later" messages? I never had them before until i started using Duo Plus!

February 6, 2019

DestinationVoid

你为什么问? 他每天看起来很奇怪。

February 10, 2019

seanxluong

How do you we know whether it's 他 or 她 just by listening to the sound? The correct answer is enforcing people to use 她 for no reason.

February 19, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.