"我昨天晚上十一点才下班。"

Translation:I only got off work at 11 last night.

November 18, 2017

85 Comments


bovelby

"I only got off at" isn't even natural English... you need to say "I didn't get off until".

November 20, 2017

Tighe_Hastings

Yeah, I feel the same. I would never say "only" in this context. They seem to use this translation a lot for 才.

December 9, 2017

hippietrail

Both are perfectly natural English. Perhaps you're not exposed to a wide variety of native English speakers from different places, different ages, etc?

December 20, 2017

RedRobot

I would be very interested to hear in which countries you think the phrase "I only got off" is "perfectly natural English." It's certainly not American English. In American English we would only ever say "I only" if there was a "because X." For example, "I only got off at 11 last night because someone else came in early."

December 26, 2017

hippietrail

"I only got off" is not a natural phrase on it's own just like "get off until" isn't. The construction is to do with the "only" before the action and the time. It seems you are admitting you are only exposed to one variety of English. There's nothing wrong with that. Here in Australia both are natural. I assume the same is true for the UK and elsewhere but I'm not an expert so I leave that to people from those places.

March 2, 2018

Dave168907

This may interest you: I possess 3 advanced university degrees in languages and have been speaking English as a native of the USA for well over 70 years and to me the expression "I only got off at 11 last night" is a perfectly acceptable and normal phrase.

March 11, 2019

roman2095

It is often used and would be understood in Australia. I think it is used because it is much quicker than saying "didn't get off until"

March 1, 2019

rob790532

I totally agree with you.

October 2, 2018

violentspasms

Actually, yes, that is perfectly natural English - A native English speaker with Bachelor's degree in English

February 19, 2018

JohnPMonah

Hi There, This is not natural in any state or form, not to be rude where are you taking English classes?

January 19, 2018

hippietrail

I don't take English classes. I'm a 50 year old native speaker. Do you think English is only spoken in 50 "states"?

March 2, 2018

rcalhoun66

Even if he does think that, he's still wrong. I've heard it said that way many times in the US, in a number of different states.

December 31, 2018

Simon299426

"I only got off at..." is a perfectly OK English phrase. The alternative "I didn't get off until..." is of course also acceptable.

March 27, 2018

dreamfeed1

Agree with liv.

January 5, 2018

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"Last night I only got off work at eleven" should be accepted as well, reported on Nov. 18, 2017.

November 18, 2017

Bluthund

Thank you very much for including the date (commented on Nov. 11, 2018)

November 11, 2018

mapmanic

This is extremely frustrating!!! There's absolutely no difference between "last night at 11" and "at 11 last night"

November 28, 2017

DaveLommen

Suggest that your option is also accepted! :-)

December 20, 2017

KillianSta

I used "yesterday evening" instead of "last night" and it was marked incorrect

December 3, 2017

OsoGegenHest

Me too. :(

January 10, 2018

YolanC

Me too.... it's been more than 3 months :(

March 22, 2018

MatthewEpp5

There's a mistake in one of the proposed correct answers: I submitted "I didn't get off work until 11 pm yesterday evening", which IS correct, but which was flagged incorrect. The proposed correct answer was: "I didn't get off work until 11 pm *yesterday night." This is wrong. We do not say "yesterday night" in English - that is very unnatural. We say "last night" or "yesterday evening".

January 29, 2018

Amboahaolo

How about "I only finished work at eleven yesterday night."?

November 19, 2017

uglyyfruit

"Yesterday night" sounds bizarre to me. I would say "last night." (I'm from New Zealand.)

January 2, 2018

LisaWalton7

yeah, that feels like a much more natural translation for UK english

November 21, 2017

Rk5I3

Yesterday night? Last night still sounds better to me. But as for other parts, I agree with you.

January 13, 2018

roman2095

Not in Australia.

March 1, 2019

jessz

Cai has a negative connotation here as in: I didn't get off work until 11

December 9, 2017

Rk5I3

May I ask you if Cai also indicates past time?

January 13, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

No, 才 here is best understood as "not until" http://dictionary.reverso.net/chinese-english/%E6%89%8D 昨天晚上 indicates the time frame.

January 15, 2018

gone2bacolod

This is kind of an awkward English translation.

November 22, 2017

TracyZhou4

I didn't get off work until 11 o'clock last night.

January 18, 2018

Hedwigechouette

"I didn't get off work yesterday until 11 o'clock" was rejected. In my haste I forgot to put the evening in there but think that would have been fine otherwise

November 21, 2017

OsoGegenHest

No. It's missing information. There are two 11 o’clock in a day.

January 10, 2018

EddieTorre13

Would using pm be incorrect?

November 28, 2017

hippietrail

It should be. In fact I learned that from elsewhere in this course and always suggest it where it's not accepted.

March 2, 2018

hippietrail

Should this also accept "I didn't get off ... until ..."?

December 20, 2017

Mr.rM

Accepted now. The Chinese word for “until” is 直到 (zhí dào, straight + to) or just 到, so you can also say “我 昨晚 (直)到 十一点 才 下班”.

Edit: fixed a typo, 直 should be pronounced zhí (2nd tone)

January 6, 2018

hippietrail

Thanks. In this case the "not...until" and the "only at" serve the same grammatical purpose. It seems to just be a regional difference.

March 2, 2018

sukottoburaun

"Finished work" should also be accepted. I have never used the expression "got off work" in my life.

November 26, 2017

myintermail

"I only finished work at 11pm last night" sounds correct to me too.

November 26, 2017

hippietrail

I have used both all my life. Both should be accepted.

December 20, 2017

uglyyfruit

To me "got off work" sounds informal, and both should be accepted.

January 2, 2018

hippietrail

It's definitely a bit less formal but not very informal. Definitely something people of a range of ages and classes use.

March 2, 2018

Szh54

I was only able to get off work at 11 last night.

'I only got' sounds like you were expecting more or to get off later than 11pm.

December 24, 2017

hippietrail

Apparently the "only...at" is not well known in the US these days. We would also say things like "I only got home an hour ago" with the same kind of meaning.

March 2, 2018

AlyciaPete

"Yesterday I didn't get off work until 11 pm." should also be acceptable.

January 4, 2018

stephen_zissou

you need "evening" or "night." (Even though it's implied by "pm," it's not actually translating the Chinese even if it makes logical sense, unless you have "last night" or "yesterday evening.")

May 1, 2018

aizixin

Yesterday night?? Never heard

January 26, 2018

MatthewEpp5

You've never heard it because it is unnatural and wrong. We don't say *yesterday night, just "last night" or "yesterday evening". Duo needs some more native speakers working on their course, haha

January 29, 2018

hippietrail

I think this is because Duolingo must not pay the people who work on the courses so they take who is 差不多?

March 2, 2018

Allan298146

"I only finished work yesterday at 11 pm" wasn't accepted because it wanted to include 'night' - "yesterday night at 11 pm" - but using pm already indicates that it is at night time

February 1, 2018

SmithUA01

My answer "yesterday evening I only left work at 11" was marked wrong, but "yesterday NIGHT I only left work at 11" was offered as a correct translation. This is a bit inconsistent! My sentence is simply a more strict version of the "correct" one...

February 7, 2018

Rod37437

What's the difference between "evening" and "night"...I translated "wanshang" as "evening" but was wrong because it was "night"?

March 22, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Your word-for-word translation is right. It's the sentence context that changes it. If you're just looking at single word translations, 晚上 =evening. 夜里=night. However, I don't know any English speaker who would call 11pm "evening." Where I'm from (US), 11pm is definitely "night." However, Chinese speakers use 夜里 a lot less often and for a more restricted timeframe than English speakers use "night." When I asked my Chinese teacher about this, she said that 夜里 sounds "spooky," similar to saying "in the middle of the night" or "in the dead of night" in English. So Chinese speakers will use 晚上 to describe later times than English speakers would use "evening."

April 11, 2018

MingJiao3

I only got off work last night at 11. Marked wrong but should be accepted as perfectly good English.

October 9, 2018

wbeeman

"I only got off work last night at 11" is a correct translation and should be accepted. It was marked wrong.

December 21, 2018

apexearth

"I only got off work last night at 11" should be accepted.

January 19, 2019

ASZ18101849

Is "I only got off work last night at 11" incorrect?

January 25, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

It's fine, and several people have tried it, as you can see from other comments. Hopefully the Chinese team will add it as an option.

January 25, 2019

ASZ18101849

Thank you for the reply!

January 25, 2019

dakami1

I got off work only at 11 last night. - should be accepted.

December 9, 2017

hippietrail

Now, to me this would not sound natural. The ways to say this with "only" needs the "only" in the second position. Other positions don't sound right. Unless somebody from the UK says otherwise?

December 20, 2017

OsoGegenHest

That's a bizarre word order.

January 10, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Certainly. While it's more common to put "only" before the verb, there it can technically suggest that getting off work was the only thing you did at eleven, whereas your sentence (which sounds completely natural to me) more clearly states that it was only at 11 that you got off work.

Many would consider Duo's structure to be an example of misplacement of the modifier, though it happens to be how most people construct sentences with "only".

March 24, 2018

Meixia7

i don't believe you would say "pm" when speaking because of the use of night

January 16, 2018

hippietrail

Yes it looks like they've fixed that. The default English currently uses just "last night". It should accept either that or with PM and not with both together as they used to have it.

March 2, 2018

Handrisuselo

It is very strange that the word "ONLY" has to be used here.

March 1, 2018

hippietrail

It seems to be regional. Here in Australia we'd say it the way with ONLY...AT or the way with NOT...UNTIL. From the comments here in the US only the latter is used.

March 2, 2018

Gabrielle145359

We say "only...at..." in the US as well. It is more informal, though.

May 1, 2018

roman2095

I agree. It sounds more informal to me in Australia too.

March 1, 2019

Tatonka71

I wasn't aware this course was for two languages, what's the language Duolingo wants us to answer in? Because it's certainly not English. XD

March 2, 2018

roman2095

Your Chinglish will improve with practice :-)

March 1, 2019

LeiFeiRalf

"I didn't finish work until 11 o'clock yesterday evening." Rejected, because of course it is. Because i didn't go hyper colloquii and say "get off work"...

September 19, 2018

WilliamPierson

11:00 should be the same as 11

January 10, 2019

WilliamPierson

People in Georgia and California might say it this way.

March 1, 2019

finalstage1

This is a horrible chinglish translation.

January 11, 2018

MikeYang278864

I got off work at 11 last night

May 14, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Too simple. The notion of "才" has to be translated somehow.

May 14, 2018

Jacques439990

WTF again "wrong" for putting words in different order...

November 20, 2018

AdamString2

This is driving me insane please fix it

December 4, 2017

papayaj

Only? No one talks like that.

April 6, 2018

wgb000

The order I gave is certainly acceptable in English

November 1, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Perhaps you'd like to tell us what that order was...

November 1, 2018

jim140738

you know there are some words/sentences that just can't be translated from one language to another... maybe that's the case here

September 3, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.