"她有四个姐姐。"

Translation:She has four older sisters.

November 18, 2017

32 Comments


SekivNayevKar

What does the 个 do here?

December 5, 2017

joaquintoral

It's a counter for persons/objects.

December 7, 2017

phb2013

To add to joaquintoral's anwer, the character 个 (ge) is also known as a "measure word" or "classifier". Each noun has a measure word. "Ge" is the most common one. 条 (tiao) is used with nouns that refer to long, narrow things like towels, roads, snakes etc., 本 (ben) with things that are bound like books and magazines. It takes time to figure this all out.

January 9, 2018

btfields

Why can't this also mean "She has four sisters?"

December 11, 2017

rtk337648

Because 姐姐 means older sister and 妹妹 means younger. Since there's a hierarchy in families you have to say older or younger

December 15, 2017

malkeynz

So there's no easy way to say she has four (older and younger) sisters?

December 20, 2017

LazyEinstein

Correct. 姐姐 for older and 妹妹 for younger sister.

December 30, 2017

sahinkeles

wow you do so many languages

February 3, 2018

annadevoogel

Because in Chinese you distinguish between older sister(姐姐), and younger sister (妹妹)

April 1, 2018

cesarpez

Why can't it be a he? He has four older sisters

December 1, 2017

joaquintoral

'He' translates to a different character (他) and has the same pronunciation as 'She' (她).

December 7, 2017

the1best

doesn't matter

December 20, 2017

Neil548112

在中国传统中,人称代词 “他” 是男女不分的, 既可以表示男性, 也可以表示女性。人称代词 “她”作为女性的“他”的历史很短,不过是在近半个世纪吧。 于是乎, “她”只能指代女性, 而“他”可以指代 男性和女性。

January 9, 2018

phb2013

Neil, it would be helpful if you provided an English translation when you're explaining something using Chinese characters. I know I would appreciate it.

February 13, 2018

temacube

GT: In Chinese tradition, the personal pronoun "he" is a man and a woman, both male and female. The history of the personal pronoun "she" as a female "he" is very short, but it is in nearly half a century. Ever since, "she" can only refer to women, and "he" can refer to men and women.

February 26, 2018

carla.lazzari

what if she were the middle sister? How would we say that she has 4 sisters ?

May 28, 2018

huyvu85

No way to do that. You must say she have 2 older sister and 2 younger sister. Some of another East Asian languages have distinguish between older/ younger sister/brother, even the uncle who older/younger than father have different name, grandmother, grandfather who is father/mother of father, mother has different name. You must understand that East Asian countries (China, Japan, Vietnam, Korea...) have a high hiercharchy distinguishly social structure and their language reflect that. Dont apply "english" thinking when learning Chinese and another East Asian languages.

August 4, 2018

phb2013

You would say, she has two older sisters and two younger sisters".

August 2, 2018

PepperSwan

Damn. I didn't have it on the word bank and wrote 他有四个姐姐,which turned out to be wrong. Feels a bit unfair tbh

August 2, 2018

Nathaniel_B.

Why cant the "four" be a number

September 2, 2018

Andrew-Lin

她有四個姐姐。

November 19, 2017

rtk337648

Dang autocorrect changed my has to had

December 15, 2017

AlexClayton22

Why is it she instead of he??

January 25, 2018

nacreousnereid

Look at the characters, "he" is 他 and "she" is 她

January 31, 2018

Shankhanil

She has 4 elder sister. Is this not correct?

June 9, 2018

Evie207086

Why does it always have to be older

December 22, 2018

phb2013

Your question is answered by others near the top of this post.

December 22, 2018

Naasei

The pronunciation is bad. 个 is ge

January 4, 2019

bwmerkl

This is a problem across Duolingo Chinese: The audio version of this exercise doesn't allow for 他 OR 她 as correct answers. When it's written, the answer is clearly 她, but when you're asked to write the setence only from hearing it....then Duolingo needs to accept either 她 or 他 since it could be either one.

March 10, 2019

Neil548112

I agree!!

December 21, 2017

Don2xu

Holy moly! The family has 5 girls?! Hope they're generous with the shopping

November 18, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.