1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她有四个姐姐。"

"她有四个姐姐。"

Translation:She has four older sisters.

November 18, 2017

59 Comments


[deactivated user]

    What does the 个 do here?


joaquintoral

    It's a counter for persons/objects.


phb2013

    To add to joaquintoral's anwer, the character 个 (ge) is also known as a "measure word" or "classifier". Each noun has a measure word. "Ge" is the most common one. 条 (tiao) is used with nouns that refer to long, narrow things like towels, roads, snakes etc., 本 (ben) with things that are bound like books and magazines. It takes time to figure this all out.


Dalton809639

    I can appreciate the difference between ”他“ and “她” in writing, but I feel like the listening exercises really should accept either. They're total homophones, completely indistinguishable outside the context of a longer conversation or personal familiarity with the speaker.


ClayWhipp

    For listening, I agree both should be accepted. This is a problem in several places throughout the course. Not fixed as of 6/19/19. There is also no "my answer should be accepted" response under the reporting flag.


btfields

    Why can't this also mean "She has four sisters?"


rtk337648

    Because 姐姐 means older sister and 妹妹 means younger. Since there's a hierarchy in families you have to say older or younger


malkeynz

    So there's no easy way to say she has four (older and younger) sisters?


LazyEinstein

    Correct. 姐姐 for older and 妹妹 for younger sister.


sahinkeles

    wow you do so many languages


andreluizisrael

    But doesn't play anymore


j.wilder

    So what if she four sisters, one of whom is her twin and the other three are older sisters? Is there no way in this case to specify that she just has "four sisters" in general?


tolunayo

    Apparently if you simply want to use generic sisters or brothers you can use:

    brothers = 兄弟
    sisters = 姐妹
    brothers & sisters = 兄弟姐妹

    https://chinese.stackexchange.com/questions/22079/how-are-ambiguous-brother-and-sister-typically-translated-into-chinese


annadevoogel

    Because in Chinese you distinguish between older sister(姐姐), and younger sister (妹妹)


bwmerkl

    This is a problem across Duolingo Chinese: The audio version of this exercise doesn't allow for 他 OR 她 as correct answers. When it's written, the answer is clearly 她, but when you're asked to write the setence only from hearing it....then Duolingo needs to accept either 她 or 他 since it could be either one.


PepperSwan

    Damn. I didn't have it on the word bank and wrote 他有四个姐姐,which turned out to be wrong. Feels a bit unfair tbh


CX948

    This is because you wrote 「他」, which is for "he", instead of 「她」, which is for "she". Note that the first radicals are different. The word for "she" has the girl radical, 「女」(nü3), and the word for "he" has the person radical, 「亻」(I myself am not sure how to read this, or if there is any pronunciation to it at all).


fprael

    This is true, but when you're going from audio alone, you can't tell the difference between the two. So 他, 她, and 它 should be correct also (when going from audio alone, only).


DuoLiNxo

    I doubt she is chinese due the One-child policy (1979–2015) and the two-child policy (2016-?).


Fiyalka2

    This policy was/is only used in the Peoples' Republic of China. There are many Chinese people living outside of it. Also, the one- or two-child restriction does exclude many Chinese minorities in areas of lower population densitiy. And there are also some people who are rich enough to not be bothered by the sanctions.


dtUyaD

    Maybe she is one of the Rt Hon Sir Joseph Porter's cousins or sisters or aunts...


cesarpez

    Why can't it be a he? He has four older sisters


joaquintoral

    'He' translates to a different character (他) and has the same pronunciation as 'She' (她).


Neil548112

    在中国传统中,人称代词 “他” 是男女不分的, 既可以表示男性, 也可以表示女性。人称代词 “她”作为女性的“他”的历史很短,不过是在近半个世纪吧。 于是乎, “她”只能指代女性, 而“他”可以指代 男性和女性。


phb2013

    Neil, it would be helpful if you provided an English translation when you're explaining something using Chinese characters. I know I would appreciate it.


temacube

    GT: In Chinese tradition, the personal pronoun "he" is a man and a woman, both male and female. The history of the personal pronoun "she" as a female "he" is very short, but it is in nearly half a century. Ever since, "she" can only refer to women, and "he" can refer to men and women.


Andrew-Lin

    她有四個姐姐。


Thomas.Zach

    That is a traditional 个, this is a simplified course.


AlexanderClayton

    Why is it she instead of he??


nacreousnereid

    Look at the characters, "he" is 他 and "she" is 她


carla.lazzari

    what if she were the middle sister? How would we say that she has 4 sisters ?


huyvu85

    No way to do that. You must say she have 2 older sister and 2 younger sister. Some of another East Asian languages have distinguish between older/ younger sister/brother, even the uncle who older/younger than father have different name, grandmother, grandfather who is father/mother of father, mother has different name. You must understand that East Asian countries (China, Japan, Vietnam, Korea...) have a high hiercharchy distinguishly social structure and their language reflect that. Dont apply "english" thinking when learning Chinese and another East Asian languages.


Fiyalka2

    Of course there is a way of saying that. You can say "她有四个姐妹。" = "She has four sisters." (Literally: "She has four elder and younger sisters.")


phb2013

    You would say, she has two older sisters and two younger sisters".


Shankhanil

    She has 4 elder sister. Is this not correct?


Nathaniel_B.

    Why cant the "four" be a number


CX948

    What do you mean? The "four" there is a number.


Robot-the-Mike

    I think that the 四 being a number is not the question. It is the 四个 not being a sufficient number without the counter for people.


jkqxz

    I was wondering what Duo said “个” meant. (I already knew that it's a [common] measure word.) Duo said "个" that it meant serving. That would make this sentence, "She has four servings of older sisters."


AlexusTT

    All i gotta say is i feel sorry for the father and the son if there is one.


JackJones2411

    Is there a difference when saying "She has 2 older sisters"? I heard there was a rule.


rtk337648

    Dang autocorrect changed my has to had


Evie207086

    Why does it always have to be older


phb2013

    Your question is answered by others near the top of this post.


Naasei

    The pronunciation is bad. 个 is ge


CX948

    這是一個大家人。


thepepisin

    Still broken as of September 2019


stupedfatidiot

    in chinese, how would you pronounce the difference between she has and she had?? Hello? native speaker? someone?


Fiyalka2

    Time references in Chinese are mostly made by context.
    她有四个姐姐。= She has four older sisters. = She had four older sisters.
    本来她有四个姐姐,但是去年她们都死了。= Originally, she had four older sisters, but last year they all died.
    她有四个姐姐,她们都上大学。= She has four elder sisters, they all are at the university.


Diep429057

    Why it's not correct


KotikChernichka

    a family cant have 4 older sisters bruh


raphael218350

    Why not "does she have 4 older sisters"


JarlGeorge

    Why is the answer 'has'? I thought this should be 'She have 4 older sisters'


phb2013

    I have, You have, She/he has, We have, You have, they have.


NishaVeloo

    Why cant it be 'elder' instead of 'older'


Don2xu

    Holy moly! The family has 5 girls?! Hope they're generous with the shopping

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.