"她有四个姐姐。"

Translation:She has four older sisters.

November 18, 2017

90 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    What does the 个 do here?


joaquintoral

    It's a counter for persons/objects.


phb2013

    To add to joaquintoral's anwer, the character 个 (ge) is also known as a "measure word" or "classifier". Each noun has a measure word. "Ge" is the most common one. 条 (tiao) is used with nouns that refer to long, narrow things like towels, roads, snakes etc., 本 (ben) with things that are bound like books and magazines. It takes time to figure this all out.


Dalton809639

    I can appreciate the difference between ”他“ and “她” in writing, but I feel like the listening exercises really should accept either. They're total homophones, completely indistinguishable outside the context of a longer conversation or personal familiarity with the speaker.


ClayWhipp

    For listening, I agree both should be accepted. This is a problem in several places throughout the course. Not fixed as of 6/19/19. There is also no "my answer should be accepted" response under the reporting flag.


Tsen107548

    Is listening only the male form should be accepted imo as it predates the female version. Unless there is context to suggest that it should be a girl.


TomTuek2

    I disagree, as you do not hear the difference, you have to be pushed to stop making mistake, as using it wing in your writing would make you look less intelligent. I would say well done to Duolingo for taking the anoying less enjoyable route, for the good of it's learners.


bwmerkl

    This is a problem across Duolingo Chinese: The audio version of this exercise doesn't allow for 他 OR 她 as correct answers. When it's written, the answer is clearly 她, but when you're asked to write the setence only from hearing it....then Duolingo needs to accept either 她 or 他 since it could be either one.


PepperSwan

    Damn. I didn't have it on the word bank and wrote 他有四个姐姐,which turned out to be wrong. Feels a bit unfair tbh


CX948

    This is because you wrote 「他」, which is for "he", instead of 「她」, which is for "she". Note that the first radicals are different. The word for "she" has the girl radical, 「女」(nü3), and the word for "he" has the person radical, 「亻」(I myself am not sure how to read this, or if there is any pronunciation to it at all).


fprael

    This is true, but when you're going from audio alone, you can't tell the difference between the two. So 他, 她, and 它 should be correct also (when going from audio alone, only).


Kiwi621314

    它should not be used in this case as 它 is only used for subject that are not human. While 他(he) or 她 (she) is only used for indicating that " person"


DuoLiNxo

    I doubt she is chinese due the One-child policy (1979–2015) and the two-child policy (2016-?).


Fiyalka2

    This policy was/is only used in the Peoples' Republic of China. There are many Chinese people living outside of it. Also, the one- or two-child restriction does exclude many Chinese minorities in areas of lower population densitiy. And there are also some people who are rich enough to not be bothered by the sanctions.


dtUyaD

    Maybe she is one of the Rt Hon Sir Joseph Porter's cousins or sisters or aunts...


Andrew-Lin

    她有四個姐姐。


Thomas.Zach

    That is a traditional 个, this is a simplified course.


Aphaia_JP

    I don't think so, honestly the simplified and traditional share character code, and their differences are therefore simply machine readable/convertible The Chinese Wikipedia can show both versions according to your preferences, regardless the version of Chinese contributors have submitted.


francescouille

    how do you differentiate sisters/older sisters? Isn't it written the exact same ??


phb2013

    姐姐 means "older sister" - jiejie, 妹妹 means "younger sister" - meimei . I don't know if Chinese people ever just say "sister", or how they would say it.


HelenWalte14

    The Chinese language is based heavily on context. You tell by the rest of the conversation. Even in English, when I speak of my sisters, I'm constantly asked, are they younger? Older? I've read where you use 姐 妹 to indicated both if you have one of each.


Aphaia_JP

    For sisters in general you can say 姐妹. It means precisely "elder sister and/or younger sister". There is no concept of "sisters regardless ages" in Chinese.


cesarpez

    Why can't it be a he? He has four older sisters


joaquintoral

    'He' translates to a different character (他) and has the same pronunciation as 'She' (她).


Neil548112

    在中国传统中,人称代词 “他” 是男女不分的, 既可以表示男性, 也可以表示女性。人称代词 “她”作为女性的“他”的历史很短,不过是在近半个世纪吧。 于是乎, “她”只能指代女性, 而“他”可以指代 男性和女性。


phb2013

    Neil, it would be helpful if you provided an English translation when you're explaining something using Chinese characters. I know I would appreciate it.


temacube

    GT: In Chinese tradition, the personal pronoun "he" is a man and a woman, both male and female. The history of the personal pronoun "she" as a female "he" is very short, but it is in nearly half a century. Ever since, "she" can only refer to women, and "he" can refer to men and women.


carla.lazzari

    what if she were the middle sister? How would we say that she has 4 sisters ?


huyvu85

    No way to do that. You must say she have 2 older sister and 2 younger sister. Some of another East Asian languages have distinguish between older/ younger sister/brother, even the uncle who older/younger than father have different name, grandmother, grandfather who is father/mother of father, mother has different name. You must understand that East Asian countries (China, Japan, Vietnam, Korea...) have a high hiercharchy distinguishly social structure and their language reflect that. Dont apply "english" thinking when learning Chinese and another East Asian languages.


Aphaia_JP

    I think then we could say "她有四个姐妹". As an East Asian, I am afraid you misunderstand us greatly. We are not so extreme.


phb2013

    You would say, she has two older sisters and two younger sisters".


Fiyalka2

    Of course there is a way of saying that. You can say "她有四个姐妹。" = "She has four sisters." (Literally: "She has four elder and younger sisters.")


Shankhanil

    She has 4 elder sister. Is this not correct?


Nathaniel_B.

    Why cant the "four" be a number


lotus_sgc

    Same problem here..


CX948

    What do you mean? The "four" there is a number.


Robot-the-Mike

    I think that the 四 being a number is not the question. It is the 四个 not being a sufficient number without the counter for people.


jkqxz

    I was wondering what Duo said “个” meant. (I already knew that it's a [common] measure word.) Duo said "个" that it meant serving. That would make this sentence, "She has four servings of older sisters."


JackJones212

    Is there a difference when saying "She has 2 older sisters"? I heard there was a rule.


Bloxlusion

    What kind of rule?


lotus_sgc

    Why did i write 'she has 4 older sister' and they told me its wrong


phb2013

    Probably because "sister" is singular. You need the plural "sisters".


Ishita666

    Only s was missing in sisters, it's really silly


phb2013

    Mistakes are mistakes, whether they're silly or serious. We all make them. By recognizing what we've done wrong, we learn how to do it correctly.


mako855777

    Thanks for teaching me English language. So your answers in english should be


mako855777

    So your answers in english should be grammatically always correct either


HelenWalte14

    So, is the issue grammar? Or is it generally accepted common usage? Even if the person is grammatically incorrect, the best answer may still be "the way we say it, the way it's understood by all". All languages slip into this mode in order to facilitate quicker communication with, sometimes, deeper understanding. If a person is making a case for being grammatically correct, well, they had better be so, themselves. (By the way, in your response, at best, in your structure, the correct word at the end would be "too" not "either". .... Better would be: "..should also always be correct". Even better: Should also be correct. (in which case "always" is implied. "Either" doesn't belong. It's a choice word, "It's either this, or that. Choose."


Ferdinauditore

    So, can't we use '4' in this question?


tuanhoanganhta

    Which character stands for "older"?


MrPIMP666

    Should I use 个 in plural form?


Bloxlusion

    What do you mean? 个 does not have a plural form.


ph.3C2TuC

    In Chinese for both have and has don't we need to use this 有 , if so how we are going to know that


phb2013

    You tell by the subject - "ta" (one person) or "tamen" (more than one person). Or do I misunderstand your question?


Christine988496

    Can we use 她有四口姐姐? 口(kou) for measure word that refer to person.


Bloxlusion

    I have never heard that measure word being used before.


NishaVeloo

    Why cant it be 'elder' instead of 'older'


ekayuliani16

    I not understand,, why not same


AlexanderClayton

    Why is it she instead of he??


nacreousnereid

    Look at the characters, "he" is 他 and "she" is 她


HelenWalte14

    To begin with, where was it established that it was a female instead of a male that we were speaking of? Nowhere. Just a whim of Duolingo. All we hear is "ta". Even in The Untamed, Xichen mentions their ancient master and says "ta", to which Lan Zhan, surprised, reacts, "Ta?" And I wonder what did he hear in Xichen's voice that indicated the gender? Or does he already know and is saying "She?", as in she did that? I'm crossing my fingers.


-Ivory-tiger-

    Why does it always have to be older


phb2013

    Your question is answered by others near the top of this post.


CX948

    這是一個大家人。


lynndotpy

    Still broken as of September 2019


stupedfatidiot

    in chinese, how would you pronounce the difference between she has and she had?? Hello? native speaker? someone?


Fiyalka2

    Time references in Chinese are mostly made by context.
    她有四个姐姐。= She has four older sisters. = She had four older sisters.
    本来她有四个姐姐,但是去年她们都死了。= Originally, she had four older sisters, but last year they all died.
    她有四个姐姐,她们都上大学。= She has four elder sisters, they all are at the university.


raphael218350

    Why not "does she have 4 older sisters"


JarlGeorge

    Why is the answer 'has'? I thought this should be 'She have 4 older sisters'


phb2013

    I have, You have, She/he has, We have, You have, they have.


AlexusTT

    All i gotta say is i feel sorry for the father and the son if there is one.


rtk337648

    Dang autocorrect changed my has to had


Naasei

    The pronunciation is bad. 个 is ge


Diep429057

    Why it's not correct


Bloxlusion

    It's hard to tell without knowing your answer.


KotikChernichka

    a family cant have 4 older sisters bruh


Don2xu

    Holy moly! The family has 5 girls?! Hope they're generous with the shopping

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.