"They do not understand."

Translation:他们不明白。

November 18, 2017

6 Comments


Nivkotzer

I don't understand why the falling tone on bài...

November 18, 2017

JairoCaste19

Ming2bai0

November 19, 2017

JairoCaste19

Shalom! Should be neutral.

November 19, 2017

SebasGaravano

Actually, chinese words that are composed of mor than 1 character tend to stress one of its characters. In this case, the stress is in the first character, so, unless you say the word really slowly and clear, this tone would be pronunced as a 0 tone. Here is another example:

认识 rènshi ren4shi0

January 3, 2018

Drinc

It's not a falling tone, it's no tone at all. The second syllable is unpronounced like in 妈妈 ma1ma.

I suggest using an app like Pleco to make sure the pronounciation is right.

November 27, 2017

Shealyn24

i said "ta men bu ming bai" and they said "ha! gatcha."

December 10, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.