"They do not understand."

Translation:他们不明白。

November 18, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nivkotzer

I don't understand why the falling tone on bài...


sebasgaravanok

Actually, chinese words that are composed of mor than 1 character tend to stress one of its characters. In this case, the stress is in the first character, so, unless you say the word really slowly and clear, this tone would be pronunced as a 0 tone. Here is another example:

认识 rènshi ren4shi0


Drinc

It's not a falling tone, it's no tone at all. The second syllable is unpronounced like in 妈妈 ma1ma.

I suggest using an app like Pleco to make sure the pronounciation is right.


SonOfASelkie

Feel like “他们都不懂" should be allowed. 懂 is usually a valid substitute on Duolingo (had never been taught 明白 before Duolingo) so not sure why it failed me here.


Shealyn24

i said "ta men bu ming bai" and they said "ha! gatcha."


lafillemange247

他们不懂 is also accepted 2020-01-03


Lamar_DA_BOSS

What is the difference between 明白 and 知道?


[deactivated user]

    明白 - to understand; 知道 - to know (something, not someone, because that would be 认识)

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.