"请帮我买一些东西。"

Translation:Please help me buy some things.

November 18, 2017

26 Comments


113Nmx

Why we need to say “some things” but not “something”?

November 18, 2017

fareyed

一些 implies several objects. As such, what we must be a plural, some things in this case.

November 19, 2017

andrea171482

'Something' means one thing, 'some things' means more than one thing, which is what the Chinese means here.

November 22, 2017

Andrew-Lin

請幫我買一些東西。
In Taiwan, 東西 is more commonly, pronounced as dōngxī, whereas in Mainland China, the pronunciation is dōngxi, and if you pronounce it as dōngxī, the meaning will be "east and west" rather than "thing, stuff." as far as I know.

January 22, 2018

DerekRicke1

In my experience whenever a Chinese person says "Please help me buy ... " they really mean "Please buy ... for me" And "help" is a rather imprecise translation.

April 10, 2018

Mr.rM

Yeah, but not “imprecise” I think. There is no one-to-one translation.

请帮我买… and 请给我买… can both translate to “please buy … for me”. But the latter can also mean “buy it and give it as a gift”.

April 10, 2018

DerekRicke1

that's literally what "imprecise" means

April 17, 2019

Celticfiddleguy

Yes, and I have had the experience where a native Chinese speaker has asked me to help them with some task (cleaning or fixing something etc) when they really mean "help me by doing this for me".

September 12, 2018

Mr.rM

You will understand which is the proper way to translate it in English if you think about the methods to help. Are the people busy, short-handed, short of money or incapable of doing the job? The person may just need a few more cents to buy something.

September 12, 2018

IsableGreg

purchase should be accepted as well as buy

December 30, 2018

cinimidrak

In other sentences like this you want to use "order", this one we have to write buy. Please some consisntency or always allow both.

December 20, 2017

y-vit

I think 订 means order, 买 means buy, so they are completely different

March 30, 2018

Michael921248

Shouldn't "Please help me buy things" be accepted?

January 6, 2018

kissmyyarbles

Yes, it should.

February 6, 2018

chennyalan2

My translation: "Please buy me some stuff for me"

The only difference is the tone afaik, can someone explain why I'm wrong? Thanks in advance.

January 27, 2018

Mr.rM

You can use the report button next time. Better remove “me” from “buy me”, since “for me” appears afterwards.

January 27, 2018

Lindalll2003

I put; Please help me to buy something so I can not put some and thing together???!

February 1, 2018

Moby52912

'something' should be acceptable as well

February 9, 2018

CNep16

No it shouldn't. "Something" is one thing. "Some things" or "一些东西" is more than one thing

April 17, 2019

derekng9

Something should be accepted

March 10, 2018

cillinf

"Please help me buy some goods" Seriously? Saying goods and things are synonymic enough -_-

March 18, 2018

Cecil164832

In a previous sentence, "Wo de ma ma xiang mai yi xie dong xi," I remarked that it looked funny. Here, I think "yi xie" is ok. The person is trying to tell the friend that he is asking for a small favor- "Please help me buy SOME things." If he then gave me a 30 page list, I would be pissed.

March 23, 2018

jiglico

Please help me with shopping. Not ok?

June 2, 2018

Cecil164832

That is a weird thing to say in English. You might say, "Please help me with my grocery shopping/Please help me buy groceries." However, the Chinese sentence doesn't say that. It asks the listener to help the speaker buy a few things.

June 2, 2018

weirdnerdykid123

waterwolf360 is confuzzled...

December 22, 2018

jingwen5263

I put 'Please help me buy some items' because i thought 'things' would be a little less formal...

December 27, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.