"请帮我买一些东西。"

Translation:Please help me buy some things.

November 18, 2017

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andrew-Lin

請幫我買一些東西。
In Taiwan, 東西 is more commonly, pronounced as dōngxī, whereas in Mainland China, the pronunciation is dōngxi, and if you pronounce it as dōngxī, the meaning will be "east and west" rather than "thing, stuff." as far as I know.


Max1980gt

Awesome! Thanks!


113Nmx

Why we need to say “some things” but not “something”?


fareyed

一些 implies several objects. As such, what we must be a plural, some things in this case.


andrea171482

'Something' means one thing, 'some things' means more than one thing, which is what the Chinese means here.


DR__4

In my experience whenever a Chinese person says "Please help me buy ... " they really mean "Please buy ... for me" And "help" is a rather imprecise translation.


Kivolamuzikisto

Yes, and I have had the experience where a native Chinese speaker has asked me to help them with some task (cleaning or fixing something etc) when they really mean "help me by doing this for me".


Reece532860

Yes, my girlfriend is chinese and I get this a lot! Please help meaning, just do it for me. I distinctly remember asking early on in the relationship if she wanted to 'do it together with me or just me'. To which she didn't understand the sarcasm :'D


werothegreat

Why is it 帮 and not 帮助?


RanzoG

Good question—I'd also like to know. I've also seen another two-word phrase meaning "help" that starts with 帮 (I can't remember the second word!), and I wonder about the difference between them all.


tunafish36

The differences I know are that 帮 is a verb referring to "helping" or "doing something for" someone, 帮助 can be both a verb and a noun meaning "help" but is not really used for asking people to "do something" for you and more for "asking for help". Sorry if this wasn't that clear but I hope it helps


RagnarPostludium

I wrote "青帮我买一些东西" and it wasn't accepted. Just because I wrote it in Chinese without using word bank.


RanzoG

Props to you for typing in Chinese!

I think the mistake is that you should have used 请 (ask) but you wrote 青 which means like "green", as in 青岛 Qingdao/Green island or青菜 green vegetable ;)


Ariel837777

Hahahha, please don't call 青岛 green island, it is a name and would be direct translation


Axolotler

how do you help someone buy something?


CinnamonTe1

In Chinese, 帮 also means "to do something for someone". So the English could also be translated as: "Please buy a few things for me."

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25257112?comment_id=37679405


[deactivated user]

    I put 'Please help me buy some items' because i thought 'things' would be a little less formal...


tunafish36

    东西directly translates to "thing(s)".


boboluvbobo

    Why is there no "to"


LightKnigh4

    You commonly use bare infinitive after help in English


student3162

    If I were travelling in China and I asked a native to help me buy something, would that person actually buy it for me with his/her own money?


Michael921248

    Shouldn't "Please help me buy things" be accepted?


01lindaa

    I put; Please help me to buy something so I can not put some and thing together???!


tunafish36

    OK so 一些东西 directly translates to "some thing". However, when 一些 is used, it will change 东西 from singular (thing) to plural (things). In order to reduce confusion, try thinking of一些 as "a few" rather than "some".


IsableGreg

    purchase should be accepted as well as buy


RanzoG

    Please help me buy "SOME STUFFS". (I'm not suggesting this as translation, but rather as a gloss of what is going on in the Chinese-speaking brain when saying this.) I had a Chinese girlfriend who always said "some stuffS" and I think she was translating dongxi without realizing "stuff" cannot be made plural.


DR__4

    Worth noting that "stuff" is already plural but I've heard many folks use "stuffs" informally. I wouldn't really recommend it though.


hhif12

    please help me buy me a few things - not accepted is there any different in chinese between few and some?


tunafish36

    Not really, 一些 means both "a few" and "some".


Sneak110

    Understandable have a nice day

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.