1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "请帮我买一些东西。"

"请帮我买一些东西。"

Translation:Please help me buy some things.

November 18, 2017

44 Comments


Andrew-Lin

請幫我買一些東西。
In Taiwan, 東西 is more commonly, pronounced as dōngxī, whereas in Mainland China, the pronunciation is dōngxi, and if you pronounce it as dōngxī, the meaning will be "east and west" rather than "thing, stuff." as far as I know.


113Nmx

Why we need to say “some things” but not “something”?


fareyed

一些 implies several objects. As such, what we must be a plural, some things in this case.


andrea171482

'Something' means one thing, 'some things' means more than one thing, which is what the Chinese means here.


DerekRicke1

In my experience whenever a Chinese person says "Please help me buy ... " they really mean "Please buy ... for me" And "help" is a rather imprecise translation.


Celticfiddleguy

Yes, and I have had the experience where a native Chinese speaker has asked me to help them with some task (cleaning or fixing something etc) when they really mean "help me by doing this for me".


Gelukservaring

That changes nothing to the requested translation.


werothegreat

Why is it 帮 and not 帮助?


RanzoG

Good question—I'd also like to know. I've also seen another two-word phrase meaning "help" that starts with 帮 (I can't remember the second word!), and I wonder about the difference between them all.


sassparillaroot

The differences I know are that 帮 is a verb referring to "helping" or "doing something for" someone, 帮助 can be both a verb and a noun meaning "help" but is not really used for asking people to "do something" for you and more for "asking for help". Sorry if this wasn't that clear but I hope it helps


jingwen5263

I put 'Please help me buy some items' because i thought 'things' would be a little less formal...


sassparillaroot

东西directly translates to "thing(s)".


RanzoG

Please help me buy "SOME STUFFS". (I'm not suggesting this as translation, but rather as a gloss of what is going on in the Chinese-speaking brain when saying this.) I had a Chinese girlfriend who always said "some stuffS" and I think she was translating dongxi without realizing "stuff" cannot be made plural.


boboluvbobo

Why is there no "to"


LightKnigh4

You commonly use bare infinitive after help in English


hhif12

please help me buy me a few things - not accepted is there any different in chinese between few and some?


sassparillaroot

Not really, 一些 means both "a few" and "some".


RagnarPostludium

I wrote "青帮我买一些东西" and it wasn't accepted. Just because I wrote it in Chinese without using word bank.


RanzoG

Props to you for typing in Chinese!

I think the mistake is that you should have used 请 (ask) but you wrote 青 which means like "green", as in 青岛 Qingdao/Green island or青菜 green vegetable ;)


Michael921248

Shouldn't "Please help me buy things" be accepted?


01lindaa

I put; Please help me to buy something so I can not put some and thing together???!


sassparillaroot

OK so 一些东西 directly translates to "some thing". However, when 一些 is used, it will change 东西 from singular (thing) to plural (things). In order to reduce confusion, try thinking of一些 as "a few" rather than "some".


derekng9

Something should be accepted


sassparillaroot

东西 means "thing(s)" but 一些 means "some". When put together, 一些东西 means "some things" (plural). "something" is singular.


Cecil164832

In a previous sentence, "Wo de ma ma xiang mai yi xie dong xi," I remarked that it looked funny. Here, I think "yi xie" is ok. The person is trying to tell the friend that he is asking for a small favor- "Please help me buy SOME things." If he then gave me a 30 page list, I would be pissed.


weirdnerdykid123

waterwolf360 is confuzzled...


IsableGreg

purchase should be accepted as well as buy


Bill496592

Should have option for "a few things". It sounds a lot better than "some things"


cinimidrak

In other sentences like this you want to use "order", this one we have to write buy. Please some consisntency or always allow both.


y-vit

I think 订 means order, 买 means buy, so they are completely different


chennyalan2

My translation: "Please buy me some stuff for me"

The only difference is the tone afaik, can someone explain why I'm wrong? Thanks in advance.


RaynaLThompson

That sounds redundant and very unnatural in English. It doesn't really follow the Chinese phrase either, which asks for HELP (help me) and doesn't specifically say the things are FOR me.


Moby52912

'something' should be acceptable as well


CNep16

No it shouldn't. "Something" is one thing. "Some things" or "一些东西" is more than one thing


cillinf

"Please help me buy some goods" Seriously? Saying goods and things are synonymic enough -_-


jiglico

Please help me with shopping. Not ok?


Cecil164832

That is a weird thing to say in English. You might say, "Please help me with my grocery shopping/Please help me buy groceries." However, the Chinese sentence doesn't say that. It asks the listener to help the speaker buy a few things.


ChrisChinese20

一些东西 = 'these things' should be accepted


RichardNix631057

'Stuff' is just as acceptable as 'things'. I'm starting to think Duolingo is a tad bit retarded.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.