1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "香港的点心好吃吗?"

"香港的点心好吃吗?"

Translation:Is the dim sum in Hong Kong good?

November 18, 2017

30 Comments


Dalton132

Is Hong Kong's dim sum good?


Llavez

"Is Hong Kong dim sum good?" should be accepted too.


Umpad

Is the dim sum good in Hong Kong?

Isn't this alsp correct?


ParkJinhyeok

Actually it is a little bit different. "Dim sum in Hong Kong" means that dim sum is one of Hong Kong food, but your statement is considered as "dim sum tastes good in Hong Kong, but not in other areas."


ThomasKrar

In one of the last tests 好吃 translated to tasty, but now here it says good


Garen-Gurung

"香港的点心" 你可以说 "the dim sum in Hong Kong" 或者 "Hong Kong's dim sum". 俩者应该要改对。


RobinThor

What is wrong about "Is dim sum from Hong Kong tasty"?


DiarmuORei

好吃 isn't 'delicious'?


KX3.

Duolingo also translates it to tasty and good.


Cecil164832

This is like asking if plants are green.


Andrukas8

anyone tried the dim sum? what is it actuaĺly? :)


KX3.

A traditional dim sum (diǎnxin, 点心) brunch includes various types of steamed buns such as cha siu bao (a steamed bun filled with barbecue pork), rice or wheat dumplings and rice noodle rolls, which contain a range of ingredients, including beef, chicken, pork, prawns, and vegetarian options. Dim sum restaurants also offer plates of steamed green vegetables, roasted meats, congee and other soups. Dessert is usually the customary egg tart and kwai leng kou (black herbal jelly, when you order one honey is drizzled on top). Most places don't serve dim sum after lunchtime.

The serving sizes are small and normally served as three or four pieces in one dish. It is customary to order and share various dishes among all members of the dining party. The small portions also mean that one can try a wide variety of food.

C.f. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dim_sum and https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E7%82%B9%E5%BF%83/574221.


George792719

Why isn't they answer: "Is the dim sum in Hong Kong good to eat?" That's what 好吃 means.


KX3.

No, it means delicious, tasty, nice to eat, among others. Good to eat would be if the food was still viable, in the sense that it would not make one ill if eaten.


Tommy556270

Liberate Hong Kong. God save Hong Kong


Tommy556270

Yes they are. Hong Kong is the best


MaxMorris19

Long live Hong Kong


Slade366

What is dim sum???


Cecil164832

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dim_sum. Many western countries evolved a tradition of meals associated with snack foods. One example is the Spanish tapas. Others are the Scandinavian Smorgasbord, French Hors d'Oeuvres, and Italian antipasto. Dimsum is the Chinese equivalent. It is typically NOT served in the evenings, and can be found at breakfast or lunch. It evolved from snacks served in Chinese tea houses. An alternate Cantonese name for dimsum is Yumcha- drink tea. In traditional dimsum restaurants, there will be servers going around the tables pushing carts, where the food in each cart is different. You pick dishes the size of a tea saucer from the cart and pay for every dish you pick- if you have ever paid for conveyor-belt style sushi, the payment system is similar, except they record the dishes on a card rather than counting the plates. One dish might be 3 meatballs. Another might be 10 pieces of tripe. Another might be 4 hakao. A fourth might be 3 egg tarts.


Balgrogg

Is this the worst level on duolingo?


LeiFeiRalf

No. All the later ones are request equally picky about using the exact English phrasing they've decided is correct. Which makes prudent through Duolingo in the later stages more of a battle of attrition than of learning.


LeiFeiRalf

"Are the dim sum in Hong Kong tasty?" rejected. Can't tell if it's because it wanted the singular for dim sum or it objected to tasty for 好吃 as it's translation is good. Either way, it's wrong. As usual.


Juan49481

'From Hong Kong' vs. 'In Hong Kong' -> you prefer 'in Hong Kong' but I think 'from' is closer to the Chinese text. (You graded me wrong.)


_Dublow_

Is a Hong Kong dim sum good in the mouth?


xiaofeiha

correct answer is : is the Hong Kong dim sim good ? duolingo English in Chinese courses is really very bad


xiaofeiha

好吃= delicious so my answer must be accepted . must


linda437018

Is the Hong Kong dim sum good? marked wrong!!! Come on...

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.