"香港的点心好吃吗?"

Translation:Is the dim sum in Hong Kong good?

November 18, 2017

24 Comments


Dalton132

Is Hong Kong's dim sum good?

December 2, 2017

awesomestuff

Yes

August 18, 2018

Llavez

"Is Hong Kong dim sum good?" should be accepted too.

January 17, 2018

Garen-Gurung

"香港的点心" 你可以说 "the dim sum in Hong Kong" 或者 "Hong Kong's dim sum". 俩者应该要改对。

November 18, 2017

KX3.

没错

September 21, 2018

Satyrman

Is the dim sum good in Hong Kong?

Isn't this alsp correct?

November 25, 2017

ParkJinhyeok

Actually it is a little bit different. "Dim sum in Hong Kong" means that dim sum is one of Hong Kong food, but your statement is considered as "dim sum tastes good in Hong Kong, but not in other areas."

February 16, 2018

ThomasKrar

In one of the last tests 好吃 translated to tasty, but now here it says good

November 21, 2017

varigby

好吃 in English can also be nice, lovely, wonderful, great, fantastic, amazing 等等

December 1, 2017

DiarmuORei

好吃 isn't 'delicious'?

November 26, 2017

KX3.

Duolingo also translates it to tasty and good.

September 21, 2018

Andrukas8

anyone tried the dim sum? what is it actuaĺly? :)

January 12, 2018

KX3.

A traditional dim sum (diǎnxin, 点心) brunch includes various types of steamed buns such as cha siu bao (a steamed bun filled with barbecue pork), rice or wheat dumplings and rice noodle rolls, which contain a range of ingredients, including beef, chicken, pork, prawns, and vegetarian options. Dim sum restaurants also offer plates of steamed green vegetables, roasted meats, congee and other soups. Dessert is usually the customary egg tart and kwai leng kou (black herbal jelly, when you order one honey is drizzled on top). Most places don't serve dim sum after lunchtime.

The serving sizes are small and normally served as three or four pieces in one dish. It is customary to order and share various dishes among all members of the dining party. The small portions also mean that one can try a wide variety of food.

C.f. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dim_sum and https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E7%82%B9%E5%BF%83/574221.

September 21, 2018

Cecil164832

This is like asking if plants are green.

May 2, 2018

Slade366

What is dim sum???

May 24, 2018

Cecil164832

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dim_sum. Many western countries evolved a tradition of meals associated with snack foods. One example is the Spanish tapas. Others are the Scandinavian Smorgasbord, French Hors d'Oeuvres, and Italian antipasto. Dimsum is the Chinese equivalent. It is typically NOT served in the evenings, and can be found at breakfast or lunch. It evolved from snacks served in Chinese tea houses. An alternate Cantonese name for dimsum is Yumcha- drink tea. In traditional dimsum restaurants, there will be servers going around the tables pushing carts, where the food in each cart is different. You pick dishes the size of a tea saucer from the cart and pay for every dish you pick- if you have ever paid for conveyor-belt style sushi, the payment system is similar, except they record the dishes on a card rather than counting the plates. One dish might be 3 meatballs. Another might be 10 pieces of tripe. Another might be 4 hakao. A fourth might be 3 egg tarts.

May 24, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

"Are the dim sum in Hong Kong tasty?" rejected. Can't tell if it's because it wanted the singular for dim sum or it objected to tasty for 好吃 as it's translation is good. Either way, it's wrong. As usual.

October 21, 2018

RobinThor

What is wrong about "Is dim sum from Hong Kong tasty"?

February 9, 2019

Juan49481

'From Hong Kong' vs. 'In Hong Kong' -> you prefer 'in Hong Kong' but I think 'from' is closer to the Chinese text. (You graded me wrong.)

June 18, 2019

_Dublow_

Is a Hong Kong dim sum good in the mouth?

July 19, 2019

George792719

Why isn't they answer: "Is the dim sum in Hong Kong good to eat?" That's what 好吃 means.

August 10, 2019

KX3.

No, it means delicious, tasty, nice to eat, among others. Good to eat would be if the food was still viable, in the sense that it would not make one ill if eaten.

August 10, 2019

Balgrogg

Is this the worst level on duolingo?

September 26, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

No. All the later ones are request equally picky about using the exact English phrasing they've decided is correct. Which makes prudent through Duolingo in the later stages more of a battle of attrition than of learning.

October 21, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.