"I'm not going home tonight."

Translation:今天晚上我不回家。

November 18, 2017

15 Comments


LaniBunni

When are you supposed to put time before the subject of the sentence? I thought the order was subject-time-verb. In this case 我今天晚上不回家was accepted, with the above offered as another translation. But in other cases I've been marked wrong for not putting time first. I'm so confused!

November 19, 2017

charles.pa7

I have aired multiple native mandarin speakers and they said usually they say subject then time but i suspect this is a regional kind of difference.

November 25, 2017

cmbircher

The native speaker that I asked says that both subject-time and time-subject are acceptable. So, unless this sentence is a special case, I think both should be allowed as correct answers.

April 21, 2018

sarah88376

I think it must be because where i lived all my chinese friends said its more natural to put the time in front

March 16, 2018

Ayvah01

Both subject-time-verb and time-subject-verb should be fine. The ”wrong” answer you got previously is likely the same one I showed to a native speaker before I reported it for not accepting a correct answer.

March 17, 2018

Don2xu

No! You come home this instant!

November 18, 2017

cazort

(Reported) Hover-over hints woefully inadequate on this one...回 doesn't occur anywhere in the hints, but is in the expected answer.

December 1, 2017

nonadvanced

Can someone explain why

我晚上不回家

is incorrect? Would it not be assumed that I was talking about /this/ evening?

April 30, 2019

Patrick27140

Your sentence could be interpreted as "I don't go home at night" implying that either you go home when it's not night. Adding今天 tells the listen that you're not going home tonight

June 26, 2019

ConorPatri4

”今天晚上我不去家“ should work too? Using 去 instead of 回。

July 11, 2019

Patrick27140

Your sentence could mean "I'm not going to my house tonight" which could work in certain circumstances but it would awkward. 去 is used for going to somewhere like "I'm going to the supermarket"

July 11, 2019

KTo288

回 can be more precisely translated as meaning "returning" or "coming back". It has to be to a place that you have been to, where you currently are or where you have a strong connection.

July 18, 2019

IndidKid

Do you need to say I in the first place of every sentence?

February 9, 2018

KTo288
July 18, 2019

VaVuthea

does 今天晚上=今晚=这个晚上= tonight ?

August 9, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.