"张老师,晚安!"

Translation:Good night, Teacher Zhang!

November 18, 2017

59 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Terence364703

Sounds like someone's having an inappropriate relationship with his/her teacher. :p


cramos512

I literally come to the comments when something like this comes up to see these lol


Gabrielle145359

晚安 can be said instead of 再见 when parting ways at night. Think of night school, college, extracurricular activities in the evening, etc.

Also, I believe people who work in schools address each other as 老师 as well, so this could be two night school teachers leaving work for the day.


Tseegii_2.0

No, it is culture. Chinese people use teacher instead of sir.


mo_25f

I was thinking at it ahaha


edoalva48

Usually this kind of comment get harshly downvoted since Duolingo comment is very exclusive for educational purpose. But I'm glad your humor resonate lol :)


RVFVS

Would "Good evening" work as well?


Andrew-Lin

Typically you use "晚上好(wǎnshànghǎo)" to mean "Good evening." and use "晚安" when ending a conversation or when going to bed.
I know some speakers in Taiwan use "晚安" as greeting, and I am not sure if this is the case in mainland China.


macleon

You are right. I live in China and 晚安 is never used. 你好 is used for all greeting and 再见 is the most common good bye. Many people will simply say 早 in morning before work.


GaryLBulthouse

I just tried "Teacher Zhang, good evening". and got marked wrong. 2020/08/09.


Yakuul

I feel like good evening is almost always a greeting, and not what you say when leave taking. Is that how you see it too? I might say 'have a good evening' but not 'good evening' to say goodbye.


Sara770702

晚安 has the meaning of good night as well as good evening, so it works as well


Handrisuselo

晚安 can also mean "good evening".


ToniyoTom

Nope, good evening is 晚上好。


Unisnake

Im just saying, who says goodnight to there teacher?


MeilingD.

I thought everyone stayed over at their teacher's house.


TirLaniTitan626

Well... sometimes college students or even high school might have to stay at school at night, so they might say goodnight to their teachers. My Dad and Mom used to stay at their college classes at night.


Polysermo

Having just finished a band preformance Band Student: 老师,晚安!

It could probably work with a lot of extracurriculars or late night classes, but that's what first came to mind for me.


ARSeule

I work at an evening school. We end at 10 p.m and sometimes you say good night :)


RodrigoMDi3

really? I put "Teacher Zhang, Good Evening!". Why was that wrong?


liuksan

I put teacher zhang, good night....wrong?!?!?!?


Millie561584

Saying the opposite way like in the chinese should be allowed


Handrisuselo

Does 晚安 only mean "good night"? Is "good evening" wrong?


Terence364703

Yea, that's wrong. Good evening is 晚上好。


Nevin711542

Teacher Zhang or Zhang Teacher - makes no difference in English since we never say Teacher Surname anyways (we do say Professor Wang though)


George792719

Wouldn't the context make it evening or night? It seems elsewhere 晚 can be used for both evening and night.


GracedelaV

Why did my teachers from elementary to high school teach me that 晚安 is good evening? :-(


Sleepwlkr

Father and mother, good night was accepted but Zhang teacher, good night was not accepted. -.-


Ant.H

The best Spanish teacher at Greendale by a mile.


chanyeol021

I typed "teacher Zhang, good night" but it's wrong


GaryLBulthouse

report it as "should have been accepted"


AdenLi4

also, in America we don't go to our teacher and say teacher zhang, no we call the teacher mr.zhang


Vicky123777

yeah but we don't know if its a Ms or Mr or anything else


Skyler969206

Teacher zhang and Zhang teacher is the same


glacies_

Good evening can show more respect than good night tho..


NathanRasm

What I typed: 张老师,晚安!
wrong
Correct: 张老师,晚安!

❤❤❤, Kenneth?


Gabrielle145359

Make sure you don't have ANY spaces when you type Chinese.


Blayson920

What is this kid doing telling teacher Zhang good night?


fO68fiJG

Why is "teacher Wang, good night" incorrect?


LauPaSat

Because the teacher is called Zhang


doJob1

Btw who downvoted this poor soul's comment


KJUFORTYTWO

When pronouncing 晚安, it sounds like the "n" in 晚 is omitted. How should I pronounce it?


Gabrielle145359

Very fast. In general, spend more time on the vowel(s) and less time on the final consonent(s) than you do in English.


CuriousUni2

Lol! Good night teacher sounds a bit (͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Chaoty

I really don't know, is the comma so important that the sentence without it will be wrong?


fred91883

In another sentence wan an in good evening.... Just make thing clear because wan means does mean evening !!!


chanyeol021

I wrote "teacher Zhang, good night" but it's wrong


chanyeol021

I wrote "teacher Zhang, good night" but it's wrong


jbw545662

good evening was marked in correct and should be an acceptable English translation


grandma17471

This is inconsistent...sometimes it marks the response wrong for putting the names first and then it marks the tesponse wrong for putting Good might first. Is there a rule?


FacundoGuzman

Creen bird thief


FrancisEst436423

The first example that gave me is teacher zhang, good night. I was wondering because it is wrong but then this show up again in reverse and it was grammatically correct.


Lilian59503

Creepiest sentence ever

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.