"张老师,晚安!"

Translation:Good night, Teacher Zhang!

November 18, 2017

18 Comments


RVFVS

Would "Good evening" work as well?

November 18, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Typically you use "晚上好(wǎnshànghǎo)" to mean "Good evening." and use "晚安" when ending a conversation or when going to bed.
I know some speakers in Taiwan use "晚安" as greeting, and I am not sure if this is the case in mainland China.

November 19, 2017

Mr.rM

In mainland China, 晚安 usually means “good night”.

December 7, 2017

macleon

You are right. I live in China and 晚安 is never used. 你好 is used for all greeting and 再见 is the most common good bye. Many people will simply say 早 in morning before work.

May 3, 2018

Sara770702

晚安 has the meaning of good night as well as good evening, so it works as well

November 20, 2017

Handrisuselo

晚安 can also mean "good evening".

December 25, 2017

Terence364703

Sounds like someone's having an inappropriate relationship with his/her teacher. :p

May 16, 2018

Unisnake

Im just saying, who says goodnight to there teacher?

July 21, 2018

MeilingD.

I thought everyone stayed over at their teacher's house.

July 27, 2018

TirLaniTitan626

Well... sometimes college students or even high school might have to stay at school at night, so they might say goodnight to their teachers. My Dad and Mom used to stay at their college classes at night.

December 5, 2018

Polysermo

Having just finished a band preformance Band Student: 老师,晚安!

It could probably work with a lot of extracurriculars or late night classes, but that's what first came to mind for me.

April 2, 2019

Handrisuselo

Does 晚安 only mean "good night"? Is "good evening" wrong?

December 25, 2017

Terence364703

Yea, that's wrong. Good evening is 晚上好。

May 16, 2018

Blayson920

What is this kid doing telling teacher Zhang good night?

February 24, 2019

AdenLi4

also, in America we don't go to our teacher and say teacher zhang, no we call the teacher mr.zhang

January 16, 2018

George792719

Wouldn't the context make it evening or night? It seems elsewhere 晚 can be used for both evening and night.

September 17, 2018

dongwookki9

Goodnight teacher Li should be correct

February 5, 2019

GracedelaV

Why did my teachers from elementary to high school teach me that 晚安 is good evening? :-(

April 7, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.