1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "张老师,晚安!"

"张老师,晚安!"

Translation:Good night, Teacher Zhang!

November 18, 2017

44 Comments


Terence364703

Sounds like someone's having an inappropriate relationship with his/her teacher. :p


Tseegii_2.0

No, it is culture. Chinese people use teacher instead of sir.


Alberto_Loredo

you don't know that.


RVFVS

Would "Good evening" work as well?


Andrew-Lin

Typically you use "晚上好(wǎnshànghǎo)" to mean "Good evening." and use "晚安" when ending a conversation or when going to bed.
I know some speakers in Taiwan use "晚安" as greeting, and I am not sure if this is the case in mainland China.


macleon

You are right. I live in China and 晚安 is never used. 你好 is used for all greeting and 再见 is the most common good bye. Many people will simply say 早 in morning before work.


Sara770702

晚安 has the meaning of good night as well as good evening, so it works as well


Handrisuselo

晚安 can also mean "good evening".


Unisnake

Im just saying, who says goodnight to there teacher?


MeilingD.

I thought everyone stayed over at their teacher's house.


Polysermo

Having just finished a band preformance Band Student: 老师,晚安!

It could probably work with a lot of extracurriculars or late night classes, but that's what first came to mind for me.


TirLaniTitan626

Well... sometimes college students or even high school might have to stay at school at night, so they might say goodnight to their teachers. My Dad and Mom used to stay at their college classes at night.


RodrigoMDi3

really? I put "Teacher Zhang, Good Evening!". Why was that wrong?


Handrisuselo

Does 晚安 only mean "good night"? Is "good evening" wrong?


Terence364703

Yea, that's wrong. Good evening is 晚上好。


Nevin711542

Teacher Zhang or Zhang Teacher - makes no difference in English since we never say Teacher Surname anyways (we do say Professor Wang though)


George792719

Wouldn't the context make it evening or night? It seems elsewhere 晚 can be used for both evening and night.


GracedelaV

Why did my teachers from elementary to high school teach me that 晚安 is good evening? :-(


Millie561584

Saying the opposite way like in the chinese should be allowed


fO68fiJG

Why is "teacher Wang, good night" incorrect?


LauPaSat

Because the teacher is called Zhang


doJob1

Btw who downvoted this poor soul's comment


doJob1

Lel I answered that too


Skyler969206

Teacher zhang and Zhang teacher is the same


Sleepwlkr

Father and mother, good night was accepted but Zhang teacher, good night was not accepted. -.-


AdenLi4

also, in America we don't go to our teacher and say teacher zhang, no we call the teacher mr.zhang


Vickytoria283521

yeah but we don't know if its a Ms or Mr or anything else


Blayson920

What is this kid doing telling teacher Zhang good night?


glacies_

Good evening can show more respect than good night tho..


danielwanglearn

the translation is incorrect. best way to learn chinese. ha! rigged


KJUFORTYTWO

When pronouncing 晚安, it sounds like the "n" in 晚 is omitted. How should I pronounce it?


CuriousUni2

Lol! Good night teacher sounds a bit (͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Chaoty

I really don't know, is the comma so important that the sentence without it will be wrong?


M92Y3

张老师晚安


XYHCduolingo

That's not English...


Lodus2

Dr. Zhang (e.g. somebody with a Ph.D) should acceptable.


dongwookki9

Goodnight teacher Li should be correct


LauPaSat

But the teacher is called Zhang


GS_no.934

Where did you got Li?


glacies_

It's okay to have mistakes tho.. actually I also misheard the teacher's last name and I put Wang instead of Zhang (lel)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.