"What is the teacher's last name?"

Translation:老师姓什么?

November 18, 2017

13 Comments


Katie672596

老师贵姓 isnt a correct answer. Why not?

November 19, 2017

mikeyjkk

It probably should be accepted.

When learning here it is good to look up examples in Pleco. I now realise 'shen me' can be used in a few different ways.

April 25, 2018

ValrieAyra

I don't understand , it was good few questions earlier ...

August 30, 2018

macleon

没有什么

April 18, 2018

MatthewYung

Can we also write 老师姓是什么?

August 21, 2018

roman2095

I think that 姓 is a verb here (to be surnamed) so that would probably rule out using another verb like 是 too

October 20, 2018

GTKizzle

老师的姓是什么?Can this not fit as an acceptable translation?

September 6, 2018

chonglamprecht

It would be 老师的姓氏是什么?

October 27, 2018

Eka949416

老师姓什么?

November 1, 2018

chonglamprecht

If you said 老师贵姓? It would be you're asking the teacher about his/her name. The given question is the situation where you're asking someone about the teacher's surname.

October 27, 2018

LucasBrand479021

"teacher last name what is?"

January 20, 2019

SatyaPraka616744

Teacher's last name what? And it is right answer. Viola. :)

January 22, 2019

Arancaytar

Why is there no "的" after "老师"?

March 26, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.