"What is the teacher's last name?"

Translation:老师姓什么?

November 18, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Vogeltet

Im confused with the correct position of the words


Tupper9

I also think there is a lack of grammar explanations. It is ok for the most part and sometimes the comments help out, but I gues youtube has to help with the rest.


Sparkles949068

same here very confused


Katie672596

老师贵姓 isnt a correct answer. Why not?


mikeyjkk

It probably should be accepted.

When learning here it is good to look up examples in Pleco. I now realise 'shen me' can be used in a few different ways.


ValrieAyra

I don't understand , it was good few questions earlier ...


TimyScar33

Its easy when you do a lot of lessons then you get the hang of it


rod01francis

To differentiate a statement to a question, we se 什么 + ?


Derek541534

really wish duolingo had a course where they actually taught the grammar


MatthewYung

Can we also write 老师姓是什么?


roman2095

I think that 姓 is a verb here (to be surnamed) so that would probably rule out using another verb like 是 too


GTKizzle

老师的姓是什么?Can this not fit as an acceptable translation?


RiddhiDhar

是 is used to indicate if something is a noun (object in a sentence). Since here noun is 'teacher's surname' is subject, 是 won't be used here.


carolinece8

Couldn't I say 老师姓吗?


[deactivated user]

    They don't have the 'called'?!


AliAlMuntazar

    Why 老师的姓什么 is not true :(


AndreasWal165680

    It's grammatically incorrect.


ph.gs9ZAi

    My correct answer is wrong here .why?


hhuman_being

    How do you say what is the teacher's full name?


Chikin_Nugget

    It didn't tell me the grammer


JoeHardy022580

    Why is the character that signifies the ownership of the teacher's last name not present?的

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.