1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "We will eat fruit and bread …

"We will eat fruit and bread for breakfast tomorrow."

Translation:明天早饭我们会吃水果和面包。

November 18, 2017

15 Comments


cmbircher

Can the subject (We) come before the time expression (tomorrow breakfast)?


PeterSupina

Yes. This was also accepted: 我们明天早饭会吃水果和面包


DLCom

Strangely enough, it marked exactly this solution as wrong for me.


Rumactree

I think this sentence is fine as it is.

But am I right in saying that it’s just as fine without 会 in this case? 我们明天早饭吃水果和面包。or does that sound funny?


Don2xu

Duolingo made this tricky with the structure. A trick is start the sentence in your head with the timing first. For example, "Tomorrow's breakfast, we will eat fruit and bread"


JanSkarste

Surely 会 is incorrect here? I've always been told that the meaning of 会 is more like "can" or "be able to" rather than "will".


powelliptic

会 is correct here. But you are also correct. It can be used to express that something will happen, and it can be used to express an ability to do something. 要 is in the same boat. It can also be used to express that something will happen, but also can express a desire or need.


CinnamonTe1

Can you put 早饭 at the end of the phrase? If no, why not?


Nadine618733

Can 面包 mean toast?


Rumactree

Google translate says 烤面包 is toast.

You’d have to check with a native speaker (preferably one who actually eats toast) whether it means what we mean by toast (sliced standard bread, toasted in a toaster machine).


doge157700

Why is a 會 here required? The context (明天早飯) makes the tense already clear


Audacity1

It's the same in English. "Tomorrow we will eat bread for breakfast" vs "tomorrow we eat bread for breakfast". As a native English speaker I couldn't tell you the scholarly reason why this is but if I had to guess it's that it's necessary to put a tense-modifier on the action verb you use. "We will eat", "we are eating", "we ate". In the case of Chinese these come in the forms of 要,会,了,在。Although in some general cases you may not need them like if you say as a general statement "I like to eat food" "我想吃饭"。I hope this helps but I'm not sure how true this is I'm only speculating based on patterns I'm trying to pick up on.


MrsCarolyn1

My answer was exactly correct. Why wasn't it accepted. I had to write it without the word list which was not provided!


MrsCarolyn1

I did not have the word list so could not complete sentence! Can't move on!


MrsCarolyn1

With no word list I wrote the answer in Chinese correctly but was marked incorrect! Why?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.