"We will eat fruit and bread for breakfast tomorrow."

Translation:明天早饭我们会吃水果和面包。

November 18, 2017

7 Comments


cmbircher

Can the subject (We) come before the time expression (tomorrow breakfast)?

April 20, 2018

PeterSupina

Yes. This was also accepted: 我们明天早饭会吃水果和面包

May 20, 2018

JanSkarste

Surely 会 is incorrect here? I've always been told that the meaning of 会 is more like "can" or "be able to" rather than "will".

February 8, 2018

powelliptic

会 is correct here. But you are also correct. It can be used to express that something will happen, and it can be used to express an ability to do something. 要 is in the same boat. It can also be used to express that something will happen, but also can express a desire or need.

March 22, 2018

Rumactree

I think this sentence is fine as it is.

But am I right in saying that it’s just as fine without 会 in this case? 我们明天早饭吃水果和面包。or does that sound funny?

May 23, 2018

Don2xu

Duolingo made this tricky with the structure. A trick is start the sentence in your head with the timing first. For example, "Tomorrow's breakfast, we will eat fruit and bread"

November 18, 2017

doge157700

Why is a 會 here required? The context (明天早飯) makes the tense already clear

October 1, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.