"We will eat fruit and bread for breakfast tomorrow."

Translation:明天早饭我们会吃水果和面包。

November 18, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cmbircher

Can the subject (We) come before the time expression (tomorrow breakfast)?


PeterSupina

Yes. This was also accepted: 我们明天早饭会吃水果和面包


DLCom

Strangely enough, it marked exactly this solution as wrong for me.


Lyndle

Me too. On the android app.


CinnamonTe1

Can you put 早饭 at the end of the phrase? If no, why not?


Rumactree

I think this sentence is fine as it is.

But am I right in saying that it’s just as fine without 会 in this case? 我们明天早饭吃水果和面包。or does that sound funny?


Gabrielle145359

I think that's fine.


Don2xu

Duolingo made this tricky with the structure. A trick is start the sentence in your head with the timing first. For example, "Tomorrow's breakfast, we will eat fruit and bread"


JanSkarste

Surely 会 is incorrect here? I've always been told that the meaning of 会 is more like "can" or "be able to" rather than "will".


powelliptic

会 is correct here. But you are also correct. It can be used to express that something will happen, and it can be used to express an ability to do something. 要 is in the same boat. It can also be used to express that something will happen, but also can express a desire or need.


JesusJhon

Though, I think, "会" is not necessary here, because there is already "明天" in the sentence.

Am I right? Please help me


Nadine618733

Can 面包 mean toast?


Rumactree

Google translate says 烤面包 is toast.

You’d have to check with a native speaker (preferably one who actually eats toast) whether it means what we mean by toast (sliced standard bread, toasted in a toaster machine).


CherryRouge

我们明天早饭会吃水果和面包。Why can't i say this?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.