1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "He makes the crossing of the…

"He makes the crossing of the ocean easy."

Translation:El face traversarea oceanului ușoară.

November 18, 2017

4 Comments


Stefan_Chirila

El face ușoară trecerea oceanului


BorisAndre58084

Easily not easy but whatever


WarsawWill

"Easy" is correct, as it's modifying the noun "crossings", as can be seen from the use of the adjective "ușoară" in the translation. The adverb "easily" would be "ușor". The meaning presumably being that while others may make it difficult he makes it easy.

However, I think a better sentence might be:
"He makes the ocean crossing easy"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.