"请问,你是李老师吗?"

Translation:Excuse me, are you Teacher Li?

November 18, 2017

16 Comments


ericspanner

Traditional Chinese: 請問,你是李老師嗎?

請問here literally means "may I ask". Excuse me in this translation showing politely, but the meaning of ask is not shown in this text.

November 18, 2017

qianyanwanyu

I learnt traditional chinese too but I think people here to learn chinese have enough to do with the simplified logograms ;-)
My daughter has chinese course in her school. Of course, I would like her to know the traditional writing but I m happy if she only knows the simplified one because she's been making great effort to memorize and mostly she writes with pinyin.

November 21, 2017

Pablito117770

Thanks for the traditional !

November 29, 2017

duovivo

I know that 老师 is teacher of course. But I think it's just too unnatural to say "Teacher Li" in English, and it should really just be translated as "Mr. Li" because it's just a distinction that English doesn't make.

November 30, 2017

Joseph102069

I think this kind of thing is a constant difficulty in translation: is it supposed to be the meaning as it would be expressed in the translated language that is being given, or is the translation a hybrid of meaning plus a somewhat literally translated string of words?

November 30, 2017

Howard

Chinese is notoriously short of surnames, so there is a tendency, I believe, to refer to people by their profession or some other characteristic.

January 18, 2018

dpdudeperfect

how do you know it is a sir

March 2, 2018

_.-Merritt-._

It's true, and I think that too. Buuuuut, I've seen this a lot is comment sections saying that duo is just using their country's language. But just hover your mouse or tap your finger on a word that you're not sure, and it will tell you the English translation of it. If you're just not sure. I usually hover my mouse over words like teacher, doctor, men, women and so on. So if you're ever having trouble, just tap of hover over the word! :D

February 23, 2018

Noriko863898

I wrote "Lee" instead of "Li" and got it incorrect. In previous questions, I always wrote "Lee' and I got them right. No more Lee spelling but should be "Li"?

January 7, 2018

weirdnerdykid123

this should be accepted.

February 24, 2018

MalBrood

This course is taught in pinyin, so it should be Li. Lee is a common spelling in Korean and Cantonese. Other countries, such as Singapore, Hong Kong and Taiwan dont use pinyin (hence Bruce Lee (李), whose parents were from Hong Kong and spoke Cantonese)

July 27, 2018

PranaApsar

Li Teacher

January 3, 2018

roman2095

You would not say it that way in English

January 9, 2018

adurkin88

Professor Li is an accepted possible translation. That's not reflected in the responses for this one, but is earlier in the course. It needs to be consistent.

January 5, 2018

rajul285485

Teacher deserves nin

April 18, 2019

TellTheSeal

特别如果李老师是你的老师,可是我们不知道是谁问这个问题。可能李老师的老板问,或者李老师的同志,或者一位警察。

Especially if Li is your teacher, but we do not know who is asking the question; maybe, Li's boss (the Principal) is asking, or Li's coworker (perhaps another teacher senior to Li), or a police officer. I think it's fine to use "nin" rather than "ni" here, but "ni" is acceptable, depending on the context.

April 19, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.