"请帮助我的弟弟。"

Translation:Please help my younger brother.

November 18, 2017

15 Comments


CarlCampbell

Sounds like a song

April 11, 2018

TellTheSeal

Well, the Rebirth Brass Band (out of New Orleans, USA) does that song, "Leave That Pipe Alone, Little Brother" I'd say that's helpful advice.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AY0zEw612gM

March 4, 2019

ericspanner

Traditional Chinese: 請幫助我的弟弟. In simplified Chinese 帮, 邦 acts as an indicator of sound.

November 18, 2017

Melarish

Do you need the 助? On HelloChinese I learned it as 帮我

November 23, 2017

SeeMin3

Both is fine. There are many phrases in Chinese that you will realise, may only need one of the two words to express the same meaning. Like 怎 in 怎么. It's just that in modern-day Chinese, the 2-word form of these phrases are more commonly used, while the 1-word form of these phrases almost automatically give it an 'ancient-style'. 帮 is however an exception where both are pretty modern-day. I would feel 帮 is the much more casual one of the two. I think 助 also adds to the tone.

November 29, 2017

FyreSheep88

That should be true

April 26, 2018

tabthesciencebab

Is 班助 used instead of 班because I'm asking for help on behalf of someone else?

January 5, 2018

tabthesciencebab

Whoops, meant 帮助。but my question remains

January 5, 2018

cafe_disco

I'm not a native Chinese speaker, but from what I've read, and from SeeMin3's comment above, 帮助 and 帮 mean the same thing. But I guess 帮 is more casual, while 帮助 has a slightly more formal tone.

August 19, 2018

ExtremeDabber420

Does this sentence imply distress?

July 12, 2018

Abby777486

help me bro

March 27, 2018

Devon711559

How many times do I have to translate this same phrase? At least vary older/younger brother/sister each time!

February 7, 2019

ChristianG680402

Sounds like music

October 26, 2018

johncena860524

请帮助Duolingo。

January 8, 2019

Vasya_Ivanov

Sounds like rap

February 7, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.