"请帮助我的弟弟。"

Translation:Please help my younger brother.

November 18, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Chyaarisan

Sounds like a song


Gelukservaring

Yeah it's got rhythm.


TellTheSeal

Well, the Rebirth Brass Band (out of New Orleans, USA) does that song, "Leave That Pipe Alone, Little Brother" I'd say that's helpful advice.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AY0zEw612gM


Melarish

Do you need the 助? On HelloChinese I learned it as 帮我


SeeMin3

Both is fine. There are many phrases in Chinese that you will realise, may only need one of the two words to express the same meaning. Like 怎 in 怎么. It's just that in modern-day Chinese, the 2-word form of these phrases are more commonly used, while the 1-word form of these phrases almost automatically give it an 'ancient-style'. 帮 is however an exception where both are pretty modern-day. I would feel 帮 is the much more casual one of the two. I think 助 also adds to the tone.


FyreSheep88

That should be true


ericspanner

Traditional Chinese: 請幫助我的弟弟. In simplified Chinese 帮, 邦 acts as an indicator of sound.


ExtremeDabber420

Does this sentence imply distress?


duobeq

It doesn't have to, no. It could just be as in helping with homework or helping to lift a heavy object to move it somewhere else. Or help him find the way to the nearest exit of the burning airplane. Anything really.


CaraAreval1

帮帮我 we also use these one here in Northeast,china.


Asmita1239

What does 帮 and 助 separately means?


N.Mai

Is this a Thor: Ragnarok reference?


maxedeye

Is this sentence trying to say that someone is going to help his younger brother or his younger brother is going to help him


Asmita1239

He is requesting someone to help his younger brother


Dawn_Twelve

Is younger brother same as little brother

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.