1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "请帮助我的弟弟。"

"请帮助我的弟弟。"

Translation:Please help my younger brother.

November 18, 2017

23 Comments


CarlCampbell

Sounds like a song


TellTheSeal

Well, the Rebirth Brass Band (out of New Orleans, USA) does that song, "Leave That Pipe Alone, Little Brother" I'd say that's helpful advice.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AY0zEw612gM


Gelukservaring

Yeah it's got rhythm.


ericspanner

Traditional Chinese: 請幫助我的弟弟. In simplified Chinese 帮, 邦 acts as an indicator of sound.


Melarish

Do you need the 助? On HelloChinese I learned it as 帮我


SeeMin3

Both is fine. There are many phrases in Chinese that you will realise, may only need one of the two words to express the same meaning. Like 怎 in 怎么. It's just that in modern-day Chinese, the 2-word form of these phrases are more commonly used, while the 1-word form of these phrases almost automatically give it an 'ancient-style'. 帮 is however an exception where both are pretty modern-day. I would feel 帮 is the much more casual one of the two. I think 助 also adds to the tone.


FyreSheep88

That should be true


ExtremeDabber420

Does this sentence imply distress?


CaraAreval1

帮帮我 we also use these one here in Northeast,china.


Asmita9321

What does 帮 and 助 separately means?


tabthesciencebab

Is 班助 used instead of 班because I'm asking for help on behalf of someone else?


tabthesciencebab

Whoops, meant 帮助。but my question remains


cafe_disco

I'm not a native Chinese speaker, but from what I've read, and from SeeMin3's comment above, 帮助 and 帮 mean the same thing. But I guess 帮 is more casual, while 帮助 has a slightly more formal tone.


johncena860524

请帮助Duolingo。


Esperanza777886

Please, help me! I don't understand, why is "my younger brother" and not just "my young brother"


Devon711559

Completely different. "Younger" compares his age to yours but "young" simply measures his age by itself. However "little brother" is an idiom that suggests he is younger than you.


AuxYo

I said plz why does it not work?


Devon711559

How many times do I have to translate this same phrase? At least vary older/younger brother/sister each time!


MargaretBr689808

That sound is so hilarious

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.