"Mám rád modrou barvu."

Translation:I like blue.

November 18, 2017

18 Comments


glukomania

"I like blue colour" - why it is wrong?

November 18, 2017

BoneheadBass

It is wrong because it is grammatically incorrect in English. In general, you can say "I like blue" or "I like the colo(u)r blue." And in certain contexts, you might also say,"I like the blue colo(u)r." But you cannot say "I like blue colo(u)r."

November 2, 2018

VladaFu

https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/184540/blue-colour-or-colour-blue

But if it is incorrect, I am not the right person to argue with, I had to learn this myself.

October 12, 2018

NinaOBel

They said that context means. But in this exersize we don't know context, so both orders may be correct.

April 4, 2019

BoneheadBass

While "I like the color blue" is best, it is true that "I like the blue color" can also be used in certain contexts in English. The remaining question is whether the Czech sentence can be translated as "I like THE blue color," in the absence of a demonstrative pronoun. That is something that one of the CZ natives on the team would have to address.

April 5, 2019

VladaFu

I think it would be "tu modrou barvu".

Out of those colours I like the blue one.

April 5, 2019

zickovski

Where's the colour gone? Barva - color

October 12, 2018

VladaFu

"I like the colo(u)r blue." is accepted.

October 12, 2018

Jenny795865

It wasn't for me

October 14, 2018

VladaFu

We have no report from you in the system though, so we cannot do anything. If you don't use the "my answer should be accepted" report function, don't expect any action from us no matter what you say in the discussion.

October 14, 2018

Pollyhs

do you have to ue barvu at the end or could one just say mam rad modrou

December 15, 2018

tatka_

For a question "Jakou barvu máš rád" (What color do you like?) you can answer "Mám rád modrou." (I like blue.).

December 15, 2018

Leo970566

Is it possible to turn "modrou" into a noun to exactly say "I like blue"?

August 11, 2019

VladaFu

modrá IS a noun, modrou is the accudative case

August 11, 2019

KathBright

Also don't understand why I can't add 'color' at the end of sentence

November 1, 2018

endless_sleeper

Please read the discussion above including the link sent by VladaFu.

November 1, 2018

Lucas419568

"I like blue paint" wasn't accepted despite "paint" being an alternative suggested translation for "barvu."

March 22, 2019

VladaFu

Then you need an article. "I like the blue paint." It is quite strange here, even when actually painting something with a paiint one would be understood as speaking about a colour when saying "modrou barvu".

"I like the blue paint." would normally be "Líbi se mi ta modrá barva."

March 22, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.